68 colleges · federal data
Colleges in Virginia
Virginia has 68 colleges in our data: 52 four-year colleges (15 public) and 16 two-year colleges. The median four-year college costs $23,550 a year after grants and graduates 58% of its students.
Best colleges in Virginia by outcomes
Four-year colleges in Virginia with the highest outcome score, which blends graduation rate (45%), earnings 10 years after entry (35%) and net price (20%).
| # | College | Outcome score | Graduation rate | Earnings after 10 yrs | Avg net price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | University of Virginia-Main CampusCharlottesville, VA | 89 | 94% | $96,468 | $18,056 |
| 2 | William & MaryWilliamsburg, VA | 85 | 88% | $83,488 | $18,880 |
| 3 | Washington and Lee UniversityLexington, VA | 84 | 96% | $102,966 | $25,279 |
| 4 | Virginia Military InstituteLexington, VA | 82 | 72% | $85,178 | $15,585 |
| 5 | Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State UniversityBlacksburg, VA | 80 | 86% | $88,716 | $25,808 |
| 6 | George Mason UniversityFairfax, VA | 77 | 67% | $79,923 | $14,697 |
| 7 | University of RichmondUniversity of Richmond, VA | 77 | 87% | $92,362 | $34,256 |
| 8 | James Madison UniversityHarrisonburg, VA | 76 | 80% | $75,482 | $23,550 |
| 9 | Christopher Newport UniversityNewport News, VA | 69 | 75% | $65,183 | $22,310 |
| 10 | Randolph-Macon CollegeAshland, VA | 65 | 74% | $64,714 | $28,145 |
Cheapest 4-year colleges
Lowest average net price, graduation cohort of 50+
- University of Virginia's College at Wise$5,869 net · 44% grad
- Norfolk State University$12,180 net · 35% grad
- Old Dominion University$12,913 net · 43% grad
- Radford University$13,701 net · 48% grad
- George Mason University$14,697 net · 67% grad
Hardest to get into
Lowest acceptance rates
- Washington and Lee University14% admitted · $25,279 net
- University of Virginia-Main Campus17% admitted · $18,056 net
- University of Richmond22% admitted · $34,256 net
- University of Virginia's College at Wise29% admitted · $5,869 net
- William & Mary34% admitted · $18,880 net
Easiest to get into
Highest acceptance rates with a 50%+ graduation rate
- Eastern Mennonite University100% admitted · 60% grad
- Liberty University99% admitted · 64% grad
- Randolph College94% admitted · 54% grad
- Marymount University93% admitted · 55% grad
- Virginia Commonwealth University93% admitted · 65% grad
Highest earnings
Median earnings 10 years after entry
- Washington and Lee University$102,966 earnings · $25,279 net
- Chamberlain University-Virginia$96,897 earnings · $44,710 net
- University of Virginia-Main Campus$96,468 earnings · $18,056 net
- University of Richmond$92,362 earnings · $34,256 net
- Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University$88,716 earnings · $25,808 net
All 52 four-year colleges in Virginia
Click a heading to sort.
| College | Type | Undergrads | Acceptance rate | Avg net price | Graduation rate | Earnings after 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona College of Nursing - ChesapeakeChesapeake, VA | Private for-profit 4-year | 149 | 100% | $35,466 | n/a | $41,223 |
| Arizona College of Nursing-Falls ChurchFalls Church, VA | Private for-profit 4-year | 348 | 100% | $32,806 | n/a | $41,223 |
| Averett UniversityDanville, VA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,231 | 57% | $27,629 | 45% | $56,693 |
| Bluefield UniversityBluefield, VA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 614 | 59% | $18,402 | 26% | $52,571 |
| Bon Secours Memorial College of NursingRichmond, VA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 591 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $79,558 |
| Bridgewater CollegeBridgewater, VA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,400 | 92% | $21,083 | 52% | $58,669 |
| Chamberlain University-VirginiaVienna, VA | Private for-profit 4-year | 557 | 90% | $44,710 | 0% | $96,897 |
| Christopher Newport UniversityNewport News, VA | Public 4-year | 4,365 | 86% | $22,310 | 75% | $65,183 |
| Eastern Mennonite UniversityHarrisonburg, VA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 754 | 100% | $24,731 | 60% | $58,912 |
| Emory & Henry UniversityEmory, VA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,078 | 84% | $24,031 | 58% | $52,287 |
| Ferrum CollegeFerrum, VA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 699 | 89% | $18,070 | 35% | $48,617 |
| George Mason UniversityFairfax, VA | Public 4-year | 27,752 | 88% | $14,697 | 67% | $79,923 |
| Hampden-Sydney CollegeHampden-Sydney, VA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 946 | 41% | $26,626 | 63% | $76,989 |
| Hampton UniversityHampton, VA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 3,727 | 62% | $25,683 | 64% | $63,602 |
