49 schools · Illinois
LPN and CNA programs in Illinois
49 schools in Illinois offer LPN and CNA programs (40 of them public), with 49 certificate and 0 associate programs between them. Graduates of the typical certificate program here earned $44,244 a year after finishing, compared with $49,356 nationally.
All LPN and CNA programs in Illinois
Sorted by earnings one year after graduation. Click a heading to sort; tuition is the school's yearly tuition and fees (2025-26), in-state for public schools.
| School | Type | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt | School tuition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Verve CollegeOak Brook, IL | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 88 | $71,363 | $73,903 | $11,600 | n/a |
| Ambria College of NursingHoffman Estates, IL | For-profit 2-year college | Certificate | 32 | $68,346 | $72,143 | n/a | n/a |
| MDT College of Health SciencesChicago, IL | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 118 | $63,991 | $58,406 | $19,938 | $21,970 |
| CAAN Academy of NursingMatteson, IL | Nonprofit trade school | Certificate | 26 | $63,814 | $50,490 | $12,766 | $21,200 |
| State Career CollegeGurnee, IL | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 23 | $63,448 | n/a | n/a | $20,932 |
| Capital Area Career CenterSpringfield, IL | Public technical school | Certificate | 98 | $58,176 | $60,084 | $9,500 | $12,195 |
| Black Hawk CollegeMoline, IL | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 143 | $57,494 | n/a | n/a | $5,220 |
| Richland Community CollegeDecatur, IL | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 76 | $57,460 | n/a | n/a | $4,770 |
| Danville Area Community CollegeDanville, IL | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 16 | $51,269 | $54,298 | n/a | $4,680 |
| Lake Land CollegeMattoon, IL | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 169 | $49,330 | $60,260 | $4,255 | $4,620 |
| Carl Sandburg CollegeGalesburg, IL | Community college | Certificate | 15 | $47,401 | n/a | n/a | $5,500 |
| Stautzenberger College-Rockford Career CollegeRockford, IL | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 42 | $46,684 | $49,709 | $19,000 | $16,849 |
| Kaskaskia CollegeCentralia, IL | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 248 | $44,927 | $41,341 | n/a | $4,980 |
| Parkland CollegeChampaign, IL | Community college | Certificate | 129 | $44,244 | n/a | $5,005 | $4,464 |
| City Colleges of Chicago-Malcolm X CollegeChicago, IL | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 363 | $43,944 | $67,363 | n/a | $4,710 |
| Rend Lake CollegeIna, IL | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 126 | $40,716 | $41,503 | n/a | $4,500 |
| College of DuPageGlen Ellyn, IL | Community college | Certificate | 379 | $39,236 | $75,450 | $9,500 | $4,680 |
| Moraine Valley Community CollegePalos Hills, IL | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 423 | $38,882 | n/a | $5,500 | $3,942 |
| Illinois Valley Community CollegeOglesby, IL | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 202 | $37,759 | $45,300 | n/a | $4,380 |
| Illinois Central CollegeEast Peoria, IL | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 374 | $35,018 | $40,046 | $9,000 | $4,800 |
| Lincoln Land Community CollegeSpringfield, IL | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 221 | $34,892 | $45,828 | $6,790 | $3,828 |
| Heartland Community CollegeNormal, IL | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 201 | $30,925 | $41,664 | $5,500 | $5,610 |
| John A Logan CollegeCarterville, IL | Community college | Certificate | 149 | $30,826 | $56,190 | n/a | $4,630 |
| South Suburban CollegeSouth Holland, IL | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 63 | $30,086 | n/a | n/a | $5,393 |
| Southwestern Illinois CollegeBelleville, IL | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 296 | $27,706 | $33,669 | $3,500 | $4,590 |
| McHenry County CollegeCrystal Lake, IL | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 227 | $26,710 | $43,970 | n/a | $4,162 |
| Prairie State CollegeChicago Heights, IL | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 136 | $22,771 | $42,205 | $5,500 | $4,176 |
| William Rainey Harper CollegePalatine, IL | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 559 | n/a | $69,119 | n/a | $4,038 |
| Joliet Junior CollegeJoliet, IL | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 277 | n/a | $67,691 | n/a | $4,530 |
