Touro University is a private nonprofit 4-year college in New York, New York with 4,040 undergraduates. It admits 61% of applicants, costs an average of $28,433 a year after grants and graduates 67% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
Touro University acceptance rate and admissions
Touro University admitted 61% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 630 to 730, math 588 to 723). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
Touro University tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees (2025-26) | $23,100 |
|---|---|
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $11,876 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $40,346 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $28,433 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $28,433 a year after grants and scholarships, $11,913 less than the full cost of attendance.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Touro University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
Touro University graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 67% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $57,553 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $14,750 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 26% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
Touro University majors and what graduates earn
Touro University awarded bachelor's degrees in 23 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from health professions, general ($135,742).
All 23 majors at Touro University
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health professions, general | 253 | $93,075 | $135,742 | $12,500 |
| Nursing | 49 | $95,662 | $103,863 | $20,000 |
| Accounting | 37 | $66,264 | $99,047 | n/a |
| IT and network administration | 12 | n/a | $98,376 | n/a |
| Computer science | 49 | $75,073 | $84,481 | $13,625 |
| Biology | 102 | $21,316 | $75,886 | $13,000 |
| Business administration | 41 | $45,720 | $60,290 | $14,625 |
| Social Sciences, General | 23 | $49,944 | $58,798 | $23,876 |
| Psychology | 239 | $44,340 | $56,443 | $18,625 |
| Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General | 112 | $47,823 | $54,467 | $20,832 |
| Human services | 25 | $49,156 | $51,886 | $31,500 |
| Communication | 12 | n/a | $38,066 | n/a |
| Marketing | 40 | $49,366 | $37,424 | n/a |
| Finance | 17 | $66,335 | n/a | n/a |
| Political science | 16 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Mathematics | 14 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Special education | 11 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Religious studies | 10 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Computer Software and Media Applications | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Sociology | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| English | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Economics | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| History | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at Touro University
31 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
Show 31 graduate programs
| Program | Degree | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Special education | Master's | 743 | $75,508 | $28,958 |
| Medicine | Professional doctorate | 244 | $68,694 | $370,000 |
| Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more) | Master's | 188 | $137,060 | $125,000 |
| Law | Professional doctorate | 147 | $71,252 | $133,683 |
| Biological and physical sciences | Master's | 120 | $31,594 | $46,160 |
| Dentistry | Professional doctorate | 117 | $80,517 | $418,293 |
| Social work | Master's | 86 | $64,335 | $64,564 |
| Physical and occupational therapy | Doctoral | 75 | n/a | n/a |
| Physical and occupational therapy | Master's | 57 | $46,300 | $34,265 |
| Speech-language pathology | Master's | 47 | $52,037 | $63,000 |
| Pharmacy | Professional doctorate | 47 | $104,405 | $205,838 |
| Clinical and counseling psychology | Master's | 45 | n/a | $41,000 |
| Education leadership | Master's | 39 | $117,984 | $36,834 |
| School counseling and student services | Master's | 38 | $63,775 | $51,131 |
| Teaching English as a second language | Master's | 33 | $78,176 | $27,333 |
| Teacher education by subject | Master's | 32 | $76,323 | $33,834 |
| Computer and information sciences | Master's | 30 | $88,717 | n/a |
| Mental health counseling | Master's | 30 | $50,604 | $57,988 |
| Educational/Instructional Media Design | Master's | 26 | $91,521 | $32,729 |
| Physical and occupational therapy | Professional doctorate | 21 | $85,932 | $77,169 |
| Religious studies | Master's | 15 | n/a | n/a |
| Education, Other | Master's | 14 | n/a | n/a |
| Psychology | Master's | 14 | n/a | n/a |
| Computer Software and Media Applications | Master's | 12 | n/a | n/a |
| Business administration | Master's | 8 | n/a | n/a |
| Accounting | Master's | 7 | n/a | n/a |
| Business analytics and operations research | Master's | 5 | n/a | n/a |
| Human resources | Master's | 4 | n/a | n/a |
| Religious studies | Doctoral | 2 | n/a | n/a |
| Health administration | Master's | 2 | n/a | n/a |
| International business | Master's | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Trade and career programs at Touro University
Certificate and associate programs in the trades we track. One-year earnings are for graduates of 2020-21 and 2021-22, four-year earnings for graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, both in 2024 dollars.
| Program | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medical assistant | Associate degree | 46 | n/a | n/a | $4,750 |
| EMT, surgical tech and imaging | Associate degree | 26 | $78,577 | n/a | $19,000 |
| EMT, surgical tech and imaging | Certificate | 11 | $70,822 | n/a | $20,000 |
| Paralegal | Associate degree | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Students and location
- 4,040 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 70% women, 30% men
- 10 students for every faculty member
- Setting: large city
- Accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at Touro University?
Touro University admitted 61% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does Touro University cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $23,100. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $28,433 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for Touro University?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 630 to 730 in reading and writing and 588 to 723 in math, and 24 to 32 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is Touro University test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, Touro University reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at Touro University?
67% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do Touro University graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $57,553 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in New York · colleges in New York · Touro University on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.
