Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

Community and 2-year college profile

Marion Military Institute

Public 2-year · Marion, Alabama · 329 undergrads

Campus of Marion Military Institute
Photo: Šolon, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Admission10 in 10 get in97% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$10,207a year, in-state · sticker $18,743
Completion rate
30%
finish within 3 years
Earnings 10 years in$66,543median per year · debt $8,250
Report card how grades work
BOverall value
B-Cost
B-Price for low incomes
CCompletion
A+Earnings

Marion Military Institute is a public 2-year college in Marion, Alabama with 329 undergraduates. It admits 97% of applicants, costs an average of $10,207 a year after grants and graduates 30% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Marion Military Institute acceptance rate and admissions

Marion Military Institute admitted 97% of applicants for fall 2024.

Test scores: Required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
1040 to 1270
4001600
ACT composite
16 to 23
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 520 to 640, math 520 to 630). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

Marion Military Institute tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26)$10,042
Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26)$16,042
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$4,950
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$18,743
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$10,207

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $10,207 a year after grants and scholarships, $8,536 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$8,795
$30,001 to $48,000$8,753
$48,001 to $75,000$10,717
$75,001 to $110,000$12,322
Over $110,000$12,005

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Marion Military Institute's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Marion Military Institute graduation rate, earnings and debt

30%
finished within 3 years
46%
came back for year two
49%
get a Pell Grant
  • 30% of first-time, full-time students finished within three years (students who started in 2022).
  • Former students earned a median of $66,543 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $8,250 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Marion Military Institute$66,543
Alabama median, public 2-year$40,824
U.S. median, public 2-year$44,885

Debt compared

Marion Military Institute$8,250
Alabama median$11,125
U.S. median$10,592

Median debt is 12% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Students and location

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Marion Military Institute?

Marion Military Institute admitted 97% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Marion Military Institute cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $10,042 for in-state students and $16,042 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $10,207 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for Marion Military Institute?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 520 to 640 in reading and writing and 520 to 630 in math, and 16 to 23 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is Marion Military Institute test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Marion Military Institute reported that test scores were: required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Marion Military Institute?

30% of first-time, full-time students finished within three years.

How much do Marion Military Institute graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $66,543 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Alabama · Marion Military Institute on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?