SUNY at Purchase College is a public 4-year college in Purchase, New York with 3,197 undergraduates. It admits 74% of applicants, costs an average of $19,338 a year after grants and graduates 61% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
SUNY at Purchase College acceptance rate and admissions
SUNY at Purchase College admitted 74% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 620 to 710, math 565 to 670). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
SUNY at Purchase College application deadlines 2026-27
| Round | Deadline |
|---|---|
| Early action | Nov 15, 2026 |
| Rolling admission | Applications reviewed as they arrive |
Next deadline: Early action, Nov 15, 2026. Application fee through the Common App: $50 for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on SUNY at Purchase College’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.
Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.
SUNY at Purchase College tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26) | $9,016 |
|---|---|
| Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26) | $19,616 |
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $17,854 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $30,079 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $19,338 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $19,338 a year after grants and scholarships, $10,741 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run SUNY at Purchase College's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
SUNY at Purchase College graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 61% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $53,737 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $19,500 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 36% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
SUNY at Purchase College majors and what graduates earn
SUNY at Purchase College awarded bachelor's degrees in 30 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from economics ($63,207).
All 30 majors at SUNY at Purchase College
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Economics | 7 | $49,203 | $63,207 | n/a |
| Biology | 10 | $31,390 | $55,718 | n/a |
| Sociology | 12 | $31,715 | $53,042 | n/a |
| Journalism | 16 | $35,518 | $52,859 | $20,000 |
| Arts management | 30 | $34,055 | $51,954 | $14,250 |
| Liberal arts and general studies | 38 | $41,701 | $47,922 | $22,970 |
| Psychology | 58 | $30,872 | $47,022 | $14,690 |
| Communication | 63 | $25,849 | $46,596 | $16,751 |
| History | 15 | $20,262 | $45,661 | n/a |
| Film and photography | 47 | $30,260 | $43,265 | $20,500 |
| Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies | 19 | $22,915 | $42,372 | n/a |
| Music | 41 | $23,001 | $41,926 | $19,239 |
| Anthropology | 21 | n/a | $40,048 | n/a |
| Theater | 121 | $27,404 | $39,974 | $19,500 |
| Art and design, general | 32 | $23,710 | $39,791 | $25,000 |
| Dance | 40 | $30,053 | $30,406 | $19,500 |
| Fine and studio arts | 46 | $27,203 | n/a | $22,500 |
| English | 23 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Graphic and industrial design | 17 | n/a | n/a | $20,700 |
| Radio, TV and digital media | 14 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Political science | 13 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Mathematics | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Environmental science | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Legal studies | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Philosophy | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Chemistry | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Linguistics | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Biochemistry and molecular biology | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Area Studies | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at SUNY at Purchase College
4 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
Show 4 graduate programs
| Program | Degree | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Art and design, general | Master's | 7 | n/a | n/a |
| Music | Master's | 7 | n/a | n/a |
| Fine and studio arts | Master's | 6 | n/a | n/a |
| Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations | Master's | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Students and location
- 3,197 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 58% women, 42% men
- 12 students for every faculty member
- Setting: large suburb
- Accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at SUNY at Purchase College?
SUNY at Purchase College admitted 74% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does SUNY at Purchase College cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $9,016 for in-state students and $19,616 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $19,338 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for SUNY at Purchase College?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 620 to 710 in reading and writing and 565 to 670 in math, and 27 to 30 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is SUNY at Purchase College test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, SUNY at Purchase College reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at SUNY at Purchase College?
61% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do SUNY at Purchase College graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $53,737 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in New York · SUNY at Purchase College on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.
