Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Blue Mountain Christian University

Private nonprofit 4-year · Blue Mountain, Mississippi · 498 undergradsSouthern Baptist

Admission9 in 10 get in89% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$26,306a year · sticker $35,487
Graduation rate
43%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$42,093median per year · debt $19,110
Report card how grades work
COverall value
CCost
C-Price for low incomes
CGraduation
DEarnings

Blue Mountain Christian University is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Blue Mountain, Mississippi with 498 undergraduates. It admits 89% of applicants, costs an average of $26,306 a year after grants and graduates 43% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Blue Mountain Christian University acceptance rate and admissions

Blue Mountain Christian University admitted 89% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). Check the admissions office for the current policy.

ACT composite
19 to 24
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024. The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

Blue Mountain Christian University tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$21,080
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$10,124
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$35,487
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$26,306

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $26,306 a year after grants and scholarships, $9,181 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$25,402
$30,001 to $48,000$26,081
$48,001 to $75,000$27,011
$75,001 to $110,000$29,012
Over $110,000Not reported

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Blue Mountain Christian University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Blue Mountain Christian University graduation rate, earnings and debt

43%
finished within 6 years
68%
came back for year two
34%
get a Pell Grant
  • 43% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $42,093 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $19,110 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Blue Mountain Christian University$42,093
Mississippi median, private nonprofit 4-year$46,286
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Blue Mountain Christian University$19,110
Mississippi median$21,131
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 45% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Blue Mountain Christian University majors and what graduates earn

Blue Mountain Christian University awarded bachelor's degrees in 20 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from business administration ($49,805).

Business administration$49,805
Teacher education by grade level$39,440
Psychology$33,003
All 20 majors at Blue Mountain Christian University
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Business administration23$35,181$49,805n/a
Teacher education by grade level26$39,229$39,440$17,756
Psychology14$30,334$33,003n/a
Kinesiology and exercise science26n/an/an/a
Teacher education by subject9$39,922n/an/a
Bible/Biblical Studies6$33,158n/an/a
Biology5n/an/an/a
Health/Medical Preparatory Programs4n/an/an/a
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies3n/an/an/a
Criminal justice3n/an/an/a
History3n/an/an/a
Romance languages2n/an/an/a
Liberal arts and general studies2n/an/an/a
Religious Music and Worship2n/an/an/a
Business analytics and operations research2n/an/an/a
Computer Programming1n/an/an/a
Communication0n/an/an/a
English0n/an/an/a
Mathematics0n/an/an/a
Medical lab science0n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Blue Mountain Christian University

3 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 3 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Teacher education by subjectMaster's6n/an/a
Business administrationMaster's6n/an/a
Teacher education by grade levelMaster's4n/an/a

Students and location

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Blue Mountain Christian University?

Blue Mountain Christian University admitted 89% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Blue Mountain Christian University cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $21,080. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $26,306 a year in 2024-25.

Is Blue Mountain Christian University test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Blue Mountain Christian University reported that test scores were: required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Blue Mountain Christian University?

43% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Blue Mountain Christian University graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $42,093 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Mississippi · Blue Mountain Christian University on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?