SUNY Maritime College is a public 4-year college in Throggs Neck, New York with 1,285 undergraduates. It admits 72% of applicants, costs an average of $22,888 a year after grants and graduates 54% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
SUNY Maritime College acceptance rate and admissions
SUNY Maritime College admitted 72% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 570 to 640, math 553 to 648). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
SUNY Maritime College application deadlines 2026-27
| Round | Deadline |
|---|---|
| Early action | Nov 15, 2026 |
| Regular decision | Jun 1, 2027 |
Next deadline: Early action, Nov 15, 2026. Application fee through the Common App: $50 for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on SUNY Maritime College’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.
Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.
SUNY Maritime College tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26) | $8,571 |
|---|---|
| Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26) | $19,471 |
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $17,100 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $30,503 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $22,888 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $22,888 a year after grants and scholarships, $7,615 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run SUNY Maritime College's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
SUNY Maritime College graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 54% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $100,966 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $21,500 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 21% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
SUNY Maritime College majors and what graduates earn
SUNY Maritime College awarded bachelor's degrees in 8 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from marine transportation ($115,831).
All 8 majors at SUNY Maritime College
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marine Transportation | 137 | $111,266 | $115,831 | $25,000 |
| Electrical engineering | 22 | $83,941 | $107,749 | $15,651 |
| Mechanical engineering | 64 | $84,213 | $106,932 | $19,500 |
| Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering | 24 | $96,268 | $106,186 | $26,500 |
| Industrial engineering | 18 | n/a | $102,563 | n/a |
| Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other | 57 | $57,845 | $85,603 | $19,500 |
| Environmental science | 16 | $61,388 | n/a | n/a |
| Maritime Studies | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at SUNY Maritime College
2 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
Show 2 graduate programs
| Program | Degree | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business administration | Master's | 42 | $94,771 | $28,875 |
| Maritime Studies | Master's | 6 | n/a | n/a |
Students and location
- 1,285 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 12% women, 88% men
- 15 students for every faculty member
- Setting: large city
- Accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at SUNY Maritime College?
SUNY Maritime College admitted 72% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does SUNY Maritime College cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $8,571 for in-state students and $19,471 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $22,888 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for SUNY Maritime College?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 570 to 640 in reading and writing and 553 to 648 in math, and 22 to 28 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is SUNY Maritime College test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, SUNY Maritime College reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at SUNY Maritime College?
54% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do SUNY Maritime College graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $100,966 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in New York · SUNY Maritime College on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.
