Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

University of Northwestern-St Paul

Private nonprofit 4-year · Saint Paul, Minnesota · 1,442 undergradsOther ProtestantTest-optional

Admission9 in 10 get in94% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$23,688a year · sticker $51,208
Graduation rate
75%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$56,687median per year · debt $19,500
Report card how grades work
B+Overall value
C+Cost
CPrice for low incomes
AGraduation
B-Earnings

University of Northwestern-St Paul is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Saint Paul, Minnesota with 1,442 undergraduates. It admits 94% of applicants, costs an average of $23,688 a year after grants and graduates 75% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

University of Northwestern-St Paul acceptance rate and admissions

University of Northwestern-St Paul admitted 94% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
868 to 1271
4001600
ACT composite
20 to 28
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 430 to 608, math 438 to 663). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

University of Northwestern-St Paul application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Regular decisionJul 28, 2027

Next deadline: Regular decision, Jul 28, 2027. Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on University of Northwestern-St Paul’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

University of Northwestern-St Paul tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$38,946
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$11,904
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$51,208
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$23,688

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $23,688 a year after grants and scholarships, $27,520 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$21,243
$30,001 to $48,000$18,536
$48,001 to $75,000$19,449
$75,001 to $110,000$22,046
Over $110,000$27,969

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run University of Northwestern-St Paul's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

University of Northwestern-St Paul graduation rate, earnings and debt

75%
finished within 6 years
83%
came back for year two
19%
get a Pell Grant
  • 75% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $56,687 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $19,500 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

University of Northwestern-St Paul$56,687
Minnesota median, private nonprofit 4-year$65,002
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

University of Northwestern-St Paul$19,500
Minnesota median$21,500
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 34% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

University of Northwestern-St Paul majors and what graduates earn

University of Northwestern-St Paul awarded bachelor's degrees in 40 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from nursing ($78,661).

Nursing$78,661
Accounting$77,128
Business administration$68,086
Criminal justice$64,339
Marketing$63,653
Bible/Biblical Studies$51,761
Radio, TV and digital media$50,708
Teacher education by subject$48,082
All 40 majors at University of Northwestern-St Paul
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Nursing47$78,372$78,661$23,552
Accounting15$63,049$77,128n/a
Business administration27$55,958$68,086$21,454
Criminal justice13n/a$64,339n/a
Marketing17$46,576$63,653n/a
Bible/Biblical Studies139$47,114$51,761$25,000
Radio, TV and digital media12$46,261$50,708n/a
Teacher education by subject23$44,792$48,082$24,659
Divinity and ministry27n/a$47,802$19,625
Kinesiology and exercise science21$40,666$46,885$17,750
Psychology38$40,659$46,555$20,500
Music9n/a$46,177n/a
Teacher education by grade level12$42,676$45,195n/a
Graphic and industrial design9n/a$44,628n/a
English11n/a$38,522n/a
Engineering, general20$69,327n/a$27,000
Biology20$37,374n/a$18,875
Theater16n/an/an/a
Computer science14n/an/an/a
Finance13n/an/an/a
Health/Medical Preparatory Programs12n/an/an/a
Graphic Communications7n/an/an/a
Interdisciplinary studies, other7n/an/an/a
Communication6n/an/an/a
Information science6n/an/an/a
Missions/Missionary Studies and Missiology6n/an/an/a
Public relations and advertising5n/an/an/a
Romance languages5n/an/an/a
Pastoral ministry5n/an/an/a
Political science5n/an/an/a
Data Processing4n/an/an/a
Applied mathematics4n/an/an/a
Fine and studio arts4n/an/an/a
History4n/an/an/a
Teaching English as a second language3n/an/an/a
Philosophy3n/an/an/a
Biochemistry and molecular biology1n/an/an/a
Clinical and counseling psychology1n/an/an/a
Engineering-Related Fields0n/an/an/a
Human resources0n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at University of Northwestern-St Paul

5 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 5 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Divinity and ministryMaster's10n/an/a
Pastoral ministryMaster's9n/an/a
Business administrationMaster's8$76,240n/a
EducationMaster's2n/an/a
Human servicesMaster's1n/an/a

Students and location

  • 1,442 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
  • 56% women, 44% men
  • 16 students for every faculty member
  • Setting: large suburb
  • Accredited by Higher Learning Commission
Alexandria Technical & Community CollegeAnoka-Ramsey Community CollegeAugsburg UniversityBemidji State UniversityBethany Lutheran CollegeBethel UniversityBethlehem College & SeminaryCapella UniversityCarleton CollegeCentral Lakes College-BrainerdCollege of Saint BenedictConcordia College at MoorheadConcordia University-Saint PaulCrown CollegeDakota County Technical CollegeDunwoody College of TechnologyFond du Lac Tribal and Community CollegeGustavus Adolphus CollegeHamline UniversityHerzing University-MinneapolisInver Hills Community CollegeLake Superior CollegeLeech Lake Tribal CollegeMacalester CollegeMartin Luther CollegeMetropolitan State UniversityMinneapolis College of Art and DesignMinnesota North CollegeMinnesota State Community and Technical CollegeMinnesota State University MoorheadMinnesota State University-MankatoNormandale Community CollegeNorth Central UniversityNorth Hennepin Community CollegeNorthland Community and Technical CollegeNorthwestern Health Sciences UniversityRed Lake Nation CollegeRidgewater CollegeRochester Community and Technical CollegeSaint Cloud State UniversitySaint Johns UniversitySaint Mary's University of MinnesotaSouth Central CollegeSouthwest Minnesota State UniversitySt Catherine UniversitySt Cloud Technical and Community CollegeSt Olaf CollegeThe College of Saint ScholasticaUniversity of Minnesota-CrookstonUniversity of Minnesota-DuluthUniversity of Minnesota-MorrisUniversity of Minnesota-RochesterUniversity of Minnesota-Twin CitiesUniversity of St ThomasWalden UniversityWhite Earth Tribal and Community CollegeWinona State UniversityUniversity of Northwestern-St Paul
University of Northwestern-St Paul 4-year 2-year colleges in Minnesota

Campus on OpenStreetMap · Get directions

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at University of Northwestern-St Paul?

University of Northwestern-St Paul admitted 94% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does University of Northwestern-St Paul cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $38,946. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $23,688 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for University of Northwestern-St Paul?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 430 to 608 in reading and writing and 438 to 663 in math, and 20 to 28 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is University of Northwestern-St Paul test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, University of Northwestern-St Paul reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at University of Northwestern-St Paul?

75% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do University of Northwestern-St Paul graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $56,687 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Minnesota · colleges in Saint Paul · University of Northwestern-St Paul on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?