37 colleges · federal data
Colleges in Kansas
Kansas has 37 colleges in our data: 27 four-year colleges (7 public) and 10 two-year colleges. The median four-year college costs $20,442 a year after grants and graduates 50% of its students.
Best colleges in Kansas by outcomes
Four-year colleges in Kansas with the highest outcome score, which blends graduation rate (45%), earnings 10 years after entry (35%) and net price (20%).
| # | College | Outcome score | Graduation rate | Earnings after 10 yrs | Avg net price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | University of KansasLawrence, KS | 70 | 70% | $67,963 | $20,004 |
| 2 | Kansas State UniversityManhattan, KS | 68 | 71% | $61,473 | $18,210 |
| 3 | Baker UniversityBaldwin City, KS | 54 | 55% | $69,658 | $25,038 |
| 4 | Benedictine CollegeAtchison, KS | 54 | 65% | $58,102 | $24,687 |
| 5 | Wichita State UniversityWichita, KS | 52 | 52% | $56,003 | $10,307 |
| 6 | Emporia State UniversityEmporia, KS | 49 | 57% | $50,860 | $14,364 |
| 7 | Washburn UniversityTopeka, KS | 49 | 52% | $53,102 | $11,023 |
| 8 | Fort Hays State UniversityHays, KS | 45 | 53% | $53,030 | $16,333 |
| 9 | Pittsburg State UniversityPittsburg, KS | 43 | 48% | $53,785 | $14,291 |
| 10 | Friends UniversityWichita, KS | 36 | 51% | $54,046 | $26,384 |
Cheapest 4-year colleges
Lowest average net price, graduation cohort of 50+
- Wichita State University$10,307 net · 52% grad
- Washburn University$11,023 net · 52% grad
- Central Christian College of Kansas$14,036 net · 32% grad
- Pittsburg State University$14,291 net · 48% grad
- Emporia State University$14,364 net · 57% grad
Hardest to get into
Lowest acceptance rates
- Sterling College48% admitted · $24,297 net
- Friends University55% admitted · $26,384 net
- Bethany College56% admitted · $28,538 net
- Kansas Wesleyan University72% admitted · $22,165 net
- Newman University74% admitted · $17,430 net
Easiest to get into
Highest acceptance rates with a 50%+ graduation rate
- Benedictine College98% admitted · 65% grad
- Emporia State University98% admitted · 57% grad
- Baker University94% admitted · 55% grad
- Wichita State University94% admitted · 52% grad
- Bethel College-North Newton94% admitted · 50% grad
Highest earnings
Median earnings 10 years after entry
- MidAmerica Nazarene University$70,804 earnings · $30,947 net
- Baker University$69,658 earnings · $25,038 net
- University of Kansas$67,963 earnings · $20,004 net
- University of Saint Mary$66,336 earnings · $20,881 net
- Kansas State University$61,473 earnings · $18,210 net
All 27 four-year colleges in Kansas
Click a heading to sort.
| College | Type | Undergrads | Acceptance rate | Avg net price | Graduation rate | Earnings after 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baker UniversityBaldwin City, KS | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,100 | 94% | $25,038 | 55% | $69,658 |
| Barclay CollegeHaviland, KS | Private nonprofit 4-year | 168 | 51% | $15,864 | 56% | $40,829 |
| Benedictine CollegeAtchison, KS | Private nonprofit 4-year | 2,272 | 98% | $24,687 | 65% | $58,102 |
| Bethany CollegeLindsborg, KS | Private nonprofit 4-year | 569 | 56% | $28,538 | 31% | $56,377 |
| Bethel College-North NewtonNorth Newton, KS | Private nonprofit 4-year | 504 | 94% | $31,503 | 50% | $58,029 |
| Central Christian College of KansasMcPherson, KS | Private nonprofit 4-year | 380 | 53% | $14,036 | 32% | $46,855 |
| Emporia State UniversityEmporia, KS | Public 4-year | 2,239 | 98% | $14,364 | 57% | $50,860 |
| Fort Hays State UniversityHays, KS | Public 4-year | 9,733 | 90% | $16,333 | 53% | $53,030 |
| Friends UniversityWichita, KS | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,048 | 55% | $26,384 | 51% | $54,046 |
| Kansas Christian CollegeOverland Park, KS | Private nonprofit 4-year | 143 | Open | $19,753 | 54% | n/a |
| Kansas State UniversityManhattan, KS | Public 4-year | 15,142 | 82% | $18,210 | 71% | $61,473 |
| Kansas Wesleyan UniversitySalina, KS | Private nonprofit 4-year | 956 | 72% | $22,165 | 42% | $57,332 |
