St Lawrence University is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Canton, New York with 1,918 undergraduates. It admits 54% of applicants, costs an average of $31,355 a year after grants and graduates 79% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
St Lawrence University acceptance rate and admissions
St Lawrence University admitted 54% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 645 to 710, math 610 to 710). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
St Lawrence University application deadlines 2026-27
| Round | Deadline |
|---|---|
| Early decision | Nov 2, 2026 |
| Early decision II | Feb 1, 2027 |
| Early action | Dec 1, 2026 |
| Regular decision | Mar 1, 2027 |
Next deadline: Early decision, Nov 2, 2026. Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on St Lawrence University’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.
Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.
St Lawrence University tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees (2025-26) | $67,890 |
|---|---|
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $17,510 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $84,550 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $31,355 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $31,355 a year after grants and scholarships, $53,195 less than the full cost of attendance.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run St Lawrence University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
St Lawrence University graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 79% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $74,500 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $26,000 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 35% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
St Lawrence University majors and what graduates earn
St Lawrence University awarded bachelor's degrees in 35 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from economics ($96,345).
All 35 majors at St Lawrence University
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Economics | 78 | $64,957 | $96,345 | $26,498 |
| Mathematics | 18 | n/a | $88,586 | $23,250 |
| Business | 83 | $63,260 | $82,269 | $27,000 |
| Political science | 45 | $46,956 | $75,486 | $26,000 |
| Communication | 47 | $54,530 | $72,839 | $26,000 |
| Biology | 38 | $42,641 | $69,386 | $27,000 |
| International/Globalization Studies | 15 | $30,847 | $65,419 | n/a |
| Psychology | 54 | $45,287 | $62,479 | $27,000 |
| English | 20 | $48,523 | $61,335 | $26,000 |
| History | 17 | $36,331 | $57,349 | $26,000 |
| Fine and studio arts | 15 | n/a | $53,720 | $26,000 |
| Ecology and evolutionary biology | 3 | n/a | $41,638 | n/a |
| Environmental science | 46 | $33,377 | n/a | $26,000 |
| Sociology | 20 | $46,570 | n/a | $21,875 |
| Computer and information sciences | 18 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Romance languages | 17 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Anthropology | 17 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Finance | 17 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Neuroscience | 15 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Statistics | 12 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Data science | 12 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Chemistry | 10 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Public health | 10 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Geology and earth sciences | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Music | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Art and design, general | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Foreign Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Other | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Biochemistry and molecular biology | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Physics | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Philosophy | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Religious studies | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Area Studies | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Economics and Foreign Language/Literature | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| History and Language/Literature | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at St Lawrence University
2 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
Show 2 graduate programs
| Program | Degree | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Education leadership | Master's | 8 | n/a | n/a |
| Education | Master's | 1 | $46,036 | n/a |
Students and location
- 1,918 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 53% women, 48% men
- 11 students for every faculty member
- Setting: remote town
- Accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at St Lawrence University?
St Lawrence University admitted 54% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does St Lawrence University cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $67,890. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $31,355 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for St Lawrence University?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 645 to 710 in reading and writing and 610 to 710 in math, and 30 to 33 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is St Lawrence University test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, St Lawrence University reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at St Lawrence University?
79% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do St Lawrence University graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $74,500 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in New York · St Lawrence University on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.
