Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

MidAmerica Nazarene University

Private nonprofit 4-year · Olathe, Kansas · 983 undergradsChurch of the NazareneTest-optional

Admission8 in 10 get in79% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$30,947a year · sticker $58,548
Graduation rate
42%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$70,804median per year · debt $22,396
Report card how grades work
B-Overall value
C-Cost
DPrice for low incomes
CGraduation
A-Earnings

MidAmerica Nazarene University is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Olathe, Kansas with 983 undergraduates. It admits 79% of applicants, costs an average of $30,947 a year after grants and graduates 42% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

MidAmerica Nazarene University acceptance rate and admissions

MidAmerica Nazarene University admitted 79% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
950 to 1090
4001600
ACT composite
17 to 23
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 460 to 540, math 490 to 550). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

MidAmerica Nazarene University tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$38,620
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$12,192
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$58,548
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$30,947

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $30,947 a year after grants and scholarships, $27,601 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$29,708
$30,001 to $48,000$24,810
$48,001 to $75,000$27,219
$75,001 to $110,000$29,962
Over $110,000$35,294

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run MidAmerica Nazarene University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

MidAmerica Nazarene University graduation rate, earnings and debt

42%
finished within 6 years
70%
came back for year two
34%
get a Pell Grant
  • 42% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $70,804 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $22,396 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

MidAmerica Nazarene University$70,804
Kansas median, private nonprofit 4-year$58,029
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

MidAmerica Nazarene University$22,396
Kansas median$22,750
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 32% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

MidAmerica Nazarene University majors and what graduates earn

MidAmerica Nazarene University awarded bachelor's degrees in 32 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from nursing ($78,299).

Nursing$78,299
Business administration$64,377
Kinesiology and exercise science$55,535
Teacher education by grade level$47,730
All 32 majors at MidAmerica Nazarene University
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Nursing130$73,750$78,299$22,916
Business administration34$54,096$64,377$23,216
Kinesiology and exercise science33n/a$55,535$23,250
Teacher education by grade level16$43,927$47,730$27,000
Psychology14n/an/an/a
Religious studies8n/an/an/a
Computer and information sciences5n/an/an/a
Biology5n/an/an/a
Pastoral ministry5n/an/an/a
Sociology5n/an/an/a
Graphic and industrial design4n/an/an/a
Music4n/an/an/a
Computer science3n/an/an/a
Teacher education by subject3n/an/an/a
English3n/an/an/a
Chemistry3n/an/an/a
Theater3n/an/an/a
Accounting3n/an/an/a
Marketing3n/an/an/a
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General2n/an/an/a
Religious Music and Worship2n/an/an/a
Criminal justice2n/an/an/a
Human resources2n/an/an/a
Education1n/an/an/a
Mathematics1n/an/an/a
Bible/Biblical Studies1n/an/an/a
Clinical and counseling psychology1n/an/an/a
Public administration1n/an/an/a
Health administration1n/an/an/a
Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more)1n/an/an/a
History1n/an/an/a
Radio, TV and digital media0n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at MidAmerica Nazarene University

8 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 8 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Clinical and counseling psychologyMaster's53$45,924$49,433
Business administrationMaster's28$75,399n/a
NursingMaster's25$94,082$51,250
Educational/Instructional Media DesignMaster's5n/an/a
Teacher education by grade levelMaster's4$48,250n/a
Education leadershipMaster's2n/an/a
Health administrationMaster's1n/an/a
EducationMaster's0n/an/a

Students and location

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at MidAmerica Nazarene University?

MidAmerica Nazarene University admitted 79% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does MidAmerica Nazarene University cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $38,620. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $30,947 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for MidAmerica Nazarene University?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 460 to 540 in reading and writing and 490 to 550 in math, and 17 to 23 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is MidAmerica Nazarene University test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, MidAmerica Nazarene University reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at MidAmerica Nazarene University?

42% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do MidAmerica Nazarene University graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $70,804 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Kansas · MidAmerica Nazarene University on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?