Le Moyne College is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Syracuse, New York with 2,439 undergraduates. It admits 83% of applicants, costs an average of $23,835 a year after grants and graduates 67% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
Le Moyne College acceptance rate and admissions
Le Moyne College admitted 83% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 580 to 670, math 580 to 660). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
Le Moyne College application deadlines 2026-27
| Round | Deadline |
|---|---|
| Early action | Nov 1, 2026 (passed) |
| Rolling admission | Applications reviewed as they arrive |
Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Le Moyne College’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.
Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.
Le Moyne College tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees (2025-26) | $41,946 |
|---|---|
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $16,782 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $56,017 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $23,835 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $23,835 a year after grants and scholarships, $32,182 less than the full cost of attendance.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Le Moyne College's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
Le Moyne College graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 67% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $67,320 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $21,500 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 32% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
Le Moyne College majors and what graduates earn
Le Moyne College awarded bachelor's degrees in 32 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from physics ($99,009).
All 32 majors at Le Moyne College
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Physics | 6 | n/a | $99,009 | n/a |
| Nursing | 93 | $85,856 | $89,941 | $13,000 |
| Management information systems | 12 | $60,841 | $88,532 | n/a |
| Computer and information sciences | 11 | n/a | $86,252 | n/a |
| Finance | 31 | $49,206 | $82,414 | $26,330 |
| Biology | 82 | $37,268 | $77,609 | $27,000 |
| Chemistry | 7 | n/a | $77,564 | n/a |
| Accounting | 24 | $67,296 | $72,894 | $24,250 |
| Business administration | 79 | $56,158 | $70,641 | $21,500 |
| Criminology | 13 | n/a | $65,956 | $19,500 |
| Marketing | 40 | $53,402 | $65,724 | $24,250 |
| Human resources | 8 | $50,744 | $65,014 | n/a |
| Political science | 10 | $41,124 | $64,258 | $23,250 |
| Sociology | 6 | n/a | $59,291 | n/a |
| Psychology | 78 | $38,704 | $57,984 | $22,500 |
| English | 16 | $38,043 | $55,364 | $24,250 |
| Communication | 9 | $42,536 | $47,382 | $23,251 |
| Theater | 3 | n/a | $34,283 | n/a |
| History | 14 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Computational Science | 9 | n/a | n/a | $26,500 |
| Ecology and evolutionary biology | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Romance languages | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Biochemistry and molecular biology | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Mathematics | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Computer Programming | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Philosophy | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Economics | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Science, Technology and Society | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Environmental science | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| International/Globalization Studies | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Religious studies | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Human services | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at Le Moyne College
16 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
Show 16 graduate programs
| Program | Degree | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more) | Master's | 72 | $124,087 | $123,104 |
| Business administration | Master's | 59 | $68,252 | $26,592 |
| Teacher education by grade level | Master's | 33 | $60,339 | $18,638 |
| Nursing | Master's | 33 | $109,828 | $48,550 |
| Physical and occupational therapy | Master's | 22 | $66,088 | $100,432 |
| Information science | Master's | 11 | n/a | n/a |
| Management information systems | Master's | 10 | n/a | n/a |
| Marketing | Master's | 5 | n/a | n/a |
| Accounting | Master's | 4 | $66,431 | n/a |
| Arts management | Master's | 3 | $55,535 | n/a |
| Education leadership | Professional doctorate | 2 | n/a | n/a |
| Nursing | Professional doctorate | 2 | n/a | n/a |
| Education | Master's | 1 | n/a | n/a |
| Teaching English as a second language | Master's | 1 | n/a | n/a |
| Education leadership | Master's | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Health Professions Education, Ethics, and Humanities | Master's | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Students and location
- 2,439 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 59% women, 41% men
- 12 students for every faculty member
- Setting: large suburb
- Accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at Le Moyne College?
Le Moyne College admitted 83% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does Le Moyne College cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $41,946. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $23,835 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for Le Moyne College?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 580 to 670 in reading and writing and 580 to 660 in math, and 25 to 30 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is Le Moyne College test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, Le Moyne College reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at Le Moyne College?
67% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do Le Moyne College graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $67,320 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in New York · colleges in Syracuse · Le Moyne College on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.