Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Randolph-Macon College

Private nonprofit 4-year · Ashland, Virginia · 1,639 undergradsUnited MethodistTest-optional

Campus of Randolph-Macon College
Photo: JERRYE & ROY KLOTZ MD, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Admission9 in 10 get in87% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$28,145a year · sticker $64,841
Graduation rate
74%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$64,714median per year · debt $27,000
Report card how grades work
B+Overall value
CCost
CPrice for low incomes
AGraduation
B+Earnings

Randolph-Macon College is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Ashland, Virginia with 1,639 undergraduates. It admits 87% of applicants, costs an average of $28,145 a year after grants and graduates 74% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Randolph-Macon College acceptance rate and admissions

Randolph-Macon College admitted 87% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
980 to 1220
4001600
ACT composite
21 to 27
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 500 to 630, math 480 to 590). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

Randolph-Macon College application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Early decisionNov 15, 2026
Early actionOct 18, 2026 (passed)
Early action IIDec 10, 2026
Regular decisionMar 1, 2027

Next deadline: Early decision, Nov 15, 2026. Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Randolph-Macon College’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Randolph-Macon College tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$50,950
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$14,980
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$64,841
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$28,145

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $28,145 a year after grants and scholarships, $36,696 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$21,725
$30,001 to $48,000$22,724
$48,001 to $75,000$23,079
$75,001 to $110,000$28,477
Over $110,000$31,296

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Randolph-Macon College's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Randolph-Macon College graduation rate, earnings and debt

74%
finished within 6 years
84%
came back for year two
24%
get a Pell Grant
  • 74% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $64,714 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $27,000 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Randolph-Macon College$64,714
Virginia median, private nonprofit 4-year$56,693
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Randolph-Macon College$27,000
Virginia median$24,625
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 42% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Randolph-Macon College majors and what graduates earn

Randolph-Macon College awarded bachelor's degrees in 39 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from business ($71,844).

Business$71,844
Political science$71,111
Communication$61,867
Biology$58,821
Environmental science$54,186
Psychology$53,687
Sociology$48,275
English$47,804
All 39 majors at Randolph-Macon College
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Business79$53,691$71,844$27,000
Political science24$51,830$71,111$26,975
Communication25$47,801$61,867$26,229
Biology45$35,948$58,821$26,899
Environmental science5$30,510$54,186n/a
Psychology36$31,012$53,687$27,000
Sociology20n/a$48,275$27,000
English12n/a$47,804n/a
Nursing27n/an/a$27,000
Criminology16n/an/a$27,000
IT and network administration15n/an/a$27,000
Computer and information sciences14$53,416n/a$27,000
Chemistry12n/an/an/a
Engineering, general11n/an/an/a
Teacher education by grade level9n/an/an/a
Economics9n/an/an/a
Area Studies8n/an/an/a
Theater7n/an/an/a
Accounting7n/an/an/a
History7n/an/an/a
Classical and Ancient Studies6n/an/an/a
Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies5n/an/an/a
Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics5n/an/an/a
Neuroscience5n/an/an/a
Mathematics5n/an/an/a
International/Globalization Studies5n/an/an/a
Romance languages4n/an/an/a
Religious studies4n/an/an/a
Arts management4n/an/an/a
Education3n/an/an/a
Engineering Physics3n/an/an/a
Fine and studio arts3n/an/an/a
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies2n/an/an/a
Music2n/an/an/a
Special education1n/an/an/a
Germanic Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics1n/an/an/a
Applied mathematics0n/an/an/a
Philosophy0n/an/an/a
Physics0n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Students and location

  • 1,639 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
  • 53% women, 47% men
  • 11 students for every faculty member
  • Setting: large suburb
  • Accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
American National UniversityArizona College of Nursing - ChesapeakeArizona College of Nursing-Falls ChurchAverett UniversityBluefield UniversityBon Secours Memorial College of NursingBridgewater CollegeBryant & Stratton College-Virginia BeachCentra CollegeChamberlain University-VirginiaChristopher Newport UniversityECPI UniversityEastern Mennonite UniversityEmory & Henry UniversityFerrum CollegeGalen Health Institutes-RichmondGalen Health Institutes-RoanokeGeorge Mason UniversityGermanna Community CollegeHampden-Sydney CollegeHampton UniversityHollins UniversityJames Madison UniversityLiberty UniversityLongwood UniversityMary Baldwin UniversityMarymount UniversityNorfolk State UniversityNorthern Virginia Community CollegeOld Dominion UniversityPatrick & Henry Community CollegePatrick Henry CollegePaul D Camp Community CollegePiedmont Virginia Community CollegeRadford UniversityRandolph CollegeRegent UniversityRichard Bland CollegeRiverside College of Health SciencesRoanoke CollegeSentara College of Health SciencesShenandoah UniversitySouth University-RichmondSouth University-Virginia BeachSouthern Virginia UniversitySouthside College of Health SciencesStrayer University-VirginiaSweet Briar CollegeTidewater Community CollegeUniversity of LynchburgUniversity of Management and TechnologyUniversity of Mary WashingtonUniversity of RichmondUniversity of Virginia's College at WiseUniversity of Virginia-Main CampusUniversity of the Potomac-VA CampusVirginia Commonwealth UniversityVirginia Military InstituteVirginia Peninsula Community CollegeVirginia Polytechnic Institute and State UniversityVirginia State UniversityVirginia Union UniversityVirginia University of LynchburgVirginia Wesleyan UniversityWashington University of Science and TechnologyWashington and Lee UniversityWilliam & MaryRandolph-Macon College
Randolph-Macon College 4-year 2-year colleges in Virginia

Campus on OpenStreetMap · Get directions

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Randolph-Macon College?

Randolph-Macon College admitted 87% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Randolph-Macon College cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $50,950. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $28,145 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for Randolph-Macon College?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 500 to 630 in reading and writing and 480 to 590 in math, and 21 to 27 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is Randolph-Macon College test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Randolph-Macon College reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Randolph-Macon College?

74% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Randolph-Macon College graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $64,714 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Virginia · Randolph-Macon College on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?