29 colleges · Indiana
Accounting colleges in Indiana
29 colleges in Indiana offer a bachelor's degree in accounting (5 public). Graduates of the typical program here earned $60,828 a year after graduating, compared with $59,250 nationally.
All accounting programs in Indiana
Sorted by earnings four years after graduation. Click a heading to sort.
| College | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Notre DameNotre Dame, IN | 61 | $81,226 | $115,909 | $17,500 |
| Saint Mary's CollegeNotre Dame, IN | 9 | n/a | $98,107 | n/a |
| Butler UniversityIndianapolis, IN | 32 | n/a | $93,584 | $19,500 |
| Purdue University-Main CampusWest Lafayette, IN | 166 | $69,425 | $90,119 | $19,500 |
| University of IndianapolisIndianapolis, IN | 14 | $62,515 | $78,477 | n/a |
| Marian UniversityIndianapolis, IN | 7 | $59,723 | $76,780 | n/a |
| Ball State UniversityMuncie, IN | 43 | $60,828 | $75,559 | $19,000 |
| Manchester UniversityNorth Manchester, IN | 11 | $55,085 | $75,295 | n/a |
| University of EvansvilleEvansville, IN | 17 | n/a | $74,569 | n/a |
| Anderson UniversityAnderson, IN | 4 | n/a | $74,525 | n/a |
| Valparaiso UniversityValparaiso, IN | 5 | $65,877 | $71,848 | n/a |
| Purdue University NorthwestHammond, IN | 40 | $53,213 | $69,186 | $21,058 |
| Indiana Wesleyan University-MarionMarion, IN | 18 | $60,413 | $67,767 | $25,096 |
| Indiana Wesleyan University-National & GlobalMarion, IN | 44 | $60,413 | $67,767 | $25,096 |
| Grace College and Theological SeminaryWinona Lake, IN | 25 | n/a | $65,541 | n/a |
| Trine UniversityAngola, IN | 9 | $62,369 | $65,503 | $22,537 |
| Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional CampusesAngola, IN | 11 | $62,369 | $65,503 | $22,537 |
| Indiana Institute of TechnologyFort Wayne, IN | 4 | $47,525 | $62,603 | $28,298 |
| Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional StudiesFort Wayne, IN | 6 | $47,525 | $62,603 | $28,298 |
| Indiana State UniversityTerre Haute, IN | 36 | $62,683 | $61,660 | $23,000 |
| Bethel UniversityMishawaka, IN | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Calumet College of Saint JosephWhiting, IN | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Franklin CollegeFranklin, IN | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Goshen CollegeGoshen, IN | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Huntington UniversityHuntington, IN | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Indiana University-EastRichmond, IN | 18 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Saint Mary-of-the-Woods CollegeSaint Mary of the Woods, IN | 16 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Taylor UniversityUpland, IN | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| University of Saint Francis-Fort WayneFort Wayne, IN | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Frequently asked questions
How many colleges in Indiana offer accounting?
29 colleges in Indiana awarded bachelor's degrees in accounting in 2022-23 or 2023-24, 5 of them public.
Where do accounting graduates earn the most in Indiana?
University of Notre Dame, with median earnings of $115,909 four years after graduation (programs with at least 5 graduates).
Accounting nationwide · All colleges in Indiana
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard field of study file, data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are medians for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. One-year figures: graduates of 2020-21 and 2021-22, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Four-year figures: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. More on the data.