Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

20 colleges · federal data

Colleges in New Mexico

New Mexico has 20 colleges in our data: 10 four-year colleges (7 public) and 10 two-year colleges. The median four-year college costs $17,932 a year after grants and graduates 44% of its students.

Best colleges in New Mexico by outcomes

Four-year colleges in New Mexico with the highest outcome score, which blends graduation rate (45%), earnings 10 years after entry (35%) and net price (20%).

#CollegeOutcome scoreGraduation rateEarnings after 10 yrsAvg net price
1New Mexico State University-Main CampusLas Cruces, NM4554%$43,922$6,313
2University of New Mexico-Main CampusAlbuquerque, NM4154%$50,072$19,966
3Western New Mexico UniversitySilver City, NM3544%$41,452$6,328
4Eastern New Mexico University-Main CampusPortales, NM3339%$44,198$5,238
5New Mexico Highlands UniversityLas Vegas, NM2330%$48,104$18,315

Cheapest 4-year colleges

Lowest average net price, graduation cohort of 50+

  1. Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus$5,238 net · 39% grad
  2. New Mexico State University-Main Campus$6,313 net · 54% grad
  3. Western New Mexico University$6,328 net · 44% grad
  4. Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development$11,199 net · 18% grad
  5. University of the Southwest$17,550 net · 19% grad

Hardest to get into

Lowest acceptance rates

  1. New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology45% admitted · $20,862 net
  2. New Mexico State University-Main Campus89% admitted · $6,313 net
  3. Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus92% admitted · $5,238 net
  4. University of New Mexico-Main Campus95% admitted · $19,966 net

Easiest to get into

Highest acceptance rates with a 50%+ graduation rate

  1. University of New Mexico-Main Campus95% admitted · 54% grad
  2. New Mexico State University-Main Campus89% admitted · 54% grad
  3. St. John's College53% admitted · 70% grad
  4. New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology45% admitted · 55% grad

Highest earnings

Median earnings 10 years after entry

  1. New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology$71,723 earnings · $20,862 net
  2. University of New Mexico-Main Campus$50,072 earnings · $19,966 net
  3. New Mexico Highlands University$48,104 earnings · $18,315 net
  4. Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus$44,198 earnings · $5,238 net
  5. New Mexico State University-Main Campus$43,922 earnings · $6,313 net

All 10 four-year colleges in New Mexico

Click a heading to sort.

CollegeTypeUndergradsAcceptance rateAvg net priceGraduation rateEarnings after 10 yrs
Brookline College-AlbuquerqueAlbuquerque, NMPrivate for-profit 4-year542Open$35,89544%$37,804
Eastern New Mexico University-Main CampusPortales, NMPublic 4-year3,35792%$5,23839%$44,198
Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts DevelopmentSanta Fe, NMPublic 4-year33498%$11,19918%$26,385
New Mexico Highlands UniversityLas Vegas, NMPublic 4-year1,451Open$18,31530%$48,104
New Mexico Institute of Mining and TechnologySocorro, NMPublic 4-year99545%$20,86255%$71,723
New Mexico State University-Main CampusLas Cruces, NMPublic 4-year11,94689%$6,31354%$43,922
St. John's CollegeSanta Fe, NMPrivate nonprofit 4-year36853%$22,48070%$45,537
University of New Mexico-Main CampusAlbuquerque, NMPublic 4-year17,24495%$19,96654%$50,072
University of the SouthwestHobbs, NMPrivate nonprofit 4-year346Open$17,55019%$47,669
Western New Mexico UniversitySilver City, NMPublic 4-year2,026Open$6,32844%$41,452

Community and two-year colleges in New Mexico

Highest outcome scores: New Mexico Military Institute (82), New Mexico Junior College (65), University of New Mexico-Gallup Campus (46), University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus (45), New Mexico State University-Alamogordo (40).

CollegeTypeUndergradsAvg net priceGraduation rateEarnings after 10 yrs
New Mexico Junior CollegeHobbs, NMPublic 2-year2,175$5,66547%$44,265
New Mexico Military InstituteRoswell, NMPublic 2-year331$3,98146%$58,629
New Mexico State University-AlamogordoAlamogordo, NMPublic 2-year591$5,37027%$43,922
New Mexico State University-Dona AnaLas Cruces, NMPublic 2-year5,177$1,84417%$43,922
Northern New Mexico CollegeEspanola, NMPublic 2-year926$3,91917%$43,665
Southeast New Mexico CollegeCarlsbad, NMPublic 2-year469$6,48020%n/a
Southwestern Indian Polytechnic InstituteAlbuquerque, NMPublic 2-year215$6,96111%$32,730
University of New Mexico-Gallup CampusGallup, NMPublic 2-year808$5,76621%$50,072
University of New Mexico-Los Alamos CampusLos Alamos, NMPublic 2-year218$9,47117%$50,072
University of New Mexico-Valencia County CampusLos Lunas, NMPublic 2-year525$3,77813%$50,072

Trade schools in New Mexico

New Mexico also has 18 trade schools. Compare them, and programs like welding, HVAC and nursing, on the trade schools in New Mexico page.

Frequently asked questions

How many colleges are in New Mexico?

New Mexico has 20 colleges that mostly award associate or bachelor's degrees: 10 four-year and 10 two-year schools.

What is the best college in New Mexico?

By our outcome score, which combines graduation rate, earnings and net price, New Mexico State University-Main Campus ranks first among four-year colleges in New Mexico, with a score of 45. The best college for you depends on cost, fit and what you want to study.

What is the cheapest 4-year college in New Mexico?

Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus has the lowest average net price among four-year colleges in New Mexico with a graduation cohort of at least 50 students: $5,238 a year after grants.

What is the hardest college to get into in New Mexico?

New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology, which admitted 45% of applicants for fall 2024.

How much is in-state tuition in New Mexico?

The median in-state tuition and fees at public four-year colleges in New Mexico is $7,891 for 2025-26. Housing, food and books add to that, so check each school's net price.

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.