| Kankakee Community CollegeKankakee, IL | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 18 | n/a | $65,128 | n/a | $5,220 |
| Shawnee Community CollegeUllin, IL | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 98 | n/a | $62,609 | n/a | $4,800 |
| CALC Institute of TechnologyAlton, IL | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 10 | n/a | $60,612 | n/a | $26,020 |
| Triton CollegeRiver Grove, IL | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 130 | n/a | $48,439 | n/a | $5,340 |
| Rock Valley CollegeRockford, IL | Community college | Certificate | 269 | n/a | $48,005 | n/a | $4,324 |
| Morton CollegeCicero, IL | Community college | Certificate | 84 | n/a | $44,987 | n/a | $5,662 |
| Oakton CollegeDes Plaines, IL | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 205 | n/a | $42,453 | n/a | $3,985 |
| John Wood Community CollegeQuincy, IL | Community college | Certificate | 41 | n/a | $39,196 | n/a | $5,700 |
| Lewis and Clark Community CollegeGodfrey, IL | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 79 | n/a | $35,567 | n/a | $4,536 |
| Kishwaukee CollegeMalta, IL | Community college | Certificate | 73 | n/a | $34,755 | n/a | $4,800 |
| College of Lake CountyGrayslake, IL | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 587 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,901 |
| Elgin Community CollegeElgin, IL | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 226 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $3,324 |
| Highland Community CollegeFreeport, IL | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 118 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,176 |
| Illinois Eastern Community CollegesOlney, IL | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 202 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,260 |
| Methodist CollegePeoria, IL | Private college | Certificate | 45 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $18,318 |
| Midwest Technical Institute-IllinoisSpringfield, IL | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 132 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $16,292 |
| Sauk Valley Community CollegeDixon, IL | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 106 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,520 |
| Southeastern Illinois CollegeHarrisburg, IL | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 28 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,560 |
| Spoon River CollegeCanton, IL | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 51 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,300 |
| Waubonsee Community CollegeSugar Grove, IL | Community college | Certificate | 144 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $3,576 |
Cities with the most programs: Springfield (3), Chicago (2), Rockford (2), Oak Brook (1), Hoffman Estates (1), Matteson (1), Gurnee (1), Moline (1), Decatur (1), Danville (1), Mattoon (1), Galesburg (1).
What counts: practical and vocational nursing (LPN, LVN) and nursing assistants (CNA).
Frequently asked questions
How many LPN and CNA programs are in Illinois?
49 schools in Illinois awarded LPN and CNA certificates or associate degrees recently, according to the U.S. Department of Education: 49 certificate and 0 associate programs.
Which LPN and CNA program in Illinois has the highest earnings?
Verve College in Oak Brook, where certificate graduates earned a median of $71,363 one year after finishing (programs with at least 5 graduates).
What is the cheapest LPN and CNA school in Illinois?
By yearly tuition and fees, Elgin Community College in Elgin charges $3,324 (2025-26, in-state). Program fees, tools and licensing exams can add to that, so ask the school.
How much do LPN and CNA graduates make in Illinois?
The typical certificate program in Illinois reported median earnings of $44,244 one year after graduation and $49,074 four years after, for graduates who received federal aid and were working.
More in Illinois: all trade schools · colleges
Other trades: Welding · HVAC · Electrician · Carpentry · Construction trades · Auto and diesel mechanic · Heavy equipment mechanic · Truck driving (CDL) · Cosmetology and barbering · Culinary arts · Medical assistant · Dental assisting and hygiene · Phlebotomy and medical lab · EMT, surgical tech and imaging · Medical billing and coding · Massage therapy · Paralegal
LPN and CNA programs nationwide
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (institution and field of study files), data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. What each figure covers.