Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Macalester College

Private nonprofit 4-year · Saint Paul, Minnesota · 2,131 undergradsPresbyterian Church (USA)Test-optional

Campus of Macalester College
Photo: McGhiever, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Admission1 in 4 get in29% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$27,851a year · sticker $86,134
Graduation rate
91%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$69,951median per year · debt $21,500
Report card how grades work
A-Overall value
CCost
BPrice for low incomes
A+Graduation
A-Earnings

Macalester College is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Saint Paul, Minnesota with 2,131 undergraduates. It admits 29% of applicants, costs an average of $27,851 a year after grants and graduates 91% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Macalester College acceptance rate and admissions

Macalester College admitted 29% of applicants for fall 2024, about 1 in 4. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
1350 to 1510
4001600
ACT composite
30 to 34
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 680 to 750, math 670 to 760). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

Macalester College application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Early decisionNov 1, 2026 (passed)
Early decision IIJan 1, 2027
Early actionNov 1, 2026 (passed)
Regular decisionJan 15, 2027

Next deadline: Early decision II, Jan 1, 2027. Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Macalester College’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Macalester College tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$70,862
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$16,966
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$86,134
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$27,851

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $27,851 a year after grants and scholarships, $58,283 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$15,715
$30,001 to $48,000$4,569
$48,001 to $75,000$15,825
$75,001 to $110,000$28,539
Over $110,000$43,770

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Macalester College's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Macalester College graduation rate, earnings and debt

91%
finished within 6 years
92%
came back for year two
17%
get a Pell Grant
  • 91% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $69,951 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $21,500 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Macalester College$69,951
Minnesota median, private nonprofit 4-year$65,002
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Macalester College$21,500
Minnesota median$21,500
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 31% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Macalester College majors and what graduates earn

Macalester College awarded bachelor's degrees in 37 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from computer and information sciences ($109,457).

Computer and information sciences$109,457
Mathematics$91,979
Economics$85,593
Political science$58,555
Biology$56,141
International/Globalization Studies$56,091
Environmental science$45,632
All 37 majors at Macalester College
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Computer and information sciences51$88,260$109,457$14,500
Mathematics40$61,957$91,979$23,250
Economics57$70,570$85,593$22,501
Political science41$49,958$58,555$21,000
Biology49$38,645$56,141$18,000
International/Globalization Studies43$47,704$56,091$21,000
Environmental science34$32,705$45,632$17,875
Research and experimental psychology52$24,786n/a$22,531
Neuroscience26$37,802n/a$18,500
Geography and Environmental Studies26n/an/an/a
History21n/an/an/a
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies19n/an/an/a
English18n/an/an/a
Communication16n/an/an/a
Romance languages16n/an/an/a
Sociology16n/an/an/a
Fine and studio arts15n/an/a$19,500
Radio, TV and digital media13n/an/an/a
Education13n/an/an/a
Intercultural/Multicultural and Diversity Studies13n/an/an/a
Linguistics12n/an/an/a
Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics12n/an/an/a
Physics11n/an/an/a
Music10n/an/an/a
East Asian Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics9n/an/an/a
Theater9n/an/an/a
Area Studies8n/an/an/a
Computational Science8n/an/an/a
Philosophy8n/an/an/a
Anthropology8n/an/an/a
Germanic Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics7n/an/an/a
Chemistry7$32,245n/an/a
Geology and earth sciences6n/an/an/a
Religious studies4n/an/an/a
Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies3n/an/an/a
Slavic, Baltic and Albanian Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics2n/an/an/a
Interdisciplinary studies, other1n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Students and location

  • 2,131 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
  • 57% women, 43% men
  • 10 students for every faculty member
  • Setting: large city
  • Accredited by Higher Learning Commission
Alexandria Technical & Community CollegeAnoka-Ramsey Community CollegeAugsburg UniversityBemidji State UniversityBethany Lutheran CollegeBethel UniversityBethlehem College & SeminaryCapella UniversityCarleton CollegeCentral Lakes College-BrainerdCollege of Saint BenedictConcordia College at MoorheadConcordia University-Saint PaulCrown CollegeDakota County Technical CollegeDunwoody College of TechnologyFond du Lac Tribal and Community CollegeGustavus Adolphus CollegeHamline UniversityHerzing University-MinneapolisInver Hills Community CollegeLake Superior CollegeLeech Lake Tribal CollegeMartin Luther CollegeMetropolitan State UniversityMinneapolis College of Art and DesignMinnesota North CollegeMinnesota State Community and Technical CollegeMinnesota State University MoorheadMinnesota State University-MankatoNormandale Community CollegeNorth Central UniversityNorth Hennepin Community CollegeNorthland Community and Technical CollegeNorthwestern Health Sciences UniversityRed Lake Nation CollegeRidgewater CollegeRochester Community and Technical CollegeSaint Cloud State UniversitySaint Johns UniversitySaint Mary's University of MinnesotaSouth Central CollegeSouthwest Minnesota State UniversitySt Catherine UniversitySt Cloud Technical and Community CollegeSt Olaf CollegeThe College of Saint ScholasticaUniversity of Minnesota-CrookstonUniversity of Minnesota-DuluthUniversity of Minnesota-MorrisUniversity of Minnesota-RochesterUniversity of Minnesota-Twin CitiesUniversity of Northwestern-St PaulUniversity of St ThomasWalden UniversityWhite Earth Tribal and Community CollegeWinona State UniversityMacalester College
Macalester College 4-year 2-year colleges in Minnesota

Campus on OpenStreetMap · Get directions

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Macalester College?

Macalester College admitted 29% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Macalester College cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $70,862. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $27,851 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for Macalester College?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 680 to 750 in reading and writing and 670 to 760 in math, and 30 to 34 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is Macalester College test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Macalester College reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Macalester College?

91% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Macalester College graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $69,951 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Minnesota · colleges in Saint Paul · Macalester College on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?