29 schools · Utah
Cosmetology and barber schools in Utah
29 schools in Utah offer cosmetology and barbering programs (7 of them public), with 29 certificate and 2 associate programs between them. Graduates of the typical certificate program here earned $24,766 a year after finishing, compared with $23,112 nationally.
All cosmetology and barbering programs in Utah
Sorted by earnings one year after graduation. Click a heading to sort; tuition is the school's yearly tuition and fees (2025-26), in-state for public schools.
| School | Type | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt | School tuition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Mitchell the School-St. GeorgeSaint George, UT | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 67 | $31,988 | $22,080 | $7,000 | $14,490 |
| Skinworks School of Advanced SkincareSalt Lake City, UT | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 108 | $31,910 | $33,815 | $7,638 | $15,000 |
| Medspa AcademiesSouth Jordan, UT | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 225 | $31,501 | $36,624 | $9,500 | $18,000 |
| Cameo College of Essential BeautyMurray, UT | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 326 | $28,109 | $27,247 | $5,500 | $4,100 |
| Avalon Institute-LaytonLayton, UT | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 124 | $26,901 | $33,458 | $6,332 | $18,400 |
| Skin Science InstituteSandy, UT | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 67 | $26,457 | $28,291 | $7,633 | $16,450 |
| Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake CityHolladay, UT | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 111 | $25,940 | $31,100 | $10,430 | $21,250 |
| Mandalyn AcademyAmerican Fork, UT | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 89 | $25,483 | $31,712 | $6,333 | $8,495 |
| Taylor Andrews Academy of Hair Design-ProvoProvo, UT | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 83 | $25,099 | $28,628 | $10,556 | $18,000 |
| Taylor Andrews Academy of Hair Design-West JordanWest Jordan, UT | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 110 | $25,099 | $28,628 | $10,556 | $18,000 |
| Davis Technical CollegeKaysville, UT | Public technical school | Certificate | 300 | $24,890 | $26,074 | n/a | $2,280 |
| Collectiv AcademySandy, UT | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 57 | $24,876 | $22,561 | $7,917 | $17,400 |
| Acaydia School of AestheticsProvo, UT | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 112 | $24,656 | $17,587 | $7,000 | $16,625 |
| Ogden-Weber Technical CollegeOgden, UT | Public technical school | Certificate | 236 | $24,622 | $30,172 | n/a | $2,895 |
| Paul Mitchell the School-ProvoProvo, UT | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 67 | $24,193 | $30,300 | $7,805 | $20,484 |
| The Barber SchoolMidvale, UT | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 64 | $22,647 | $23,866 | $9,500 | $13,850 |
| Renaissance AcademieProvo, UT | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 176 | $21,754 | $20,512 | $6,333 | $18,999 |
| Paul Mitchell the School-LoganLogan, UT | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 110 | $21,638 | $27,787 | $9,500 | $16,075 |
| Aveda Institute-ProvoProvo, UT | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 110 | $21,263 | $38,115 | $9,538 | $20,150 |
| Taylor Andrews Academy-St GeorgeSt. George, UT | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 151 | $21,125 | $14,576 | $7,667 | $15,900 |
| Mountainland Technical CollegeLehi, UT | Public technical school | Certificate | 242 | $18,134 | $24,314 | n/a | $3,644 |
| Bridgerland Technical CollegeLogan, UT | Public technical school | Certificate | 68 | $17,942 | n/a | n/a | $3,291 |
| Tooele Technical CollegeTooele, UT | Public technical school | Certificate | 83 | $16,812 | n/a | n/a | $2,040 |
| Evans Hairstyling College-Cedar CityCedar City, UT | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 47 | $15,124 | $15,217 | n/a | $15,000 |
| Top Nails & Hair Beauty SchoolTaylorsville, UT | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 168 | n/a | $34,761 | n/a | $2,650 |
| Esteem Academy of BeautySouth Ogden, UT | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 51 | n/a | n/a | $9,500 | $17,200 |
| Evans Hairstyling College-St GeorgeSaint George, UT | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 39 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $15,000 |
| Snow CollegeEphraim, UT | Community college | Certificate | 48 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,438 |
| Snow CollegeEphraim, UT | Community college | Associate degree | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,438 |
| Utah State UniversityLogan, UT | Public university | Certificate | 20 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $9,412 |
| Utah State UniversityLogan, UT | Public university | Associate degree | 10 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $9,412 |
Cities with the most programs: Provo (5), Logan (3), Saint George (2), Sandy (2), Salt Lake City (1), South Jordan (1), Murray (1), Layton (1), Holladay (1), American Fork (1), West Jordan (1), Kaysville (1).
What counts: cosmetology, barbering, esthetics, nail technology and makeup.
Frequently asked questions
How many cosmetology and barber schools are in Utah?
29 schools in Utah awarded cosmetology and barbering certificates or associate degrees recently, according to the U.S. Department of Education: 29 certificate and 2 associate programs.
Which cosmetology and barbering program in Utah has the highest earnings?
Paul Mitchell the School-St. George in Saint George, where certificate graduates earned a median of $31,988 one year after finishing (programs with at least 5 graduates).
What is the cheapest cosmetology and barbering school in Utah?
By yearly tuition and fees, Tooele Technical College in Tooele charges $2,040 (2025-26, in-state). Program fees, tools and licensing exams can add to that, so ask the school.
How much do cosmetology and barbering graduates make in Utah?
The typical certificate program in Utah reported median earnings of $24,766 one year after graduation and $28,291 four years after, for graduates who received federal aid and were working.
More in Utah: all trade schools · colleges
Other trades: Welding · HVAC · Electrician · Plumbing · Carpentry · Construction trades · Auto and diesel mechanic · Heavy equipment mechanic · Truck driving (CDL) · Culinary arts · Medical assistant · LPN and CNA · Dental assisting and hygiene · Phlebotomy and medical lab · EMT, surgical tech and imaging · Medical billing and coding · Massage therapy · Paralegal
Cosmetology and barber schools nationwide
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (institution and field of study files), data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. What each figure covers.