Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

University of Nebraska at Kearney

Public 4-year · Kearney, Nebraska · 4,088 undergradsTest-optional

Campus of University of Nebraska at Kearney
Photo: Ammodramus, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
Admission9 in 10 get in90% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$17,891a year, in-state · sticker $27,218
Graduation rate
62%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$55,176median per year · debt $17,500
Report card how grades work
BOverall value
BCost
BPrice for low incomes
B+Graduation
C+Earnings

University of Nebraska at Kearney is a public 4-year college in Kearney, Nebraska with 4,088 undergraduates. It admits 90% of applicants, costs an average of $17,891 a year after grants and graduates 62% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

University of Nebraska at Kearney acceptance rate and admissions

University of Nebraska at Kearney admitted 90% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
905 to 1125
4001600
ACT composite
19 to 26
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 495 to 575, math 410 to 550). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

University of Nebraska at Kearney tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26)$8,922
Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26)$16,134
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$12,908
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$27,218
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$17,891

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $17,891 a year after grants and scholarships, $9,327 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$15,830
$30,001 to $48,000$15,419
$48,001 to $75,000$15,626
$75,001 to $110,000$18,858
Over $110,000$21,819

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run University of Nebraska at Kearney's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

University of Nebraska at Kearney graduation rate, earnings and debt

62%
finished within 6 years
80%
came back for year two
41%
get a Pell Grant
  • 62% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $55,176 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $17,500 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

University of Nebraska at Kearney$55,176
Nebraska median, public 4-year$55,176
U.S. median, public 4-year$59,509

Debt compared

University of Nebraska at Kearney$17,500
Nebraska median$18,500
U.S. median$19,500

Median debt is 32% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

University of Nebraska at Kearney majors and what graduates earn

University of Nebraska at Kearney awarded bachelor's degrees in 36 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more) ($77,034).

Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more)$77,034
Biology$67,151
Business administration$64,684
Computer and information sciences$61,988
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies$61,941
Agribusiness$61,438
Criminal justice$55,356
Parks and recreation$54,563
All 36 majors at University of Nebraska at Kearney
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more)54$38,247$77,034$14,500
Biology31$36,058$67,151$15,000
Business administration161$57,947$64,684$15,025
Computer and information sciences18n/a$61,988n/a
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies8n/a$61,941n/a
Agribusiness6$56,489$61,438n/a
Criminal justice24$50,977$55,356$15,000
Parks and recreation47$35,165$54,563$17,300
Speech-language pathology17n/a$53,348n/a
Social work43$44,638$53,203$19,472
Kinesiology and exercise science19n/a$52,669$16,125
Journalism13$44,875$51,659n/a
Family and Consumer Economics and Related Studies24$36,437$49,584$24,000
Fine and studio arts23$33,860$49,521$18,645
Liberal arts and general studies44$39,285$47,600$17,937
History23$40,299$47,590$18,400
Teacher education by subject26$44,162$44,687$18,550
Teacher education by grade level146$37,879$41,922$16,167
English21$37,296$41,180$22,725
Research and experimental psychology47n/an/a$17,159
Special education21n/an/an/a
Sociology14n/an/an/a
Political science11n/an/an/a
Music11n/an/an/a
Linguistics10n/an/an/a
Air Transportation8n/an/an/a
Graphic and industrial design7n/an/an/a
Mathematics6n/an/an/a
Chemistry6n/an/an/a
International relations6n/an/an/a
Philosophy4n/an/an/a
Theater4n/an/an/a
Physics3n/an/an/a
Romance languages2n/an/an/a
Geography2n/an/an/a
Communication1n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at University of Nebraska at Kearney

18 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 18 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Curriculum and InstructionMaster's104$53,243$19,125
Teacher education by subjectMaster's67$56,944$15,925
BiologyMaster's64$59,611$32,679
School counseling and student servicesMaster's57$52,611$41,881
Education leadershipMaster's49$65,780$19,800
HistoryMaster's36$53,265$30,905
Special educationMaster's28$55,698$13,022
Business administrationMaster's25$68,342n/a
Romance languagesMaster's18n/an/a
EnglishMaster's16$54,470n/a
Speech-language pathologyMaster's16$54,619n/a
Fine and studio artsMaster's12$57,228n/a
Teacher education by grade levelMaster's11n/an/a
MusicMaster's9n/an/a
Kinesiology and exercise scienceMaster's8n/an/a
Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more)Master's4n/an/a
CommunicationMaster's3n/an/a
Health administrationMaster's2n/an/a

Students and location

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at University of Nebraska at Kearney?

University of Nebraska at Kearney admitted 90% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does University of Nebraska at Kearney cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $8,922 for in-state students and $16,134 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $17,891 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for University of Nebraska at Kearney?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 495 to 575 in reading and writing and 410 to 550 in math, and 19 to 26 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is University of Nebraska at Kearney test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, University of Nebraska at Kearney reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at University of Nebraska at Kearney?

62% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do University of Nebraska at Kearney graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $55,176 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Nebraska · University of Nebraska at Kearney on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?