| Hollins UniversityRoanoke, VA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 665 | 68% | $20,875 | 69% | $48,102 |
| James Madison UniversityHarrisonburg, VA | Public 4-year | 20,888 | 72% | $23,550 | 80% | $75,482 |
| Liberty UniversityLynchburg, VA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 50,012 | 99% | $29,235 | 64% | $46,945 |
| Longwood UniversityFarmville, VA | Public 4-year | 3,015 | 90% | $20,773 | 62% | $55,653 |
| Mary Baldwin UniversityStaunton, VA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,090 | Open | $15,810 | 38% | $48,703 |
| Marymount UniversityArlington, VA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,810 | 93% | $28,521 | 55% | $74,032 |
| Norfolk State UniversityNorfolk, VA | Public 4-year | 5,392 | 88% | $12,180 | 35% | $49,237 |
| Old Dominion UniversityNorfolk, VA | Public 4-year | 17,514 | 90% | $12,913 | 43% | $60,482 |
| Patrick Henry CollegePurcellville, VA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 395 | 77% | n/a | 74% | n/a |
| Radford UniversityRadford, VA | Public 4-year | 6,038 | 90% | $13,701 | 48% | $59,134 |
| Randolph CollegeLynchburg, VA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 658 | 94% | $22,101 | 54% | $53,121 |
| Randolph-Macon CollegeAshland, VA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,639 | 87% | $28,145 | 74% | $64,714 |
| Regent UniversityVirginia Beach, VA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 4,729 | 38% | $18,135 | 52% | $51,408 |
| Roanoke CollegeSalem, VA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,767 | 83% | $25,867 | 64% | $64,329 |
| Sentara College of Health SciencesChesapeake, VA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 242 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $80,393 |
| Shenandoah UniversityWinchester, VA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 2,116 | 77% | $31,149 | 63% | $66,382 |
| South University-RichmondGlen Allen, VA | Private for-profit 4-year | 232 | Open | $27,241 | 0% | $39,314 |
| South University-Virginia BeachVirginia Beach, VA | Private for-profit 4-year | 240 | Open | $24,432 | 17% | $39,314 |
| Southern Virginia UniversityBuena Vista, VA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 936 | 96% | $23,913 | 40% | $53,570 |
| Strayer University-VirginiaArlington, VA | Private for-profit 4-year | 1,668 | Open | $17,213 | 21% | $44,016 |
| Sweet Briar CollegeSweet Briar, VA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 443 | 76% | $21,856 | 57% | $54,986 |
| University of LynchburgLynchburg, VA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,577 | 43% | $27,198 | 59% | $57,425 |
| University of Management and TechnologyArlington, VA | Private for-profit 4-year | 294 | Open | n/a | 100% | $68,470 |
| University of Mary WashingtonFredericksburg, VA | Public 4-year | 3,566 | 80% | $23,821 | 65% | $66,028 |
| University of RichmondUniversity of Richmond, VA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 2,980 | 22% | $34,256 | 87% | $92,362 |
| University of Virginia's College at WiseWise, VA | Public 4-year | 1,101 | 29% | $5,869 | 44% | $50,389 |
| University of Virginia-Main CampusCharlottesville, VA | Public 4-year | 17,597 | 17% | $18,056 | 94% | $96,468 |
| University of the Potomac-VA CampusFALLS CHURCH, VA | Private for-profit 4-year | 157 | Open | n/a | 63% | $43,211 |
| Virginia Commonwealth UniversityRichmond, VA | Public 4-year | 20,753 | 93% | $25,037 | 65% | $64,442 |
| Virginia Military InstituteLexington, VA | Public 4-year | 1,527 | 71% | $15,585 | 72% | $85,178 |
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State UniversityBlacksburg, VA | Public 4-year | 30,923 | 55% | $25,808 | 86% | $88,716 |
| Virginia State UniversityPetersburg, VA | Public 4-year | 5,074 | 89% | $14,893 | 37% | $49,358 |
| Virginia Union UniversityRichmond, VA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,203 | 98% | $29,932 | 28% | $44,816 |
| Virginia University of LynchburgLynchburg, VA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 125 | Open | $20,240 | 35% | $31,749 |
| Virginia Wesleyan UniversityVirginia Beach, VA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,256 | 73% | $20,237 | 45% | $54,390 |
| Washington University of Science and TechnologyAlexandria, VA | Private for-profit 4-year | 400 | 7.3% | $22,271 | 33% | n/a |
| Washington and Lee UniversityLexington, VA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,881 | 14% | $25,279 | 96% | $102,966 |
| William & MaryWilliamsburg, VA | Public 4-year | 7,055 | 34% | $18,880 | 88% | $83,488 |
Community and two-year colleges in Virginia
Highest outcome scores: Germanna Community College (68), Northern Virginia Community College (65), Patrick & Henry Community College (53), Paul D Camp Community College (50), Piedmont Virginia Community College (44).
