Nazareth University is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Rochester, New York with 1,873 undergraduates. It admits 75% of applicants, costs an average of $30,265 a year after grants and graduates 73% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
Nazareth University acceptance rate and admissions
Nazareth University admitted 75% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 530 to 650, math 540 to 670). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
Nazareth University application deadlines 2026-27
| Round | Deadline |
|---|---|
| Early decision | Nov 1, 2026 (passed) |
| Early action | Dec 1, 2026 |
| Regular decision | Feb 1, 2027 |
Next deadline: Early action, Dec 1, 2026. Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Nazareth University’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.
Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.
Nazareth University tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees (2025-26) | $44,060 |
|---|---|
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $16,850 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $59,680 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $30,265 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $30,265 a year after grants and scholarships, $29,415 less than the full cost of attendance.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Nazareth University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
Nazareth University graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 73% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $61,794 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $26,000 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 42% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
Nazareth University majors and what graduates earn
Nazareth University awarded bachelor's degrees in 43 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from nursing ($87,529).
All 43 majors at Nazareth University
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nursing | 22 | $83,765 | $87,529 | $27,000 |
| Finance | 4 | n/a | $79,225 | n/a |
| Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other | 26 | n/a | $71,968 | $25,222 |
| Marketing | 10 | n/a | $70,378 | n/a |
| Health/Medical Preparatory Programs | 17 | n/a | $62,585 | $27,000 |
| Speech-language pathology | 41 | n/a | $60,754 | $25,250 |
| Legal Professions and Studies, Other | 10 | $36,186 | $60,186 | $21,500 |
| Biology | 26 | $33,056 | $58,371 | $25,000 |
| Social work | 32 | n/a | $57,949 | $25,000 |
| Business administration | 29 | $47,486 | $57,193 | $25,000 |
| History | 15 | $34,472 | $55,271 | $26,500 |
| Communication | 10 | $48,221 | $53,695 | n/a |
| English | 11 | n/a | $53,423 | n/a |
| Teacher education by subject | 22 | $45,649 | $53,350 | $27,000 |
| Romance languages | 11 | n/a | $51,412 | n/a |
| Psychology | 44 | $39,938 | $50,903 | $25,000 |
| Public health | 19 | $52,519 | $47,851 | $26,125 |
| Graphic and industrial design | 7 | $33,334 | $42,615 | n/a |
| Theater | 28 | $28,541 | $36,117 | $27,000 |
| Special education | 21 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Physical and occupational therapy | 15 | n/a | n/a | $27,000 |
| Music | 13 | n/a | n/a | $26,457 |
| Fine and studio arts | 12 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Dance | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Accounting | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Sociology | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Mathematics | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Medical lab science | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Political science | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Biochemistry and molecular biology | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Pharmacology and Toxicology | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Human Computer Interaction | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Community Organization and Advocacy | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Social Sciences, General | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Arts management | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| International relations | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Environmental science | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Area Studies | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Liberal arts and general studies | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Philosophy | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Chemistry | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Anthropology | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Religious studies | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at Nazareth University
16 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
Show 16 graduate programs
| Program | Degree | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Social work | Master's | 53 | $56,467 | $40,527 |
| Physical and occupational therapy | Professional doctorate | 51 | n/a | n/a |
| Physical and occupational therapy | Master's | 40 | $59,831 | $38,250 |
| Teacher education by subject | Master's | 35 | $49,935 | $28,250 |
| Speech-language pathology | Master's | 34 | $60,021 | $53,276 |
| Teacher education by grade level | Master's | 27 | $52,905 | $44,608 |
| Business administration | Master's | 11 | $61,259 | n/a |
| Teaching English as a second language | Master's | 5 | n/a | n/a |
| Human resources | Master's | 5 | n/a | n/a |
| Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other | Master's | 5 | n/a | n/a |
| Music | Master's | 4 | n/a | n/a |
| School counseling and student services | Master's | 3 | n/a | n/a |
| Public health | Master's | 3 | n/a | n/a |
| Area Studies | Master's | 2 | n/a | n/a |
| Education | Master's | 2 | n/a | n/a |
| Special education | Master's | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Students and location
- 1,873 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 71% women, 29% men
- 8 students for every faculty member
- Setting: large suburb
- Accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at Nazareth University?
Nazareth University admitted 75% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does Nazareth University cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $44,060. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $30,265 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for Nazareth University?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 530 to 650 in reading and writing and 540 to 670 in math, and 23 to 32 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is Nazareth University test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, Nazareth University reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at Nazareth University?
73% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do Nazareth University graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $61,794 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in New York · colleges in Rochester · Nazareth University on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.