CUNY City College is a public 4-year college in New York, New York with 12,505 undergraduates. It admits 60% of applicants, costs an average of $1,557 a year after grants and graduates 50% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
CUNY City College acceptance rate and admissions
CUNY City College admitted 60% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 540 to 700, math 530 to 730). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
CUNY City College tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26) | $7,340 |
|---|---|
| Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26) | $15,290 |
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $19,552 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $12,926 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $1,557 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $1,557 a year after grants and scholarships, $11,369 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run CUNY City College's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
CUNY City College graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 50% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $69,594 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $11,695 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 17% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
CUNY City College majors and what graduates earn
CUNY City College awarded bachelor's degrees in 41 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from computer engineering ($117,131).
All 41 majors at CUNY City College
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer engineering | 38 | $79,996 | $117,131 | n/a |
| Computer science | 84 | $83,587 | $116,238 | n/a |
| Electrical engineering | 73 | $76,943 | $97,698 | $12,099 |
| Mechanical engineering | 91 | $70,680 | $97,270 | $10,249 |
| Biomedical engineering | 22 | $59,486 | $95,685 | n/a |
| Chemical engineering | 23 | $80,780 | $88,659 | n/a |
| Civil engineering | 23 | $75,489 | $87,957 | n/a |
| Environmental engineering | 18 | $67,936 | $87,804 | n/a |
| Mathematics | 7 | n/a | $73,882 | n/a |
| Radio, TV and digital media | 7 | n/a | $72,068 | n/a |
| Communication | 64 | $52,335 | $69,948 | $10,000 |
| Bilingual, Multilingual, and Multicultural Education | 24 | $56,145 | $68,614 | n/a |
| Economics | 101 | $53,488 | $67,679 | $12,500 |
| Applied mathematics | 19 | $62,323 | $66,754 | n/a |
| Business administration | 86 | $48,261 | $64,414 | n/a |
| Biology | 193 | $33,188 | $63,206 | $12,000 |
| Biochemistry and molecular biology | 27 | $38,460 | $62,440 | n/a |
| Political science | 50 | $43,837 | $59,540 | n/a |
| International relations | 52 | $38,415 | $59,039 | n/a |
| Liberal arts and general studies | 77 | $42,998 | $58,063 | $12,500 |
| Psychology | 406 | $42,032 | $56,223 | $10,187 |
| Teacher education by grade level | 82 | $52,980 | $55,895 | $11,000 |
| Sociology | 45 | $43,369 | $55,683 | n/a |
| History | 38 | $47,542 | $52,809 | n/a |
| Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies | 20 | $36,788 | $48,637 | n/a |
| English | 60 | $39,605 | $47,753 | $12,000 |
| Film and photography | 12 | $34,919 | $46,801 | n/a |
| Fine and studio arts | 95 | $33,271 | $45,656 | $10,989 |
| Music | 28 | $25,416 | $44,058 | n/a |
| Romance languages | 8 | $47,261 | $34,212 | n/a |
| Theater | 21 | $32,456 | $32,769 | n/a |
| Architectural Sciences and Technology | 56 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Anthropology | 21 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Philosophy | 16 | $51,499 | n/a | n/a |
| Chemistry | 11 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Biotechnology | 10 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Physics | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Geology and earth sciences | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Environmental science | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Digital Humanities and Textual Studies | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Linguistics | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at CUNY City College
53 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
Show 53 graduate programs
Students and location
- 12,505 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 51% women, 49% men
- 15 students for every faculty member
- Setting: large city
- Accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at CUNY City College?
CUNY City College admitted 60% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does CUNY City College cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $7,340 for in-state students and $15,290 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $1,557 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for CUNY City College?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 540 to 700 in reading and writing and 530 to 730 in math. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is CUNY City College test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, CUNY City College reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at CUNY City College?
50% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do CUNY City College graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $69,594 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in New York · colleges in New York · CUNY City College on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.
