Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Rider University

Private nonprofit 4-year · Lawrenceville, New Jersey · 3,106 undergradsTest-optional

Campus of Rider University
Photo: David Keddie, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Admission8 in 10 get in79% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$24,780a year · sticker $57,491
Graduation rate
62%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$66,376median per year · debt $23,797
Report card how grades work
B+Overall value
C+Cost
B-Price for low incomes
B+Graduation
B+Earnings

Rider University is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Lawrenceville, New Jersey with 3,106 undergraduates. It admits 79% of applicants, costs an average of $24,780 a year after grants and graduates 62% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Rider University acceptance rate and admissions

Rider University admitted 79% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
1100 to 1320
4001600
ACT composite
27 to 31
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 550 to 670, math 550 to 650). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

Rider University application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Early actionNov 15, 2026
Rolling admissionApplications reviewed as they arrive

Next deadline: Early action, Nov 15, 2026. Application fee through the Common App: $60 for U.S. applicants ($75 for international applicants). Confirm dates on Rider University’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Rider University tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$43,240
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$17,700
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$57,491
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$24,780

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $24,780 a year after grants and scholarships, $32,711 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$15,994
$30,001 to $48,000$15,940
$48,001 to $75,000$22,143
$75,001 to $110,000$27,658
Over $110,000$33,374

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Rider University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Rider University graduation rate, earnings and debt

62%
finished within 6 years
78%
came back for year two
40%
get a Pell Grant
  • 62% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $66,376 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $23,797 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Rider University$66,376
New Jersey median, private nonprofit 4-year$62,652
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Rider University$23,797
New Jersey median$21,585
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 36% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Rider University majors and what graduates earn

Rider University awarded bachelor's degrees in 48 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from accounting ($91,950).

Accounting$91,950
Finance$88,405
Business analytics and operations research$82,193
Health professions, general$79,664
Computer and information sciences$72,734
Human resources$70,122
Business administration$69,423
Marketing$67,230
All 48 majors at Rider University
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Accounting44$67,854$91,950$24,000
Finance32$67,053$88,405$24,250
Business analytics and operations research14$66,170$82,193$23,988
Health professions, general27$41,514$79,664$22,070
Computer and information sciences8n/a$72,734n/a
Human resources19$54,046$70,122$26,596
Business administration56$62,749$69,423$23,155
Marketing42$59,254$67,230$26,596
Mathematics3n/a$65,648n/a
Public health6n/a$64,454n/a
Public relations and advertising13$41,685$63,612$25,750
Teacher education by subject11$54,860$61,208n/a
Teacher education by grade level63$57,253$60,178$26,500
Communication17$38,418$59,897n/a
Biology6$28,057$58,008n/a
Psychology57$41,642$57,202$26,010
Sociology7$31,021$56,736$24,125
Political science6n/a$56,713n/a
Liberal arts and general studies28$54,667$54,724$24,500
History6$53,969$53,311$27,000
English11$53,068$51,521n/a
Graphic and industrial design16n/a$51,406$23,375
Criminal justice22$45,692$50,173$26,000
Radio, TV and digital media2n/a$46,733n/a
Music48$29,631$43,753$27,000
Computer science24$60,194n/a$25,068
Computer Software and Media Applications18n/an/a$22,500
Film and photography16$26,671n/a$26,000
Dance15$27,821n/a$27,000
Theater10n/an/an/a
Environmental science9n/an/an/a
Journalism8n/an/an/a
Security Science and Technology8n/an/an/a
Arts management8n/an/an/a
Clinical and counseling psychology6n/an/an/a
International relations6n/an/an/a
Kinesiology and exercise science5n/an/an/a
Chemistry5n/an/an/a
Geology and earth sciences5n/an/an/a
Nursing4n/an/an/a
Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations4n/an/an/a
Biochemistry and molecular biology3n/an/an/a
Biopsychology3n/an/an/a
Romance languages2n/an/an/a
Public Policy Analysis2n/an/an/a
Business/Managerial Economics2n/an/an/a
Religious Music and Worship1n/an/an/a
Area Studies0n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Rider University

18 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 18 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Business administrationMaster's85$73,679$37,263
AccountingMaster's41$78,134$31,300
Teacher education by grade levelMaster's37$61,001$23,215
Mental health counselingMaster's33$60,042$54,586
MusicMaster's30$52,766$39,372
Clinical and counseling psychologyMaster's25$60,854$44,740
Education leadershipDoctoral13n/an/a
Special educationMaster's11n/an/a
Education leadershipMaster's10$79,751n/a
School counseling and student servicesMaster's8$57,501n/a
Public relations and advertisingMaster's7n/an/a
IT and network administrationMaster's7n/an/a
Security Science and TechnologyMaster's6n/an/a
Homeland securityMaster's5$62,315n/a
Business analytics and operations researchMaster's5n/an/a
Religious Music and WorshipMaster's3n/an/a
NursingMaster's2n/an/a
Teacher education by subjectMaster's1$58,829n/a

Students and location

  • 3,106 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
  • 56% women, 44% men
  • 14 students for every faculty member
  • Setting: large suburb
  • Accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Atlantic Cape Community CollegeBais Medrash Toras ChesedBergen Community CollegeBerkeley College-Woodland ParkBeth Medrash GovohaBeth Medrash of Asbury ParkBloomfield College of Montclair State UniversityBrookdale Community CollegeCaldwell UniversityCamden County CollegeCentenary UniversityChamberlain University-New JerseyCounty College of MorrisDrew UniversityEastern International College-Jersey CityEastwick College-HackensackEastwick College-NutleyEastwick College-RamseyEssex County CollegeFairleigh Dickinson University-Florham CampusFairleigh Dickinson University-Metropolitan CampusFelician UniversityGeorgian Court UniversityHudson County Community CollegeJersey CollegeKean UniversityMercer County Community CollegeMiddlesex CollegeMonmouth UniversityMontclair State UniversityMosdos Yaakov V'YisroelNew Jersey City UniversityNew Jersey Institute of TechnologyOcean County CollegePassaic County Community CollegePillar CollegePrinceton UniversityRabbi Jacob Joseph SchoolRabbinical College of AmericaRamapo College of New JerseyRaritan Valley Community CollegeRowan College at Burlington CountyRowan College of South Jersey-Cumberland CampusRowan College of South Jersey-Gloucester CampusRowan UniversityRutgers University-CamdenRutgers University-New BrunswickRutgers University-NewarkSaint Elizabeth UniversitySaint Peter's UniversitySalem Community CollegeSeton Hall UniversityStevens Institute of TechnologyStockton UniversityStrayer University-New JerseySussex County Community CollegeThe College of New JerseyThomas Edison State UniversityUCNJ Union College of Union County New JerseyWarren County Community CollegeWilliam Paterson University of New JerseyYeshiva Gedola Tiferes YerachmielYeshiva Gedolah Keren HatorahYeshiva Gedolah Shaarei ShmuelYeshiva Toras ChaimRider University
Rider University 4-year 2-year colleges in New Jersey

Campus on OpenStreetMap · Get directions

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Rider University?

Rider University admitted 79% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Rider University cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $43,240. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $24,780 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for Rider University?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 550 to 670 in reading and writing and 550 to 650 in math, and 27 to 31 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is Rider University test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Rider University reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Rider University?

62% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Rider University graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $66,376 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in New Jersey · Rider University on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?