30 colleges · federal data
Colleges in Mississippi
Mississippi has 30 colleges in our data: 16 four-year colleges (8 public) and 14 two-year colleges. The median four-year college costs $18,078 a year after grants and graduates 54% of its students.
Best colleges in Mississippi by outcomes
Four-year colleges in Mississippi with the highest outcome score, which blends graduation rate (45%), earnings 10 years after entry (35%) and net price (20%).
| # | College | Outcome score | Graduation rate | Earnings after 10 yrs | Avg net price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | University of MississippiUniversity, MS | 68 | 70% | $59,112 | $13,752 |
| 2 | Mississippi State UniversityMississippi State, MS | 58 | 69% | $54,296 | $18,781 |
| 3 | Mississippi Christian UniversityClinton, MS | 53 | 64% | $54,122 | $21,034 |
| 4 | Belhaven UniversityJackson, MS | 49 | 61% | $50,101 | $18,078 |
| 5 | Mississippi University for WomenColumbus, MS | 49 | 53% | $52,685 | $11,452 |
| 6 | William Carey UniversityHattiesburg, MS | 46 | 57% | $46,286 | $13,507 |
| 7 | Delta State UniversityCleveland, MS | 38 | 50% | $44,639 | $12,677 |
| 8 | University of Southern MississippiHattiesburg, MS | 37 | 54% | $47,355 | $21,172 |
| 9 | Alcorn State UniversityAlcorn State, MS | 34 | 49% | $40,721 | $14,791 |
| 10 | Mississippi Valley State UniversityItta Bena, MS | 21 | 23% | $36,621 | $11,844 |
Cheapest 4-year colleges
Lowest average net price, graduation cohort of 50+
- Mississippi University for Women$11,452 net · 53% grad
- Mississippi Valley State University$11,844 net · 23% grad
- Delta State University$12,677 net · 50% grad
- Rust College$13,314 net · 11% grad
- William Carey University$13,507 net · 57% grad
Hardest to get into
Lowest acceptance rates
- Mississippi Christian University29% admitted · $21,034 net
- Millsaps College43% admitted · $25,728 net
- Alcorn State University45% admitted · $14,791 net
- Belhaven University50% admitted · $18,078 net
- Tougaloo College60% admitted · $20,702 net
Easiest to get into
Highest acceptance rates with a 50%+ graduation rate
- University of Southern Mississippi99% admitted · 54% grad
- University of Mississippi97% admitted · 70% grad
- Mississippi University for Women90% admitted · 53% grad
- Mississippi State University78% admitted · 69% grad
- William Carey University60% admitted · 57% grad
Highest earnings
Median earnings 10 years after entry
- Millsaps College$65,503 earnings · $25,728 net
- University of Mississippi$59,112 earnings · $13,752 net
- Mississippi State University$54,296 earnings · $18,781 net
- Mississippi Christian University$54,122 earnings · $21,034 net
- Mississippi University for Women$52,685 earnings · $11,452 net
All 16 four-year colleges in Mississippi
Click a heading to sort.
| College | Type | Undergrads | Acceptance rate | Avg net price | Graduation rate | Earnings after 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alcorn State UniversityAlcorn State, MS | Public 4-year | 2,363 | 45% | $14,791 | 49% | $40,721 |
| Belhaven UniversityJackson, MS | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,471 | 50% | $18,078 | 61% | $50,101 |
| Blue Mountain Christian UniversityBlue Mountain, MS | Private nonprofit 4-year | 498 | 89% | $26,306 | 43% | $42,093 |
| Delta State UniversityCleveland, MS | Public 4-year | 1,620 | 100% | $12,677 | 50% | $44,639 |
| Jackson State UniversityJackson, MS | Public 4-year | 4,600 | 93% | $34,119 | 43% | $42,075 |
| Millsaps CollegeJackson, MS | Private nonprofit 4-year | 549 | 43% | $25,728 | 58% | $65,503 |
| Mississippi Christian UniversityClinton, MS | Private nonprofit 4-year | 2,518 | 29% | $21,034 | 64% | $54,122 |
| Mississippi State UniversityMississippi State, MS | Public 4-year | 18,397 | 78% | $18,781 | 69% | $54,296 |
| Mississippi University for WomenColumbus, MS | Public 4-year | 1,605 | 90% | $11,452 | 53% | $52,685 |
| Mississippi Valley State UniversityItta Bena, MS | Public 4-year | 1,439 | 92% | $11,844 | 23% | $36,621 |
| Rust CollegeHolly Springs, MS | Private nonprofit 4-year | 467 | 49% | $13,314 | 11% | $35,151 |
| Strayer University-MississippiJackson, MS | Private for-profit 4-year | 882 | Open | n/a | n/a | $44,016 |
| Tougaloo CollegeTougaloo, MS | Private nonprofit 4-year | 639 | 60% | $20,702 | 58% | $41,624 |
| University of MississippiUniversity, MS | Public 4-year | 21,473 | 97% | $13,752 | 70% | $59,112 |
| University of Southern MississippiHattiesburg, MS | Public 4-year | 10,075 | 99% | $21,172 | 54% | $47,355 |
| William Carey UniversityHattiesburg, MS | Private nonprofit 4-year | 2,201 | 60% | $13,507 | 57% | $46,286 |
Community and two-year colleges in Mississippi
Highest outcome scores: Itawamba Community College (64), Copiah-Lincoln Community College (61), Southwest Mississippi Community College (60), Holmes Community College (53), Northwest Mississippi Community College (52).
