28 schools · Arizona
Medical billing and coding programs in Arizona
28 schools in Arizona offer medical billing and coding programs (11 of them public), with 27 certificate and 14 associate programs between them. Graduates of the typical certificate program here earned $33,535 a year after finishing, compared with $33,497 nationally.
All medical billing and coding programs in Arizona
Sorted by earnings one year after graduation. Click a heading to sort; tuition is the school's yearly tuition and fees (2025-26), in-state for public schools.
| School | Type | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt | School tuition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Phoenix-ArizonaPhoenix, AZ | For-profit college | Associate degree | 0 | $46,327 | $38,665 | n/a | $9,552 |
| Pima Medical Institute-TucsonTucson, AZ | For-profit 2-year college | Associate degree | 203 | $43,910 | $48,720 | $19,867 | n/a |
| GateWay Community CollegePhoenix, AZ | Public technical school | Certificate | 55 | $42,946 | $41,700 | n/a | $2,358 |
| GateWay Community College-Central CityPhoenix, AZ | Public technical school | Certificate | 13 | $42,946 | $41,700 | n/a | $4,715 |
| Pima Community CollegeTucson, AZ | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 45 | $41,475 | $48,412 | $11,516 | $2,442 |
| Arizona College-GlendaleGlendale, AZ | For-profit trade school | Associate degree | 35 | $40,894 | $31,145 | n/a | $18,835 |
| Arizona College-MesaMesa, AZ | For-profit trade school | Associate degree | 3 | $40,894 | $31,145 | n/a | $16,998 |
| Arizona College-GlendaleGlendale, AZ | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 52 | $38,617 | $38,892 | $9,500 | $18,835 |
| Arizona College-MesaMesa, AZ | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 33 | $38,617 | $38,892 | $9,500 | $16,998 |
| Brookline College-PhoenixPhoenix, AZ | For-profit 2-year college | Associate degree | 42 | $38,184 | $42,841 | $21,928 | n/a |
| Pima Medical Institute-PhoenixPhoenix, AZ | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 9 | $38,085 | $36,255 | $8,938 | $16,895 |
| Bryan UniversityTempe, AZ | For-profit trade school | Associate degree | 181 | $36,094 | $34,466 | $20,000 | $12,321 |
| Carrington College-MesaMesa, AZ | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 15 | $34,856 | $38,123 | $10,625 | $76,332 |
| Carrington College-Phoenix NorthPhoenix, AZ | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 8 | $34,856 | $38,123 | $10,625 | $21,022 |
| Carrington College-TucsonTucson, AZ | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 10 | $34,856 | $38,123 | $10,625 | $21,022 |
| University of Phoenix-ArizonaPhoenix, AZ | For-profit college | Certificate | 1,489 | $34,375 | $35,310 | $9,500 | $9,552 |
| Bryan UniversityTempe, AZ | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 158 | $33,535 | n/a | $14,750 | $12,321 |
| Brookline College-PhoenixPhoenix, AZ | For-profit 2-year college | Certificate | 54 | $33,514 | $37,862 | $9,500 | n/a |
| Brookline College-TempeTempe, AZ | For-profit 2-year college | Certificate | 1 | $33,514 | $37,862 | $9,500 | n/a |
| Brookline College-TucsonTucson, AZ | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 3 | $33,514 | $37,862 | $9,500 | $33,621 |
| Pima Medical Institute-East ValleyMesa, AZ | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 17 | $33,004 | $38,324 | $8,968 | $17,235 |
| Pima Medical Institute-MesaMesa, AZ | For-profit 2-year college | Certificate | 7 | $33,004 | $38,324 | $8,968 | n/a |
| Pima Medical Institute-TucsonTucson, AZ | For-profit 2-year college | Certificate | 21 | $33,004 | $38,324 | $8,968 | n/a |
| UEI College-MesaMesa, AZ | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 31 | $32,788 | $32,714 | $9,500 | $21,500 |
| UEI College-PhoenixPhoenix, AZ | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 113 | $32,788 | $32,714 | $9,500 | $20,900 |
| American InterContinental University SystemChandler, AZ | For-profit college | Certificate | 0 | $31,984 | n/a | n/a | $12,501 |
| Central Arizona CollegeCoolidge, AZ | Public technical school | Associate degree | 14 | n/a | $46,036 | n/a | $2,250 |
| Phoenix CollegePhoenix, AZ | Public technical school | Certificate | 4 | n/a | $45,297 | n/a | $2,358 |
| Pima Community CollegeTucson, AZ | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 104 | n/a | $34,908 | $5,250 | $2,442 |
| Cochise County Community College DistrictSierra Vista, AZ | Community college | Certificate | 12 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $2,304 |
| Coconino Community CollegeFlagstaff, AZ | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $2,979 |
| Coconino Community CollegeFlagstaff, AZ | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $2,979 |
| Eastern Arizona CollegeThatcher, AZ | Public technical school | Certificate | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $2,352 |
| GateWay Community CollegePhoenix, AZ | Public technical school | Associate degree | 19 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $2,358 |
| Mohave Community CollegeKingman, AZ | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 25 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $2,280 |
| Mohave Community CollegeKingman, AZ | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $2,280 |
| Northland Pioneer CollegeHolbrook, AZ | Public technical school | Certificate | 20 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $2,280 |
| Northland Pioneer CollegeHolbrook, AZ | Public technical school | Associate degree | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $2,280 |
| Phoenix CollegePhoenix, AZ | Public technical school | Associate degree | 11 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $2,358 |
| Pima Medical Institute-PhoenixPhoenix, AZ | For-profit trade school | Associate degree | 58 | n/a | n/a | $16,062 | $16,895 |
| Yavapai CollegePrescott, AZ | Public technical school | Certificate | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $3,104 |
Cities with the most programs: Phoenix (8), Mesa (5), Tucson (4), Tempe (2), Glendale (1), Chandler (1), Coolidge (1), Sierra Vista (1), Flagstaff (1), Thatcher (1), Kingman (1), Holbrook (1).
What counts: health and medical administrative services, including medical billing, coding and records.
Frequently asked questions
How many medical billing and coding programs are in Arizona?
28 schools in Arizona awarded medical billing and coding certificates or associate degrees recently, according to the U.S. Department of Education: 27 certificate and 14 associate programs.
Which medical billing and coding program in Arizona has the highest earnings?
Pima Medical Institute-Tucson in Tucson, where associate degree graduates earned a median of $43,910 one year after finishing (programs with at least 5 graduates).
What is the cheapest medical billing and coding school in Arizona?
By yearly tuition and fees, Central Arizona College in Coolidge charges $2,250 (2025-26, in-state). Program fees, tools and licensing exams can add to that, so ask the school.
How much do medical billing and coding graduates make in Arizona?
The typical certificate program in Arizona reported median earnings of $33,535 one year after graduation and $38,123 four years after, for graduates who received federal aid and were working.
More in Arizona: all trade schools · colleges
Other trades: Welding · HVAC · Electrician · Plumbing · Carpentry · Construction trades · Auto and diesel mechanic · Heavy equipment mechanic · Truck driving (CDL) · Cosmetology and barbering · Culinary arts · Medical assistant · LPN and CNA · Dental assisting and hygiene · Phlebotomy and medical lab · EMT, surgical tech and imaging · Massage therapy · Paralegal
Medical billing and coding programs nationwide
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (institution and field of study files), data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. What each figure covers.