Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Hollins University

Private nonprofit 4-year · Roanoke, Virginia · 665 undergradsWomen's collegeTest-optional

Admission7 in 10 get in68% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$20,875a year · sticker $60,566
Graduation rate
69%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$48,102median per year · debt $27,000
Report card how grades work
BOverall value
B-Cost
BPrice for low incomes
A-Graduation
CEarnings

Hollins University is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Roanoke, Virginia with 665 undergraduates. It admits 68% of applicants, costs an average of $20,875 a year after grants and graduates 69% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Hollins University acceptance rate and admissions

Hollins University admitted 68% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
1150 to 1340
4001600

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 610 to 700, math 540 to 640). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

Hollins University application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Early decisionOct 15, 2026 (passed)
Early actionNov 1, 2026 (passed)
Regular decisionFeb 1, 2027

Next deadline: Regular decision, Feb 1, 2027. Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Hollins University’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Hollins University tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$44,640
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$16,200
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$60,566
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$20,875

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $20,875 a year after grants and scholarships, $39,691 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$15,943
$30,001 to $48,000$19,652
$48,001 to $75,000$20,896
$75,001 to $110,000$24,215
Over $110,000$27,264

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Hollins University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Hollins University graduation rate, earnings and debt

69%
finished within 6 years
74%
came back for year two
45%
get a Pell Grant
  • 69% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $48,102 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $27,000 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Hollins University$48,102
Virginia median, private nonprofit 4-year$56,693
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Hollins University$27,000
Virginia median$24,625
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 56% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Hollins University majors and what graduates earn

Hollins University awarded bachelor's degrees in 26 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from psychology ($45,633).

Psychology$45,633
English$38,172
Fine and studio arts$27,014
All 26 majors at Hollins University
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Psychology17$35,097$45,633$27,000
English16$31,813$38,172$24,750
Fine and studio arts20n/a$27,014$27,000
Biology17n/an/a$27,000
Business13n/an/an/a
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies11n/an/an/a
Environmental science9n/an/an/a
History8n/an/an/a
Chemistry7n/an/an/a
Theater7n/an/an/a
Communication6n/an/an/a
International relations6n/an/an/a
Political science6n/an/an/a
Public health5n/an/an/a
Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies4n/an/an/a
Romance languages4n/an/an/a
Film and photography4n/an/an/a
Mathematics3n/an/an/a
Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics2n/an/an/a
Economics2n/an/an/a
Sociology2n/an/an/a
Philosophy1n/an/an/a
Dance1n/an/an/a
Music1n/an/an/a
Interdisciplinary studies, other0n/an/an/a
Religious studies0n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Hollins University

9 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 9 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing StudiesMaster's12n/an/a
DanceMaster's12n/an/a
Teacher education by grade levelMaster's10$45,228n/a
English Language and Literature/Letters, OtherMaster's7n/an/a
Film and photographyMaster's4n/an/a
TheaterMaster's3n/an/a
Social Sciences, GeneralMaster's2n/an/a
Liberal arts and general studiesMaster's1n/an/a
Interdisciplinary studies, otherMaster's0n/an/a

Students and location

  • 665 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
  • 100% women, 0% men
  • 8 students for every faculty member
  • Setting: midsize suburb
  • Accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
American National UniversityArizona College of Nursing - ChesapeakeArizona College of Nursing-Falls ChurchAverett UniversityBluefield UniversityBon Secours Memorial College of NursingBridgewater CollegeBryant & Stratton College-Virginia BeachCentra CollegeChamberlain University-VirginiaChristopher Newport UniversityECPI UniversityEastern Mennonite UniversityEmory & Henry UniversityFerrum CollegeGalen Health Institutes-RichmondGalen Health Institutes-RoanokeGeorge Mason UniversityGermanna Community CollegeHampden-Sydney CollegeHampton UniversityJames Madison UniversityLiberty UniversityLongwood UniversityMary Baldwin UniversityMarymount UniversityNorfolk State UniversityNorthern Virginia Community CollegeOld Dominion UniversityPatrick & Henry Community CollegePatrick Henry CollegePaul D Camp Community CollegePiedmont Virginia Community CollegeRadford UniversityRandolph CollegeRandolph-Macon CollegeRegent UniversityRichard Bland CollegeRiverside College of Health SciencesRoanoke CollegeSentara College of Health SciencesShenandoah UniversitySouth University-RichmondSouth University-Virginia BeachSouthern Virginia UniversitySouthside College of Health SciencesStrayer University-VirginiaSweet Briar CollegeTidewater Community CollegeUniversity of LynchburgUniversity of Management and TechnologyUniversity of Mary WashingtonUniversity of RichmondUniversity of Virginia's College at WiseUniversity of Virginia-Main CampusUniversity of the Potomac-VA CampusVirginia Commonwealth UniversityVirginia Military InstituteVirginia Peninsula Community CollegeVirginia Polytechnic Institute and State UniversityVirginia State UniversityVirginia Union UniversityVirginia University of LynchburgVirginia Wesleyan UniversityWashington University of Science and TechnologyWashington and Lee UniversityWilliam & MaryHollins University
Hollins University 4-year 2-year colleges in Virginia

Campus on OpenStreetMap · Get directions

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Hollins University?

Hollins University admitted 68% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Hollins University cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $44,640. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $20,875 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for Hollins University?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 610 to 700 in reading and writing and 540 to 640 in math. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is Hollins University test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Hollins University reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Hollins University?

69% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Hollins University graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $48,102 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Virginia · Hollins University on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?