28 schools · Virginia
Medical billing and coding programs in Virginia
28 schools in Virginia offer medical billing and coding programs (19 of them public), with 25 certificate and 11 associate programs between them. Graduates of the typical certificate program here earned $32,421 a year after finishing, compared with $33,497 nationally.
All medical billing and coding programs in Virginia
Sorted by earnings one year after graduation. Click a heading to sort; tuition is the school's yearly tuition and fees (2025-26), in-state for public schools.
| School | Type | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt | School tuition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bryant & Stratton College-Virginia BeachVirginia Beach, VA | Private 2-year college | Associate degree | 9 | $36,217 | $37,689 | $23,200 | $18,640 |
| Virginia Western Community CollegeRoanoke, VA | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 43 | $35,461 | $40,327 | n/a | $5,547 |
| American National UniversitySalem, VA | For-profit 2-year college | Associate degree | 25 | $35,431 | n/a | $22,319 | $11,973 |
| Tidewater Community CollegeNorfolk, VA | Community college | Associate degree | 19 | $33,606 | $45,431 | n/a | $6,012 |
| American National UniversitySalem, VA | For-profit 2-year college | Certificate | 36 | $33,440 | $33,637 | $10,892 | $11,973 |
| South University-RichmondGlen Allen, VA | For-profit college | Associate degree | 0 | $32,908 | $36,905 | $26,417 | $18,145 |
| South University-Virginia BeachVirginia Beach, VA | For-profit college | Associate degree | 7 | $32,908 | $36,905 | $26,417 | $18,145 |
| Bryant & Stratton College-Virginia BeachVirginia Beach, VA | Private 2-year college | Certificate | 11 | $32,731 | $31,282 | $13,300 | $18,640 |
| J Sargeant Reynolds Community CollegeRichmond, VA | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 34 | $32,421 | $40,789 | n/a | $5,427 |
| Centura College-Newport NewsNewport News, VA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 101 | $31,081 | $30,747 | $14,750 | $16,637 |
| Centura College-NorfolkNorfolk, VA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 96 | $31,081 | $30,747 | $14,750 | $16,637 |
| Liberty UniversityLynchburg, VA | Private college | Associate degree | 40 | $30,929 | $33,736 | $24,865 | $23,171 |
| Tidewater Community CollegeNorfolk, VA | Community college | Certificate | 21 | $29,615 | $35,513 | n/a | $6,012 |
| Centura College-NorfolkNorfolk, VA | For-profit trade school | Associate degree | 9 | $29,071 | $34,186 | $25,250 | $16,637 |
| ECPI UniversityVirginia Beach, VA | For-profit 2-year college | Associate degree | 0 | n/a | $43,150 | n/a | $18,484 |
| Virginia Peninsula Community CollegeHampton, VA | Community college | Certificate | 1 | n/a | $40,569 | n/a | $5,235 |
| Danville Community CollegeDanville, VA | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 15 | n/a | $33,940 | n/a | $5,140 |
| Blue Ridge Community CollegeWeyers Cave, VA | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 11 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,793 |
| Central Virginia Community CollegeLynchburg, VA | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 18 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,319 |
| Eastern Shore Community CollegeMelfa, VA | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 26 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,229 |
| Laurel Ridge Community CollegeMiddletown, VA | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 13 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,249 |
| Laurel Ridge Community CollegeMiddletown, VA | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 17 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,249 |
| Liberty UniversityLynchburg, VA | Private college | Certificate | 14 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $23,171 |
| Medical Solutions AcademyDanville, VA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $14,110 |
| Mountain Empire Community CollegeBig Stone Gap, VA | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 26 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,154 |
| Mountain Empire Community CollegeBig Stone Gap, VA | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,154 |
| New River Community CollegeDublin, VA | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 49 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,126 |
| Northern Virginia Community CollegeAnnandale, VA | Community college | Certificate | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,062 |
| Northern Virginia Community CollegeAnnandale, VA | Community college | Associate degree | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,062 |
| Patrick & Henry Community CollegeMartinsville, VA | Community college | Certificate | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,149 |
| Paul D Camp Community CollegeFranklin, VA | Community college | Certificate | 11 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,159 |
| Piedmont Virginia Community CollegeCharlottesville, VA | Community college | Certificate | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,219 |
| Southside Virginia Community CollegeAlberta, VA | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 13 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,154 |
| Southwest Virginia Community CollegeCedar Bluff, VA | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 20 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,252 |
| Virginia Highlands Community CollegeAbingdon, VA | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 35 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,169 |
| Wytheville Community CollegeWytheville, VA | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 25 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,154 |
Cities with the most programs: Virginia Beach (3), Norfolk (2), Lynchburg (2), Danville (2), Roanoke (1), Salem (1), Glen Allen (1), Richmond (1), Newport News (1), Hampton (1), Weyers Cave (1), Melfa (1).
What counts: health and medical administrative services, including medical billing, coding and records.
Frequently asked questions
How many medical billing and coding programs are in Virginia?
28 schools in Virginia awarded medical billing and coding certificates or associate degrees recently, according to the U.S. Department of Education: 25 certificate and 11 associate programs.
Which medical billing and coding program in Virginia has the highest earnings?
Bryant & Stratton College-Virginia Beach in Virginia Beach, where associate degree graduates earned a median of $36,217 one year after finishing (programs with at least 5 graduates).
What is the cheapest medical billing and coding school in Virginia?
By yearly tuition and fees, New River Community College in Dublin charges $5,126 (2025-26, in-state). Program fees, tools and licensing exams can add to that, so ask the school.
How much do medical billing and coding graduates make in Virginia?
The typical certificate program in Virginia reported median earnings of $32,421 one year after graduation and $33,940 four years after, for graduates who received federal aid and were working.
More in Virginia: all trade schools · colleges
Other trades: Welding · HVAC · Electrician · Auto and diesel mechanic · Cosmetology and barbering · Culinary arts · Medical assistant · LPN and CNA · Dental assisting and hygiene · Phlebotomy and medical lab · EMT, surgical tech and imaging · Massage therapy · Paralegal
Medical billing and coding programs nationwide
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (institution and field of study files), data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. What each figure covers.