Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Rust College

Private nonprofit 4-year · Holly Springs, Mississippi · 467 undergradsHBCUUnited MethodistTest-optional

Admission1 in 2 get in49% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$13,314a year · sticker $23,559
Graduation rate
11%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$35,151median per year · debt $29,000
Report card how grades work
C-Overall value
A-Cost
B+Price for low incomes
DGraduation
DEarnings

Rust College is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Holly Springs, Mississippi with 467 undergraduates. It admits 49% of applicants, costs an average of $13,314 a year after grants and graduates 11% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Rust College acceptance rate and admissions

Rust College admitted 49% of applicants for fall 2024, about 1 in 2. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Neither required nor recommended (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

Rust College tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$13,265
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$6,839
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$23,559
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$13,314

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $13,314 a year after grants and scholarships, $10,245 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$12,143
$30,001 to $48,000$13,526
$48,001 to $75,000$13,937
$75,001 to $110,000$13,449
Over $110,000$17,876

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Rust College's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Rust College graduation rate, earnings and debt

11%
finished within 6 years
84%
came back for year two
76%
get a Pell Grant
  • 11% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $35,151 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $29,000 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Rust College$35,151
Mississippi median, private nonprofit 4-year$46,286
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Rust College$29,000
Mississippi median$21,131
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 83% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Rust College majors and what graduates earn

Rust College awarded bachelor's degrees in 15 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from journalism ($41,398).

Journalism$41,398
Teacher education by grade level$35,634
Biology$33,981
All 15 majors at Rust College
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Journalism7n/a$41,398n/a
Teacher education by grade level0n/a$35,634n/a
Biology18$33,595$33,981n/a
Social work8n/an/an/a
Business administration7n/an/an/a
Computer science3n/an/an/a
Chemistry2n/an/an/a
Criminal justice1n/an/an/a
Sociology1n/an/an/a
Teacher education by subject0n/an/an/a
Human development and family studies0n/an/an/a
English Language and Literature/Letters, Other0n/an/an/a
Mathematics0n/an/an/a
Social Sciences, General0n/an/an/a
Political science0n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Students and location

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Rust College?

Rust College admitted 49% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Rust College cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $13,265. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $13,314 a year in 2024-25.

Is Rust College test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Rust College reported that test scores were: neither required nor recommended. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Rust College?

11% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Rust College graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $35,151 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Mississippi · Rust College on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?