SUNY College at Geneseo is a public 4-year college in Geneseo, New York with 3,869 undergraduates. It admits 67% of applicants, costs an average of $18,952 a year after grants and graduates 70% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
SUNY College at Geneseo acceptance rate and admissions
SUNY College at Geneseo admitted 67% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 600 to 670, math 590 to 670). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
SUNY College at Geneseo application deadlines 2026-27
| Round | Deadline |
|---|---|
| Early action | Nov 15, 2026 |
| Regular decision | Mar 1, 2027 |
Next deadline: Early action, Nov 15, 2026. Application fee through the Common App: $50 for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on SUNY College at Geneseo’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.
Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.
SUNY College at Geneseo tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26) | $9,035 |
|---|---|
| Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26) | $19,935 |
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $16,408 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $28,344 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $18,952 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $18,952 a year after grants and scholarships, $9,392 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run SUNY College at Geneseo's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
SUNY College at Geneseo graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 70% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $70,405 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $19,500 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 28% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
SUNY College at Geneseo majors and what graduates earn
SUNY College at Geneseo awarded bachelor's degrees in 33 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from economics ($84,529).
All 33 majors at SUNY College at Geneseo
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Economics | 15 | $54,071 | $84,529 | $19,500 |
| Accounting | 31 | $62,320 | $84,177 | $19,251 |
| Business administration | 107 | $55,749 | $78,286 | $19,500 |
| Physics | 18 | $55,688 | $77,575 | $14,750 |
| Chemistry | 11 | n/a | $75,893 | n/a |
| Mathematics | 23 | $48,142 | $70,117 | $17,500 |
| Biology | 89 | $38,562 | $66,852 | $19,500 |
| Political science | 35 | $40,590 | $66,670 | $23,250 |
| International relations | 13 | $33,904 | $66,435 | n/a |
| Sociology | 22 | $42,735 | $65,234 | $21,780 |
| Communication | 51 | $43,434 | $63,577 | $20,000 |
| Teacher education by subject | 76 | $48,309 | $62,420 | $20,500 |
| Geography | 9 | n/a | $59,528 | n/a |
| Psychology | 93 | $39,118 | $57,972 | $20,500 |
| Geology and earth sciences | 11 | n/a | $55,018 | $16,550 |
| Special education | 63 | $48,324 | $54,908 | $20,253 |
| Teacher education by grade level | 81 | $37,840 | $54,725 | $19,562 |
| History | 22 | $36,943 | $49,551 | $17,187 |
| English | 34 | $30,167 | $47,460 | $18,250 |
| Anthropology | 57 | $39,158 | $42,216 | $25,000 |
| Biochemistry and molecular biology | 20 | $34,536 | n/a | n/a |
| Neuroscience | 19 | n/a | n/a | $19,500 |
| Sustainability Studies | 18 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Finance | 18 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Romance languages | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Theater | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Music | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Fine and studio arts | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Applied mathematics | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Philosophy | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Area Studies | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at SUNY College at Geneseo
2 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
Show 2 graduate programs
| Program | Degree | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teacher education by subject | Master's | 42 | $51,062 | $15,578 |
| Accounting | Master's | 14 | n/a | n/a |
Students and location
- 3,869 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 65% women, 36% men
- 16 students for every faculty member
- Setting: distant town
- Accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at SUNY College at Geneseo?
SUNY College at Geneseo admitted 67% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does SUNY College at Geneseo cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $9,035 for in-state students and $19,935 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $18,952 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for SUNY College at Geneseo?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 600 to 670 in reading and writing and 590 to 670 in math, and 26 to 31 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is SUNY College at Geneseo test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, SUNY College at Geneseo reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at SUNY College at Geneseo?
70% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do SUNY College at Geneseo graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $70,405 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in New York · SUNY College at Geneseo on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.