8 colleges · New York
Colleges in Buffalo, NY
Buffalo, New York has 8 colleges in our data: 5 four-year and 3 two-year. The largest is University at Buffalo with 20,112 undergraduates.
Colleges 8Undergrads 36,581Most selective Canisius University (72%)Lowest net price $10,886
Every college in Buffalo
Tap the heart to save a college to your list.
Canisius UniversityPrivate nonprofit 4-year · 1,685 undergrads
- Admit
- 72%
- Net price
- $18,178
- Grad rate
- 61%
D'Youville UniversityPrivate nonprofit 4-year · 1,258 undergrads
- Admit
- 81%
- Net price
- $22,038
- Grad rate
- 62%
SUNY Buffalo State UniversityPublic 4-year · 5,097 undergrads
- Admit
- 73%
- Net price
- $10,886
- Grad rate
- 34%
University at BuffaloPublic 4-year · 20,112 undergrads
- Admit
- 74%
- Net price
- $21,775
- Grad rate
- 73%
Villa Maria CollegePrivate nonprofit 4-year · 603 undergrads
- Admit
- 87%
- Net price
- $12,863
- Grad rate
- 32%
Bryant & Stratton College-BuffaloPrivate nonprofit 2-year · 743 undergrads
- Admit
- Open admission
- Net price
- $12,430
- Complete
- 17%
Erie Community CollegePublic 2-year · 6,099 undergrads
- Admit
- Open admission
- Net price
- $10,988
- Complete
- 27%
Trocaire CollegePrivate nonprofit 2-year · 984 undergrads
- Admit
- 98%
- Net price
- $24,796
- Complete
- 27%
Compare them in a table
| College | Type | Undergrads | Acceptance rate | Avg net price | Graduation rate | Earnings after 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canisius UniversityBuffalo, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,685 | 72% | $18,178 | 61% | $63,820 |
| D'Youville UniversityBuffalo, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,258 | 81% | $22,038 | 62% | $74,104 |
| SUNY Buffalo State UniversityBuffalo, NY | Public 4-year | 5,097 | 73% | $10,886 | 34% | $55,028 |
| University at BuffaloBuffalo, NY | Public 4-year | 20,112 | 74% | $21,775 | 73% | $75,679 |
| Villa Maria CollegeBuffalo, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 603 | 87% | $12,863 | 32% | $38,993 |
| Bryant & Stratton College-BuffaloBuffalo, NY | Private nonprofit 2-year | 743 | Open | $12,430 | 17% | $37,469 |
| Erie Community CollegeBuffalo, NY | Public 2-year | 6,099 | Open | $10,988 | 27% | $46,497 |
| Trocaire CollegeBuffalo, NY | Private nonprofit 2-year | 984 | 98% | $24,796 | 27% | $62,554 |
Frequently asked questions
How many colleges are in Buffalo?
8 colleges in Buffalo, New York mostly award associate or bachelor's degrees: 5 four-year and 3 two-year.
What is the cheapest 4-year college in Buffalo?
SUNY Buffalo State University, with an average net price of $10,886 a year after grants.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.