40 schools · California
HVAC schools in California
40 schools in California offer HVAC programs (2 of them public), with 40 certificate and 7 associate programs between them. Graduates of the typical certificate program here earned $42,250 a year after finishing, compared with $42,090 nationally.
All HVAC programs in California
Sorted by earnings one year after graduation. Click a heading to sort; tuition is the school's yearly tuition and fees (2025-26), in-state for public schools.
| School | Type | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt | School tuition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Institute for Business and TechnologySan Jose, CA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 129 | $50,558 | $57,714 | $8,867 | $19,291 |
| National Career EducationCitrus Heights, CA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 82 | $50,558 | $57,714 | $8,867 | $16,413 |
| Capstone CollegePasadena, CA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 53 | $49,106 | $67,596 | $9,495 | $17,950 |
| DeHart Technical SchoolModesto, CA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 54 | $48,520 | $63,650 | $5,500 | $19,592 |
| San Joaquin Valley College-BakersfieldBakersfield, CA | For-profit trade school | Associate degree | 2 | $45,756 | $49,445 | $19,798 | $22,404 |
| San Joaquin Valley College-HesperiaHesperia, CA | For-profit trade school | Associate degree | 1 | $45,756 | $49,445 | $19,798 | $26,978 |
| San Joaquin Valley College-OntarioOntario, CA | For-profit trade school | Associate degree | 5 | $45,756 | $49,445 | $19,798 | $26,978 |
| San Joaquin Valley College-Rancho MirageRancho Mirage, CA | For-profit trade school | Associate degree | 2 | $45,756 | $49,445 | $19,798 | $26,978 |
| San Joaquin Valley College-TemeculaTemecula, CA | For-profit trade school | Associate degree | 4 | $45,756 | $49,445 | $19,798 | $26,978 |
| San Joaquin Valley College-Trades Education CenterFresno, CA | For-profit trade school | Associate degree | 1 | $45,756 | $49,445 | $19,798 | $26,978 |
| San Joaquin Valley College-VisaliaVisalia, CA | For-profit trade school | Associate degree | 4 | $45,756 | $49,445 | $19,798 | $22,404 |
| InterCoast Colleges-FairfieldFairfield, CA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 0 | $45,503 | $52,718 | $9,500 | $22,500 |
| InterCoast Colleges-Rancho CordovaRancho Cordova, CA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 0 | $45,503 | $52,718 | $9,500 | $22,500 |
| InterCoast Colleges-West CovinaWest Covina, CA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 24 | $45,503 | $52,718 | $9,500 | $24,600 |
| Institute of TechnologyClovis, CA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 149 | $44,295 | $52,951 | $9,500 | $33,367 |
| San Joaquin Valley College-BakersfieldBakersfield, CA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 23 | $43,972 | $55,594 | $12,923 | $22,404 |
| San Joaquin Valley College-HesperiaHesperia, CA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 38 | $43,972 | $55,594 | $12,923 | $26,978 |
| San Joaquin Valley College-LancasterLancaster, CA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 44 | $43,972 | $55,594 | $12,923 | $22,404 |
| San Joaquin Valley College-OntarioOntario, CA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 39 | $43,972 | $55,594 | $12,923 | $26,978 |
| San Joaquin Valley College-Rancho MirageRancho Mirage, CA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 18 | $43,972 | $55,594 | $12,923 | $26,978 |
| San Joaquin Valley College-TemeculaTemecula, CA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 82 | $43,972 | $55,594 | $12,923 | $26,978 |
| San Joaquin Valley College-Trades Education CenterFresno, CA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 22 | $43,972 | $55,594 | $12,923 | $26,978 |
| San Joaquin Valley College-VisaliaVisalia, CA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 81 | $43,972 | $55,594 | $12,923 | $22,404 |
| Mayfield CollegeCathedral City, CA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 60 | $43,365 | $48,204 | $9,500 | $16,188 |
| CET-CoachellaCoachella, CA | Nonprofit trade school | Certificate | 33 | $42,250 | $45,411 | $6,902 | $15,500 |
| CET-ColtonColton, CA | Nonprofit trade school | Certificate | 20 | $42,250 | $45,411 | $6,902 | $16,375 |
| CET-San JoseSan Jose, CA | Nonprofit trade school | Certificate | 9 | $42,250 | $45,411 | $6,902 | $16,375 |
| UEI College-Chula VistaChula Vista, CA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 120 | $41,551 | $46,711 | $9,500 | $21,500 |
