Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

University of Montevallo

Public 4-year · Montevallo, Alabama · 2,151 undergradsTest-optional

Campus of University of Montevallo
Photo: Jrbawden, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Admission5 in 10 get in54% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$18,760a year, in-state · sticker $29,520
Graduation rate
56%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$46,010median per year · debt $22,500
Report card how grades work
B-Overall value
BCost
C+Price for low incomes
BGraduation
C-Earnings

University of Montevallo is a public 4-year college in Montevallo, Alabama with 2,151 undergraduates. It admits 54% of applicants, costs an average of $18,760 a year after grants and graduates 56% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

University of Montevallo acceptance rate and admissions

University of Montevallo admitted 54% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Neither required nor recommended (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

University of Montevallo tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26)$14,416
Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26)$27,886
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$11,510
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$29,520
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$18,760

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $18,760 a year after grants and scholarships, $10,760 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$18,479
$30,001 to $48,000$16,797
$48,001 to $75,000$19,406
$75,001 to $110,000$24,200
Over $110,000$24,562

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run University of Montevallo's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

University of Montevallo graduation rate, earnings and debt

56%
finished within 6 years
73%
came back for year two
36%
get a Pell Grant
  • 56% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $46,010 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $22,500 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

University of Montevallo$46,010
Alabama median, public 4-year$51,154
U.S. median, public 4-year$59,509

Debt compared

University of Montevallo$22,500
Alabama median$21,884
U.S. median$19,500

Median debt is 49% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

University of Montevallo majors and what graduates earn

University of Montevallo awarded bachelor's degrees in 29 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from accounting ($57,747).

Accounting$57,747
Marketing$53,492
Radio, TV and digital media$50,497
Speech-language pathology$49,979
Finance$48,160
Teacher education by grade level$47,823
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies$46,767
Theater$44,624
All 29 majors at University of Montevallo
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Accounting14n/a$57,747n/a
Marketing22n/a$53,492$20,500
Radio, TV and digital media15n/a$50,497$26,000
Speech-language pathology19$43,205$49,979$14,000
Finance16n/a$48,160n/a
Teacher education by grade level45$42,930$47,823$21,000
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies14$34,398$46,767n/a
Theater21$25,125$44,624$25,900
History8n/a$44,563n/a
Social work15$38,406$43,388$25,021
Family and consumer sciences9$34,180$42,038n/a
Kinesiology and exercise science36$33,858$41,758$22,446
Psychology26$27,571$40,809$22,788
Fine and studio arts43$29,933$35,921$24,363
English11$32,512$35,858n/a
Business administration18$46,805n/a$17,925
Biology15n/an/an/a
Environmental science13n/an/an/a
Music13n/an/an/a
Political science12n/an/an/a
Sociology10n/an/an/a
Mathematics5n/an/an/a
Business analytics and operations research5n/an/an/a
Computer science4n/an/an/a
Chemistry3n/an/an/a
Social Sciences, General2n/an/an/a
Computer and information sciences1n/an/an/a
Linguistics1n/an/an/a
Interdisciplinary studies, other1n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at University of Montevallo

8 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 8 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
School counseling and student servicesMaster's46$43,213$41,000
Teacher education by grade levelMaster's41$50,807$27,000
Business administrationMaster's32$51,988$20,389
Speech-language pathologyMaster's20$55,068$45,023
Education leadershipMaster's9n/an/a
Kinesiology and exercise scienceMaster's9n/an/a
EnglishMaster's5n/an/a
EducationMaster's2n/an/a

Students and location

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at University of Montevallo?

University of Montevallo admitted 54% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does University of Montevallo cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $14,416 for in-state students and $27,886 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $18,760 a year in 2024-25.

Is University of Montevallo test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, University of Montevallo reported that test scores were: neither required nor recommended. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at University of Montevallo?

56% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do University of Montevallo graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $46,010 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Alabama · University of Montevallo on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?