| College | Type | Undergrads | Avg net price | Graduation rate | Earnings after 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American National UniversitySalem, VA | Private for-profit 2-year | 630 | $17,696 | 28% | $31,618 |
| Bryant & Stratton College-Virginia BeachVirginia Beach, VA | Private nonprofit 2-year | 1,709 | $12,243 | 32% | $37,469 |
| Centra CollegeLynchburg, VA | Private nonprofit 2-year | 219 | n/a | 100% | $57,204 |
| ECPI UniversityVirginia Beach, VA | Private for-profit 2-year | 12,090 | $22,484 | 41% | $49,806 |
| Galen Health Institutes-RichmondRichmond, VA | Private for-profit 2-year | 454 | $28,567 | 39% | $69,188 |
| Galen Health Institutes-RoanokeRoanoke, VA | Private for-profit 2-year | 315 | $29,213 | n/a | $69,188 |
| Germanna Community CollegeLocust Grove, VA | Public 2-year | 5,508 | $5,277 | 47% | $45,438 |
| Northern Virginia Community CollegeAnnandale, VA | Public 2-year | 33,048 | $5,880 | 35% | $56,892 |
| Patrick & Henry Community CollegeMartinsville, VA | Public 2-year | 1,350 | $3,885 | 44% | $37,586 |
| Paul D Camp Community CollegeFranklin, VA | Public 2-year | 613 | $4,676 | 42% | $37,563 |
| Piedmont Virginia Community CollegeCharlottesville, VA | Public 2-year | 3,045 | $9,613 | 35% | $43,860 |
| Richard Bland CollegeSouth Prince George, VA | Public 2-year | 894 | $14,830 | 34% | $45,208 |
| Riverside College of Health SciencesNewport News, VA | Private nonprofit 2-year | 350 | $26,893 | 75% | $74,633 |
| Southside College of Health SciencesColonial Heights, VA | Private nonprofit 2-year | 151 | n/a | n/a | $77,002 |
| Tidewater Community CollegeNorfolk, VA | Public 2-year | 12,082 | $11,681 | 32% | $41,596 |
| Virginia Peninsula Community CollegeHampton, VA | Public 2-year | 3,941 | $6,830 | 31% | $41,835 |
HBCUs in Virginia
Virginia has 5 historically Black colleges and universities in our data: Hampton University, Norfolk State University, Virginia State University, Virginia Union University, Virginia University of Lynchburg. See the full HBCU list.
Trade schools in Virginia
Virginia also has 45 trade schools. Compare them, and programs like welding, HVAC and nursing, on the trade schools in Virginia page.
Colleges by city
Frequently asked questions
How many colleges are in Virginia?
Virginia has 68 colleges that mostly award associate or bachelor's degrees: 52 four-year and 16 two-year schools.
What is the best college in Virginia?
By our outcome score, which combines graduation rate, earnings and net price, University of Virginia-Main Campus ranks first among four-year colleges in Virginia, with a score of 89. The best college for you depends on cost, fit and what you want to study.
What is the cheapest 4-year college in Virginia?
University of Virginia's College at Wise has the lowest average net price among four-year colleges in Virginia with a graduation cohort of at least 50 students: $5,869 a year after grants.
What is the hardest college to get into in Virginia?
Washington and Lee University, which admitted 14% of applicants for fall 2024.
How much is in-state tuition in Virginia?
The median in-state tuition and fees at public four-year colleges in Virginia is $15,304 for 2025-26. Housing, food and books add to that, so check each school's net price.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.