| UEI College-Garden GroveGarden Grove, CA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 115 | $41,551 | $46,711 | $9,500 | $21,500 |
| UEI College-Huntington ParkHuntington Park, CA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 102 | $41,551 | $46,711 | $9,500 | $19,900 |
| UEI College-OceansideOceanside, CA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 88 | $41,551 | $46,711 | $9,500 | $21,500 |
| UEI College-OntarioOntario, CA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 177 | $41,551 | $46,711 | $9,500 | $21,500 |
| UEI College-ResedaReseda, CA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 134 | $41,551 | $46,711 | $9,500 | $21,500 |
| UEI College-StocktonStockton, CA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 63 | $41,551 | $46,711 | $9,500 | $21,500 |
| UEI College-West CovinaWest Covina, CA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 48 | $41,551 | $46,711 | $9,500 | $21,500 |
| UEI College-GardenaGardena, CA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 86 | $40,234 | $43,528 | $9,500 | $21,500 |
| UEI College-RiversideRiverside, CA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 269 | $40,234 | $43,528 | $9,500 | $21,500 |
| UEI College-SacramentoSacramento, CA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 75 | $40,234 | $43,528 | $9,500 | $19,900 |
| UEI College-BakersfieldBakersfield, CA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 111 | $36,787 | $37,597 | $9,500 | $21,500 |
| UEI College-FresnoFresno, CA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 210 | $36,787 | $37,597 | $9,500 | $19,900 |
| American College of Healthcare and TechnologyRiverside, CA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 19 | $34,597 | n/a | $9,118 | $36,695 |
| American College of Healthcare and TechnologyHuntington Park, CA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 7 | $34,597 | n/a | $9,118 | $17,950 |
| Brownson Technical SchoolAnaheim, CA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 197 | n/a | $59,132 | n/a | $17,895 |
| ATA CollegeEl Cajon, CA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 28 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $16,990 |
| Baldwin Park Adult & Community EducationBaldwin Park, CA | Public technical school | Certificate | 16 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $1,365 |
| Hacienda La Puente Adult EducationLa Puente, CA | Public technical school | Certificate | 44 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $1,305 |
| National Polytechnic CollegeLakewood, CA | For-profit 2-year college | Certificate | 12 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Cities with the most programs: San Jose (2), Bakersfield (2), Ontario (2), Fresno (2), West Covina (2), Huntington Park (2), Riverside (2), Citrus Heights (1), Pasadena (1), Modesto (1), Hesperia (1), Rancho Mirage (1).
What counts: heating, air conditioning, ventilation and refrigeration technology.
Frequently asked questions
How many HVAC schools are in California?
40 schools in California awarded HVAC certificates or associate degrees recently, according to the U.S. Department of Education: 40 certificate and 7 associate programs.
Which HVAC program in California has the highest earnings?
Institute for Business and Technology in San Jose, where certificate graduates earned a median of $50,558 one year after finishing (programs with at least 5 graduates).
What is the cheapest HVAC school in California?
By yearly tuition and fees, Hacienda La Puente Adult Education in La Puente charges $1,305 (2025-26, in-state). Program fees, tools and licensing exams can add to that, so ask the school.
How much do HVAC graduates make in California?
The typical certificate program in California reported median earnings of $42,250 one year after graduation and $50,461 four years after, for graduates who received federal aid and were working.
More in California: all trade schools · colleges
Other trades: Welding · Electrician · Plumbing · Carpentry · Construction trades · Auto and diesel mechanic · Heavy equipment mechanic · Truck driving (CDL) · Cosmetology and barbering · Culinary arts · Medical assistant · LPN and CNA · Dental assisting and hygiene · Phlebotomy and medical lab · EMT, surgical tech and imaging · Medical billing and coding · Massage therapy · Paralegal
HVAC schools nationwide
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (institution and field of study files), data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. What each figure covers.