Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Tuskegee University

Private nonprofit 4-year · Tuskegee, Alabama · 2,630 undergradsHBCUTest-optional

Campus of Tuskegee University
Photo: 2C2K Photography, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Admission1 in 2 get in49% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$40,141a year · sticker $46,052
Graduation rate
55%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$57,833median per year · debt $25,795
Report card how grades work
C+Overall value
DCost
DPrice for low incomes
B-Graduation
B-Earnings

Tuskegee University is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Tuskegee, Alabama with 2,630 undergraduates. It admits 49% of applicants, costs an average of $40,141 a year after grants and graduates 55% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Tuskegee University acceptance rate and admissions

Tuskegee University admitted 49% of applicants for fall 2024, about 1 in 2. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

ACT composite
18 to 25
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024. The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

Tuskegee University application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Rolling admissionApplications reviewed as they arrive

Application fee through the Common App: $25 for U.S. applicants ($35 for international applicants). Confirm dates on Tuskegee University’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Tuskegee University tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$25,598
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$11,460
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$46,052
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$40,141

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $40,141 a year after grants and scholarships, $5,911 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$40,091
$30,001 to $48,000$39,892
$48,001 to $75,000$39,895
$75,001 to $110,000$40,324
Over $110,000$41,005

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Tuskegee University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Tuskegee University graduation rate, earnings and debt

55%
finished within 6 years
81%
came back for year two
62%
get a Pell Grant
  • 55% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $57,833 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $25,795 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Tuskegee University$57,833
Alabama median, private nonprofit 4-year$48,522
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Tuskegee University$25,795
Alabama median$25,500
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 45% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Tuskegee University majors and what graduates earn

Tuskegee University awarded bachelor's degrees in 34 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from electrical engineering ($95,915).

Electrical engineering$95,915
Mechanical engineering$93,694
Building/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection$87,107
Accounting$74,078
General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing Operations$73,435
Business administration$67,529
Political science$66,391
Psychology$45,053
All 34 majors at Tuskegee University
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Electrical engineering7$85,831$95,915n/a
Mechanical engineering27$83,470$93,694n/a
Building/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection12$74,054$87,107n/a
Accounting1n/a$74,078n/a
General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing Operations0$43,254$73,435n/a
Business administration24$46,578$67,529n/a
Political science8n/a$66,391n/a
Psychology20$28,637$45,053n/a
Biology29$29,995$40,867n/a
Animal science46$27,259$39,949$26,500
Health professions, general52$32,911n/an/a
Nursing25$70,415n/an/a
Communication9n/an/an/a
Computer science8n/an/an/a
Aerospace engineering8$56,907n/an/a
Chemical engineering8$83,683n/an/a
Chemistry8n/an/an/a
Foods, Nutrition, and Related Services7n/an/an/a
Architectural Sciences and Technology6n/an/an/a
Agribusiness5n/an/an/a
Liberal arts and general studies5n/an/an/a
Sociology4n/an/an/a
Environmental science3n/an/an/a
Social work3n/an/an/a
Teacher education by grade level2n/an/an/a
English2n/an/an/a
Computer and information sciences1n/an/an/a
IT and network administration1n/an/an/a
Teacher education by subject1n/an/an/a
Mathematics1n/an/an/a
Finance1n/an/an/a
History1n/an/an/a
Economics0n/an/an/a
Fine and studio arts0n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Tuskegee University

23 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 23 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Veterinary MedicineProfessional doctorate63$109,067n/a
IT and network administrationMaster's15n/an/a
Physical and occupational therapyMaster's14$61,815n/a
Animal scienceMaster's12n/an/a
Foods, Nutrition, and Related ServicesMaster's4n/an/a
BiologyDoctoral4n/an/a
Environmental scienceMaster's3n/an/a
Environmental/Natural Resources Management and PolicyMaster's3n/an/a
Materials EngineeringMaster's3n/an/a
PsychologyMaster's3n/an/a
Veterinary Biomedical and Clinical SciencesMaster's2n/an/a
Electrical engineeringMaster's2n/an/a
Plant and soil scienceMaster's1n/an/a
Chemical engineeringMaster's1n/an/a
Mechanical engineeringMaster's1n/an/a
BiologyMaster's1n/an/a
PhysiologyDoctoral1n/an/a
Public Policy AnalysisMaster's1n/an/a
Public Policy AnalysisDoctoral1n/an/a
Public healthMaster's1n/an/a
School counseling and student servicesMaster's0n/an/a
Materials EngineeringDoctoral0n/an/a
ChemistryMaster's0n/an/a

Students and location

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Tuskegee University?

Tuskegee University admitted 49% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Tuskegee University cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $25,598. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $40,141 a year in 2024-25.

Is Tuskegee University test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Tuskegee University reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Tuskegee University?

55% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Tuskegee University graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $57,833 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Alabama · Tuskegee University on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?