Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

York University

Private nonprofit 4-year · York, Nebraska · 428 undergradsChurches of ChristTest-optional

Admission5 in 10 get in52% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$24,373a year · sticker $36,428
Graduation rate
45%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$50,139median per year · debt $21,418
Report card how grades work
COverall value
C+Cost
CPrice for low incomes
CGraduation
CEarnings

York University is a private nonprofit 4-year college in York, Nebraska with 428 undergraduates. It admits 52% of applicants, costs an average of $24,373 a year after grants and graduates 45% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

York University acceptance rate and admissions

York University admitted 52% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
880 to 1110
4001600
ACT composite
16 to 23
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 450 to 540, math 430 to 570). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

York University tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$23,800
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$10,500
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$36,428
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$24,373

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $24,373 a year after grants and scholarships, $12,055 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$21,371
$30,001 to $48,000$21,635
$48,001 to $75,000$23,534
$75,001 to $110,000$31,662
Over $110,000Not reported

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run York University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

York University graduation rate, earnings and debt

45%
finished within 6 years
69%
came back for year two
43%
get a Pell Grant
  • 45% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $50,139 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $21,418 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

York University$50,139
Nebraska median, private nonprofit 4-year$62,637
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

York University$21,418
Nebraska median$24,375
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 43% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

York University majors and what graduates earn

York University awarded bachelor's degrees in 18 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from business administration ($50,936).

Business administration$50,936
All 18 majors at York University
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Business administration32n/a$50,936$25,000
Biology10n/an/a$22,500
Psychology9n/an/an/a
Liberal arts and general studies8n/an/an/a
Criminal justice8n/an/an/a
Teacher education by grade level4n/an/an/a
Accounting4n/an/an/a
Communication2n/an/an/a
Special education2n/an/an/a
Teacher education by subject2n/an/an/a
Computer and information sciences1n/an/an/a
IT and network administration1n/an/an/a
English1n/an/an/a
Mathematics1n/an/an/a
Music1n/an/an/a
Natural Sciences0n/an/an/a
Chemistry0n/an/an/a
History0n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at York University

2 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 2 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
EducationMaster's86$57,253$7,100
Business administrationMaster's17n/an/a

Students and location

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at York University?

York University admitted 52% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does York University cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $23,800. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $24,373 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for York University?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 450 to 540 in reading and writing and 430 to 570 in math, and 16 to 23 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is York University test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, York University reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at York University?

45% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do York University graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $50,139 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Nebraska · York University on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?