Hampden-Sydney College is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Hampden-Sydney, Virginia with 946 undergraduates. It admits 41% of applicants, costs an average of $26,626 a year after grants and graduates 63% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
Hampden-Sydney College acceptance rate and admissions
Hampden-Sydney College admitted 41% of applicants for fall 2024, about 1 in 2. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 520 to 640, math 510 to 610). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
Hampden-Sydney College application deadlines 2026-27
| Round | Deadline |
|---|---|
| Early decision | Oct 15, 2026 (passed) |
| Early decision II | Jan 15, 2027 |
| Early action | Nov 2, 2026 (passed) |
| Early action II | Dec 1, 2026 |
| Regular decision | Feb 1, 2027 |
Next deadline: Early action II, Dec 1, 2026. Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Hampden-Sydney College’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.
Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.
Hampden-Sydney College tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees (2025-26) | $57,040 |
|---|---|
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $17,740 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $75,676 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $26,626 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $26,626 a year after grants and scholarships, $49,050 less than the full cost of attendance.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Hampden-Sydney College's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
Hampden-Sydney College graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 63% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $76,989 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $25,000 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 32% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
Hampden-Sydney College majors and what graduates earn
Hampden-Sydney College awarded bachelor's degrees in 23 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from business/managerial economics ($87,835).
All 23 majors at Hampden-Sydney College
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business/Managerial Economics | 43 | $61,999 | $87,835 | $26,000 |
| Economics | 25 | $59,150 | $68,795 | $26,000 |
| Political science | 21 | $63,063 | $68,731 | $25,000 |
| Biology | 13 | $33,796 | $62,515 | $23,074 |
| History | 20 | $42,673 | $48,625 | $25,943 |
| Psychology | 15 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| International relations | 10 | $53,725 | n/a | n/a |
| Computer science | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Engineering Physics | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Chemistry | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| English | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Biochemistry and molecular biology | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Applied mathematics | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Religious studies | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Philosophy | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Romance languages | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Mathematics | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Physics | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Art and design, general | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Germanic Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Theater | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Fine and studio arts | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Students and location
- 946 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 0% women, 100% men
- 9 students for every faculty member
- Setting: rural, distant
- Accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at Hampden-Sydney College?
Hampden-Sydney College admitted 41% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does Hampden-Sydney College cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $57,040. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $26,626 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for Hampden-Sydney College?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 520 to 640 in reading and writing and 510 to 610 in math, and 23 to 28 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is Hampden-Sydney College test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, Hampden-Sydney College reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at Hampden-Sydney College?
63% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do Hampden-Sydney College graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $76,989 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in Virginia · Hampden-Sydney College on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.
