Sarah Lawrence College is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Bronxville, New York with 1,530 undergraduates. It admits 62% of applicants, costs an average of $37,068 a year after grants and graduates 66% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
Sarah Lawrence College acceptance rate and admissions
Sarah Lawrence College admitted 62% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 650 to 740, math 590 to 690). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
Sarah Lawrence College application deadlines 2026-27
| Round | Deadline |
|---|---|
| Early decision | Nov 1, 2026 (passed) |
| Early decision II | Jan 15, 2027 |
| Early action | Nov 1, 2026 (passed) |
| Regular decision | Jan 15, 2027 |
Next deadline: Early decision II, Jan 15, 2027. Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Sarah Lawrence College’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.
Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.
Sarah Lawrence College tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees (2025-26) | $70,198 |
|---|---|
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $19,348 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $86,314 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $37,068 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $37,068 a year after grants and scholarships, $49,246 less than the full cost of attendance.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Sarah Lawrence College's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
Sarah Lawrence College graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 66% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $55,075 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $24,000 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 44% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
Sarah Lawrence College majors and what graduates earn
Sarah Lawrence College awarded bachelor's degrees in 1 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from liberal arts and general studies ($48,225).
All 1 majors at Sarah Lawrence College
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal arts and general studies | 333 | $28,372 | $48,225 | $24,250 |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at Sarah Lawrence College
9 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
Show 9 graduate programs
| Program | Degree | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies | Master's | 49 | $33,497 | $41,000 |
| Mental health counseling | Master's | 27 | $89,510 | $41,000 |
| Physical and occupational therapy | Master's | 17 | n/a | n/a |
| Teacher education by grade level | Master's | 7 | n/a | n/a |
| Human development and family studies | Master's | 6 | n/a | n/a |
| Theater | Master's | 4 | n/a | n/a |
| Dance | Master's | 2 | n/a | n/a |
| Social Sciences, Other | Master's | 1 | n/a | n/a |
| Public health | Master's | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Students and location
- 1,530 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 80% women, 20% men
- 10 students for every faculty member
- Setting: large suburb
- Accredited by New England Commission on Higher Education
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at Sarah Lawrence College?
Sarah Lawrence College admitted 62% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does Sarah Lawrence College cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $70,198. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $37,068 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for Sarah Lawrence College?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 650 to 740 in reading and writing and 590 to 690 in math, and 28 to 31 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is Sarah Lawrence College test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, Sarah Lawrence College reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at Sarah Lawrence College?
66% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do Sarah Lawrence College graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $55,075 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in New York · Sarah Lawrence College on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.
