The Evergreen State College is a public 4-year college in Olympia, Washington with 2,160 undergraduates. It admits 96% of applicants, costs an average of $25,154 a year after grants and graduates 38% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
The Evergreen State College acceptance rate and admissions
The Evergreen State College admitted 96% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 540 to 663, math 495 to 590). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
The Evergreen State College application deadlines 2026-27
| Round | Deadline |
|---|---|
| Rolling admission | Applications reviewed as they arrive |
Application fee through the Common App: $60 for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on The Evergreen State College’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.
Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.
The Evergreen State College tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26) | $9,537 |
|---|---|
| Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26) | $32,925 |
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $17,702 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $30,051 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $25,154 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $25,154 a year after grants and scholarships, $4,897 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run The Evergreen State College's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
The Evergreen State College graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 38% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $48,982 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $19,500 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 40% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
The Evergreen State College majors and what graduates earn
The Evergreen State College awarded bachelor's degrees in 2 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from biological and physical sciences ($48,623).
All 2 majors at The Evergreen State College
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biological and physical sciences | 78 | $37,923 | $48,623 | $17,500 |
| Liberal arts and general studies | 359 | $31,116 | $42,219 | $18,170 |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at The Evergreen State College
3 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
Show 3 graduate programs
| Program | Degree | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Public administration | Master's | 40 | $84,616 | $41,000 |
| Teacher education by grade level | Master's | 29 | $65,340 | $26,454 |
| Environmental science | Master's | 27 | n/a | n/a |
Students and location
- 2,160 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 61% women, 39% men
- 17 students for every faculty member
- Setting: midsize suburb
- Accredited by Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at The Evergreen State College?
The Evergreen State College admitted 96% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does The Evergreen State College cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $9,537 for in-state students and $32,925 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $25,154 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for The Evergreen State College?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 540 to 663 in reading and writing and 495 to 590 in math, and 23 to 29 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is The Evergreen State College test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, The Evergreen State College reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at The Evergreen State College?
38% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do The Evergreen State College graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $48,982 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in Washington · The Evergreen State College on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.