Saint Martin's University is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Lacey, Washington with 1,158 undergraduates. It admits 90% of applicants, costs an average of $25,472 a year after grants and graduates 56% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
Saint Martin's University acceptance rate and admissions
Saint Martin's University admitted 90% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 510 to 610, math 515 to 620). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
Saint Martin's University application deadlines 2026-27
| Round | Deadline |
|---|---|
| Rolling admission | Applications reviewed as they arrive |
Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Saint Martin's University’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.
Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.
Saint Martin's University tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees (2025-26) | $46,856 |
|---|---|
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $15,152 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $61,772 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $25,472 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $25,472 a year after grants and scholarships, $36,300 less than the full cost of attendance.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Saint Martin's University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
Saint Martin's University graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 56% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $70,376 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $22,500 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 32% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
Saint Martin's University majors and what graduates earn
Saint Martin's University awarded bachelor's degrees in 29 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from mechanical engineering ($92,321).
All 29 majors at Saint Martin's University
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mechanical engineering | 14 | $73,109 | $92,321 | n/a |
| Civil engineering | 9 | $75,875 | $85,276 | n/a |
| Computer science | 7 | n/a | $80,166 | n/a |
| Business administration | 30 | $41,701 | $67,805 | $20,875 |
| Accounting | 5 | n/a | $61,432 | n/a |
| Social work | 11 | n/a | $59,559 | n/a |
| Teacher education by grade level | 30 | $45,420 | $59,433 | $26,000 |
| Criminal justice | 14 | $44,501 | $55,951 | $20,500 |
| Psychology | 34 | $44,236 | $51,097 | $23,375 |
| Nursing | 70 | $83,556 | n/a | $24,203 |
| Communication | 14 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Biology | 14 | $34,516 | n/a | $26,000 |
| Kinesiology and exercise science | 12 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Political science | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Computer and information sciences | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Chemistry | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Mathematics | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Education | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Special education | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Literature | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Environmental science | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Anthropology | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Music | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Religious studies | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Divinity and ministry | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Theater | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| History | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Interdisciplinary studies, other | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at Saint Martin's University
12 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
Show 12 graduate programs
| Program | Degree | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mental health counseling | Master's | 19 | $55,211 | $74,165 |
| Business administration | Master's | 16 | $63,091 | n/a |
| Teacher education by grade level | Master's | 13 | $66,737 | n/a |
| Computer science | Master's | 7 | n/a | n/a |
| Engineering-Related Fields | Master's | 6 | n/a | n/a |
| Education leadership | Master's | 5 | n/a | n/a |
| Mechanical engineering | Master's | 5 | n/a | n/a |
| Accounting | Master's | 5 | n/a | n/a |
| Business administration | Doctoral | 4 | n/a | n/a |
| Civil engineering | Master's | 3 | n/a | n/a |
| Environmental engineering | Master's | 1 | n/a | n/a |
| Education, Other | Master's | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Students and location
- 1,158 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 56% women, 44% men
- 11 students for every faculty member
- Setting: small city
- Accredited by Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at Saint Martin's University?
Saint Martin's University admitted 90% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does Saint Martin's University cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $46,856. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $25,472 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for Saint Martin's University?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 510 to 610 in reading and writing and 515 to 620 in math, and 16 to 20 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is Saint Martin's University test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, Saint Martin's University reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at Saint Martin's University?
56% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do Saint Martin's University graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $70,376 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in Washington · Saint Martin's University on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.