| College | Type | Undergrads | Avg net price | Graduation rate | Earnings after 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Copiah-Lincoln Community CollegeWesson, MS | Public 2-year | 1,922 | $3,733 | 58% | $35,887 |
| East Central Community CollegeDecatur, MS | Public 2-year | 1,520 | $5,533 | 42% | $38,159 |
| East Mississippi Community CollegeScooba, MS | Public 2-year | 2,838 | $3,276 | 43% | $36,436 |
| Hinds Community CollegeRaymond, MS | Public 2-year | 6,397 | $6,135 | 36% | $34,678 |
| Holmes Community CollegeGoodman, MS | Public 2-year | 3,958 | $6,993 | 51% | $36,492 |
| Itawamba Community CollegeFulton, MS | Public 2-year | 4,167 | $2,729 | 60% | $38,047 |
| Jones County Junior CollegeEllisville, MS | Public 2-year | 3,535 | $5,252 | 40% | $37,426 |
| Meridian Community CollegeMeridian, MS | Public 2-year | 2,156 | $6,473 | 39% | $37,318 |
| Mississippi Delta Community CollegeMoorhead, MS | Public 2-year | 1,413 | $36 | 31% | $33,054 |
| Mississippi Gulf Coast Community CollegePerkinston, MS | Public 2-year | 6,353 | $7,502 | 47% | $38,144 |
| Northeast Mississippi Community CollegeBooneville, MS | Public 2-year | 2,698 | $6,765 | 45% | $37,829 |
| Northwest Mississippi Community CollegeSenatobia, MS | Public 2-year | 5,452 | $10,559 | 48% | $40,980 |
| Pearl River Community CollegePoplarville, MS | Public 2-year | 4,903 | $5,878 | 38% | $37,204 |
| Southwest Mississippi Community CollegeSummit, MS | Public 2-year | 1,474 | $3,318 | 57% | $35,534 |
HBCUs in Mississippi
Mississippi has 5 historically Black colleges and universities in our data: Alcorn State University, Jackson State University, Mississippi Valley State University, Rust College, Tougaloo College. See the full HBCU list.
Trade schools in Mississippi
Mississippi also has 12 trade schools. Compare them, and programs like welding, HVAC and nursing, on the trade schools in Mississippi page.
Colleges by city
Frequently asked questions
How many colleges are in Mississippi?
Mississippi has 30 colleges that mostly award associate or bachelor's degrees: 16 four-year and 14 two-year schools.
What is the best college in Mississippi?
By our outcome score, which combines graduation rate, earnings and net price, University of Mississippi ranks first among four-year colleges in Mississippi, with a score of 68. The best college for you depends on cost, fit and what you want to study.
What is the cheapest 4-year college in Mississippi?
Mississippi University for Women has the lowest average net price among four-year colleges in Mississippi with a graduation cohort of at least 50 students: $11,452 a year after grants.
What is the hardest college to get into in Mississippi?
Mississippi Christian University, which admitted 29% of applicants for fall 2024.
How much is in-state tuition in Mississippi?
The median in-state tuition and fees at public four-year colleges in Mississippi is $9,210 for 2025-26. Housing, food and books add to that, so check each school's net price.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.