Radford University is a public 4-year college in Radford, Virginia with 6,038 undergraduates. It admits 90% of applicants, costs an average of $13,701 a year after grants and graduates 48% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
Radford University acceptance rate and admissions
Radford University admitted 90% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 490 to 600, math 450 to 560). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
Radford University application deadlines 2026-27
| Round | Deadline |
|---|---|
| Early action | Nov 1, 2026 (passed) |
| Regular decision | Feb 1, 2027 |
Next deadline: Regular decision, Feb 1, 2027. Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Radford University’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.
Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.
Radford University tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26) | $12,952 |
|---|---|
| Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26) | $26,734 |
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $13,093 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $29,771 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $13,701 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $13,701 a year after grants and scholarships, $16,070 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Radford University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
Radford University graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 48% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $59,134 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $20,500 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 35% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
Radford University majors and what graduates earn
Radford University awarded bachelor's degrees in 45 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from computer science ($87,740).
All 45 majors at Radford University
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer science | 23 | $58,052 | $87,740 | $20,250 |
| Nursing | 259 | $75,542 | $81,120 | $20,500 |
| Accounting | 20 | $55,848 | $78,780 | $25,000 |
| Finance | 38 | $53,760 | $72,364 | $20,750 |
| Medical lab science | 16 | $68,469 | $71,805 | n/a |
| Economics | 11 | n/a | $69,943 | n/a |
| Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more) | 44 | $66,185 | $68,364 | $22,562 |
| Information science | 4 | n/a | $68,088 | n/a |
| Business administration | 87 | $49,756 | $67,246 | $22,625 |
| Mathematics | 8 | n/a | $65,785 | n/a |
| Political science | 20 | $38,461 | $64,901 | $26,000 |
| Geography | 2 | n/a | $63,552 | n/a |
| Marketing | 44 | $49,832 | $62,981 | $21,265 |
| Communication | 27 | $40,833 | $59,932 | $25,000 |
| Criminal justice | 80 | $42,090 | $56,996 | $22,250 |
| Graphic and industrial design | 23 | $36,461 | $55,856 | $27,000 |
| Foods, Nutrition, and Related Services | 4 | n/a | $55,422 | n/a |
| Sociology | 12 | $33,830 | $54,122 | $25,000 |
| Teacher education by subject | 31 | $37,268 | $53,863 | $26,000 |
| Speech-language pathology | 17 | n/a | $53,171 | n/a |
| Biology | 58 | $33,556 | $51,266 | $20,500 |
| Health administration | 16 | n/a | $51,144 | n/a |
| Interdisciplinary studies, other | 102 | $43,590 | $50,057 | $21,500 |
| Social Sciences, General | 12 | n/a | $49,727 | $19,867 |
| Psychology | 101 | $34,752 | $48,935 | $22,567 |
| Parks and recreation | 28 | $37,028 | $48,743 | $22,130 |
| Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other | 29 | n/a | $48,566 | n/a |
| Social work | 23 | $37,659 | $47,716 | $19,500 |
| Music | 20 | $41,278 | $47,586 | $21,891 |
| Theater | 5 | $22,884 | $46,725 | n/a |
| Journalism | 26 | $35,517 | $45,369 | $23,375 |
| History | 11 | $36,544 | $43,188 | n/a |
| Fine and studio arts | 36 | $33,886 | $40,679 | $25,838 |
| English | 16 | $38,508 | $39,085 | n/a |
| Health professions, general | 35 | n/a | n/a | $17,500 |
| Kinesiology and exercise science | 24 | n/a | n/a | $19,000 |
| IT and network administration | 14 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Chemistry | 11 | $44,506 | n/a | n/a |
| Anthropology | 9 | $34,343 | n/a | n/a |
| Dance | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Physics | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Philosophy and Religious Studies, Other | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Geology and earth sciences | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Public health | 4 | $43,321 | n/a | $18,350 |
| Linguistics | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at Radford University
26 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
Show 26 graduate programs
| Program | Degree | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Special education | Master's | 62 | $54,890 | $21,675 |
| Physical and occupational therapy | Master's | 47 | $72,441 | $61,500 |
| Nursing | Master's | 43 | n/a | $31,293 |
| Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more) | Master's | 42 | $114,163 | $110,927 |
| Business administration | Master's | 35 | $88,381 | n/a |
| Education | Master's | 29 | $52,653 | $20,811 |
| Social work | Master's | 26 | $54,679 | $36,523 |
| Speech-language pathology | Master's | 26 | $63,673 | $49,782 |
| Physical and occupational therapy | Professional doctorate | 24 | n/a | n/a |
| School counseling and student services | Master's | 22 | $46,423 | $52,251 |
| Psychology | Master's | 19 | n/a | n/a |
| Education leadership | Doctoral | 15 | n/a | n/a |
| Public health | Doctoral | 15 | n/a | n/a |
| Communication | Master's | 14 | n/a | n/a |
| Education leadership | Master's | 14 | $64,652 | $33,500 |
| Health administration | Master's | 9 | n/a | n/a |
| Teacher education by subject | Master's | 7 | $50,384 | n/a |
| English | Master's | 7 | n/a | n/a |
| Fine and studio arts | Master's | 6 | n/a | n/a |
| Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other | Master's | 6 | n/a | n/a |
| Criminal justice | Master's | 5 | n/a | n/a |
| Nursing | Professional doctorate | 4 | n/a | n/a |
| Clinical and counseling psychology | Professional doctorate | 3 | n/a | n/a |
| Nursing | Doctoral | 3 | $114,754 | n/a |
| Computer Software and Media Applications | Master's | 2 | n/a | n/a |
| Music | Master's | 2 | n/a | n/a |
Trade and career programs at Radford University
Certificate and associate programs in the trades we track. One-year earnings are for graduates of 2020-21 and 2021-22, four-year earnings for graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, both in 2024 dollars.
| Program | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medical assistant | Associate degree | 15 | $47,918 | $50,335 | n/a |
Students and location
- 6,038 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 64% women, 36% men
- 14 students for every faculty member
- Setting: town near a city
- Accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at Radford University?
Radford University admitted 90% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does Radford University cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $12,952 for in-state students and $26,734 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $13,701 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for Radford University?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 490 to 600 in reading and writing and 450 to 560 in math, and 19 to 26 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is Radford University test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, Radford University reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at Radford University?
48% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do Radford University graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $59,134 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in Virginia · Radford University on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.