| Manhattan Christian CollegeManhattan, KS | Private nonprofit 4-year | 146 | 100% | $27,504 | 47% | $47,738 |
| McPherson CollegeMcPherson, KS | Private nonprofit 4-year | 872 | 77% | $28,431 | 43% | $51,560 |
| MidAmerica Nazarene UniversityOlathe, KS | Private nonprofit 4-year | 983 | 79% | $30,947 | 42% | $70,804 |
| Newman UniversityWichita, KS | Private nonprofit 4-year | 851 | 74% | $17,430 | 53% | $55,478 |
| Ottawa University-Kansas CityOverland Park, KS | Private nonprofit 4-year | 219 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $59,897 |
| Ottawa University-OnlineOverland Park, KS | Private nonprofit 4-year | 259 | Open | $13,986 | n/a | $59,897 |
| Ottawa University-OttawaOttawa, KS | Private nonprofit 4-year | 870 | 83% | $27,572 | 26% | $59,897 |
| Pittsburg State UniversityPittsburg, KS | Public 4-year | 4,210 | 89% | $14,291 | 48% | $53,785 |
| Southwestern CollegeWinfield, KS | Private nonprofit 4-year | 924 | 76% | $30,086 | 39% | $58,452 |
| Sterling CollegeSterling, KS | Private nonprofit 4-year | 538 | 48% | $24,297 | 39% | $50,326 |
| Tabor CollegeHillsboro, KS | Private nonprofit 4-year | 494 | 65% | $19,034 | 32% | $58,789 |
| University of KansasLawrence, KS | Public 4-year | 21,217 | 94% | $20,004 | 70% | $67,963 |
| University of Saint MaryLeavenworth, KS | Private nonprofit 4-year | 925 | 87% | $20,881 | 46% | $66,336 |
| Washburn UniversityTopeka, KS | Public 4-year | 4,562 | Open | $11,023 | 52% | $53,102 |
| Wichita State UniversityWichita, KS | Public 4-year | 10,780 | 94% | $10,307 | 52% | $56,003 |
Community and two-year colleges in Kansas
Highest outcome scores: Johnson County Community College (52), Allen County Community College (49), Labette Community College (46), Independence Community College (40), Butler Community College (39).
| College | Type | Undergrads | Avg net price | Graduation rate | Earnings after 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allen County Community CollegeIola, KS | Public 2-year | 810 | $3,011 | 34% | $42,612 |
| Butler Community CollegeEl Dorado, KS | Public 2-year | 5,104 | $16,838 | 33% | $44,647 |
| Donnelly CollegeKansas City, KS | Private nonprofit 2-year | 395 | $4,090 | 48% | $41,558 |
| Galen Health Institutes-WichitaWichita, KS | Private for-profit 2-year | 233 | $30,703 | n/a | $69,188 |
| Haskell Indian Nations UniversityLawrence, KS | Public 2-year | 978 | $8,507 | 27% | $38,914 |
| Hesston CollegeHesston, KS | Private nonprofit 2-year | 372 | $17,352 | 68% | $56,182 |
| Independence Community CollegeIndependence, KS | Public 2-year | 486 | $2,571 | 31% | $38,746 |
| Johnson County Community CollegeOverland Park, KS | Public 2-year | 11,332 | $12,359 | 34% | $49,934 |
| Labette Community CollegeParsons, KS | Public 2-year | 801 | $9,779 | 34% | $45,236 |
| Rasmussen University-KansasTopeka, KS | Private for-profit 2-year | 359 | $24,957 | 53% | $47,524 |
Trade schools in Kansas
Kansas also has 31 trade schools. Compare them, and programs like welding, HVAC and nursing, on the trade schools in Kansas page.
Colleges by city
Frequently asked questions
How many colleges are in Kansas?
Kansas has 37 colleges that mostly award associate or bachelor's degrees: 27 four-year and 10 two-year schools.
What is the best college in Kansas?
By our outcome score, which combines graduation rate, earnings and net price, University of Kansas ranks first among four-year colleges in Kansas, with a score of 70. The best college for you depends on cost, fit and what you want to study.
What is the cheapest 4-year college in Kansas?
Wichita State University has the lowest average net price among four-year colleges in Kansas with a graduation cohort of at least 50 students: $10,307 a year after grants.
What is the hardest college to get into in Kansas?
Sterling College, which admitted 48% of applicants for fall 2024.
How much is in-state tuition in Kansas?
The median in-state tuition and fees at public four-year colleges in Kansas is $9,948 for 2025-26. Housing, food and books add to that, so check each school's net price.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.