14 schools · Kansas
Medical billing and coding programs in Kansas
14 schools in Kansas offer medical billing and coding programs (12 of them public), with 10 certificate and 11 associate programs between them. Graduates of the typical certificate program here earned $35,980 a year after finishing, compared with $33,497 nationally.
All medical billing and coding programs in Kansas
Sorted by earnings one year after graduation. Click a heading to sort; tuition is the school's yearly tuition and fees (2025-26), in-state for public schools.
| School | Type | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt | School tuition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hutchinson Community CollegeHutchinson, KS | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 37 | $42,589 | $53,518 | $19,017 | $3,630 |
| Hutchinson Community CollegeHutchinson, KS | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 44 | $36,665 | n/a | n/a | $3,630 |
| Wichita Technical InstituteWichita, KS | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 67 | $35,980 | $33,037 | $16,500 | $19,535 |
| Rasmussen University-KansasTopeka, KS | For-profit 2-year college | Certificate | 12 | $35,778 | $40,818 | $11,083 | $17,340 |
| Flint Hills Technical CollegeEmporia, KS | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 8 | n/a | $55,257 | n/a | $6,400 |
| Johnson County Community CollegeOverland Park, KS | Community college | Certificate | 28 | n/a | $39,444 | n/a | $2,424 |
| Allen County Community CollegeIola, KS | Community college | Certificate | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,260 |
| Allen County Community CollegeIola, KS | Community college | Associate degree | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,260 |
| Barton County Community CollegeGreat Bend, KS | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $3,744 |
| Barton County Community CollegeGreat Bend, KS | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $3,744 |
| Butler Community CollegeEl Dorado, KS | Community college | Certificate | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $3,704 |
| Butler Community CollegeEl Dorado, KS | Community college | Associate degree | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $3,704 |
| Cowley County Community CollegeArkansas City, KS | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 14 | n/a | n/a | $12,750 | $4,800 |
| Cowley County Community CollegeArkansas City, KS | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 12 | n/a | n/a | $12,750 | $4,800 |
| Highland Community CollegeHighland, KS | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,650 |
| Labette Community CollegeParsons, KS | Community college | Associate degree | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,160 |
| Neosho County Community CollegeChanute, KS | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,882 |
| Neosho County Community CollegeChanute, KS | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,882 |
| Washburn UniversityTopeka, KS | Public university | Certificate | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $10,256 |
| Washburn UniversityTopeka, KS | Public university | Associate degree | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $10,256 |
| Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and TechnologyWichita, KS | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 14 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $7,395 |
Cities with the most programs: Wichita (2), Topeka (2), Hutchinson (1), Emporia (1), Overland Park (1), Iola (1), Great Bend (1), El Dorado (1), Arkansas City (1), Highland (1), Parsons (1), Chanute (1).
What counts: health and medical administrative services, including medical billing, coding and records.
Frequently asked questions
How many medical billing and coding programs are in Kansas?
14 schools in Kansas awarded medical billing and coding certificates or associate degrees recently, according to the U.S. Department of Education: 10 certificate and 11 associate programs.
Which medical billing and coding program in Kansas has the highest earnings?
Hutchinson Community College in Hutchinson, where associate degree graduates earned a median of $42,589 one year after finishing (programs with at least 5 graduates).
What is the cheapest medical billing and coding school in Kansas?
By yearly tuition and fees, Johnson County Community College in Overland Park charges $2,424 (2025-26, in-state). Program fees, tools and licensing exams can add to that, so ask the school.
How much do medical billing and coding graduates make in Kansas?
The typical certificate program in Kansas reported median earnings of $35,980 one year after graduation and $39,444 four years after, for graduates who received federal aid and were working.
More in Kansas: all trade schools · colleges
Other trades: Welding · HVAC · Electrician · Plumbing · Carpentry · Construction trades · Auto and diesel mechanic · Heavy equipment mechanic · Truck driving (CDL) · Cosmetology and barbering · Culinary arts · Medical assistant · LPN and CNA · Dental assisting and hygiene · Phlebotomy and medical lab · EMT, surgical tech and imaging · Paralegal
Medical billing and coding programs nationwide
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (institution and field of study files), data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. What each figure covers.