Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Mount Marty University

Private nonprofit 4-year · Yankton, South Dakota · 697 undergradsRoman CatholicTest-optional

Admission1 in 2 get in43% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$21,395a year · sticker $49,788
Graduation rate
63%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$52,585median per year · debt $23,250
Report card how grades work
BOverall value
B-Cost
C+Price for low incomes
B+Graduation
C+Earnings

Mount Marty University is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Yankton, South Dakota with 697 undergraduates. It admits 43% of applicants, costs an average of $21,395 a year after grants and graduates 63% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Mount Marty University acceptance rate and admissions

Mount Marty University admitted 43% of applicants for fall 2024, about 1 in 2. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

ACT composite
18 to 25
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024. The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

Mount Marty University application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Regular decisionJul 29, 2027

Next deadline: Regular decision, Jul 29, 2027. Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Mount Marty University’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Mount Marty University tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$35,775
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$10,300
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$49,788
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$21,395

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $21,395 a year after grants and scholarships, $28,393 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$18,832
$30,001 to $48,000$15,320
$48,001 to $75,000$16,410
$75,001 to $110,000$21,195
Over $110,000$25,673

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Mount Marty University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Mount Marty University graduation rate, earnings and debt

63%
finished within 6 years
68%
came back for year two
24%
get a Pell Grant
  • 63% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $52,585 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $23,250 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Mount Marty University$52,585
South Dakota median, private nonprofit 4-year$58,580
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Mount Marty University$23,250
South Dakota median$23,750
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 44% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Mount Marty University majors and what graduates earn

Mount Marty University awarded bachelor's degrees in 19 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from nursing ($67,187).

Nursing$67,187
Business administration$59,205
Teacher education by grade level$49,652
All 19 majors at Mount Marty University
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Nursing22$69,309$67,187$23,000
Business administration20$46,762$59,205$22,000
Teacher education by grade level25$46,129$49,652$23,328
Kinesiology and exercise science25n/an/a$23,000
Teacher education by subject12n/an/an/a
Accounting7n/an/an/a
Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Facilities Management6n/an/an/a
Criminal justice6n/an/an/a
Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more)6n/an/an/a
Special education5n/an/an/a
Interdisciplinary studies, other5n/an/an/a
Social Sciences, General5n/an/an/a
Health/Medical Preparatory Programs5n/an/an/a
Psychology4n/an/an/a
Biology3n/an/an/a
English1n/an/an/a
Art and design, general1n/an/an/a
History1n/an/an/a
Medical lab science0n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Mount Marty University

6 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 6 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
NursingProfessional doctorate34n/an/a
BiotechnologyMaster's12n/an/a
Teacher education by subjectMaster's10n/an/a
NursingMaster's6$118,003n/a
NursingDoctoral3$224,939$198,476
Curriculum and InstructionMaster's0n/an/a

Students and location

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Mount Marty University?

Mount Marty University admitted 43% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Mount Marty University cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $35,775. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $21,395 a year in 2024-25.

Is Mount Marty University test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Mount Marty University reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Mount Marty University?

63% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Mount Marty University graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $52,585 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in South Dakota · Mount Marty University on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?