60 colleges · New York
Nursing colleges in New York
60 colleges in New York offer a bachelor's degree in nursing (21 public). Graduates of the typical program here earned $101,171 a year after graduating, compared with $80,808 nationally.
All nursing programs in New York
Sorted by earnings four years after graduation. Click a heading to sort.
| College | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Helene Fuld College of NursingNew York, NY | 94 | $111,265 | $127,915 | $27,998 |
| CUNY Medgar Evers CollegeBrooklyn, NY | 7 | $104,757 | $125,792 | n/a |
| University of Mount Saint VincentBronx, NY | 207 | $109,706 | $120,822 | $24,709 |
| CUNY Lehman CollegeBronx, NY | 170 | $109,146 | $119,115 | $16,500 |
| New York UniversityNew York, NY | 426 | $120,121 | $118,433 | $17,750 |
| Long Island UniversityBrookville, NY | 404 | $104,329 | $118,331 | $25,000 |
| Mercy UniversityDobbs Ferry, NY | 332 | $103,248 | $118,232 | $24,999 |
| New York Institute of TechnologyOld Westbury, NY | 67 | $97,008 | $117,461 | $25,110 |
| Molloy UniversityRockville Centre, NY | 364 | $114,478 | $117,011 | $27,500 |
| CUNY Graduate School and University CenterNew York, NY | 137 | $116,825 | $116,969 | $8,375 |
| CUNY Hunter CollegeNew York, NY | 157 | $113,943 | $116,361 | $15,875 |
| Upstate Medical UniversitySyracuse, NY | 20 | $96,508 | $116,111 | n/a |
| Pace UniversityNew York, NY | 207 | $113,391 | $115,695 | $17,250 |
| Wagner CollegeStaten Island, NY | 120 | $115,762 | $113,728 | $25,000 |
| College of Staten Island CUNYStaten Island, NY | 32 | $112,918 | $113,631 | n/a |
| Adelphi UniversityGarden City, NY | 328 | $106,819 | $112,945 | $25,000 |
| St. Francis CollegeBrooklyn, NY | 70 | $92,749 | $112,171 | $22,000 |
| CUNY York CollegeJamaica, NY | 55 | $117,821 | $112,147 | $16,750 |
| Stony Brook UniversityStony Brook, NY | 183 | $112,240 | $111,898 | $12,500 |
| Dominican University New YorkOrangeburg, NY | 72 | $101,058 | $111,206 | $24,998 |
| CUNY New York City College of TechnologyBrooklyn, NY | 18 | $111,491 | $109,738 | n/a |
| Monroe UniversityBronx, NY | 122 | $119,557 | $109,427 | $26,000 |
| SUNY College of Technology at DelhiDelhi, NY | 131 | $95,807 | $109,387 | $17,913 |
| SUNY Downstate Health Sciences UniversityBrooklyn, NY | 109 | $117,590 | $108,786 | $15,000 |
| Binghamton UniversityVestal, NY | 169 | $105,020 | $108,691 | $12,500 |
| Mount Saint Mary CollegeNewburgh, NY | 111 | $104,767 | $108,400 | $27,000 |
| Farmingdale State CollegeFarmingdale, NY | 87 | $114,150 | $108,029 | $18,313 |
| SUNY Polytechnic InstituteUtica, NY | 23 | $79,631 | $108,014 | $12,514 |
| St. Joseph's University-New YorkBrooklyn, NY | 83 | $108,093 | $104,818 | $27,000 |
| Touro UniversityNew York, NY | 49 | $95,662 | $103,863 | $20,000 |
| Keuka CollegeKeuka Park, NY | 5 | $113,353 | $102,802 | n/a |
| Empire State UniversitySaratoga Springs, NY | 102 | $101,171 | $102,384 | $11,751 |
| SUNY College of Technology at CantonCanton, NY | 28 | $87,900 | $102,176 | $25,762 |
| Excelsior UniversityAlbany, NY | 97 | $96,318 | $102,010 | $21,856 |
| Niagara UniversityNiagara University, NY | 73 | $83,978 | $97,834 | $25,000 |
| Utica UniversityUtica, NY | 252 | $89,114 | $94,981 | $19,953 |
| Daemen UniversityAmherst, NY | 84 | $91,002 | $94,312 | $12,500 |
| University at BuffaloBuffalo, NY | 170 | $89,513 | $93,507 | $13,856 |
| State University of New York at PlattsburghPlattsburgh, NY | 66 | $97,404 | $92,095 | $16,936 |
| D'Youville UniversityBuffalo, NY | 163 | $86,860 | $90,891 | $25,000 |
| Trocaire CollegeBuffalo, NY | 6 | n/a | $90,798 | n/a |
| Roberts Wesleyan UniversityRochester, NY | 53 | $82,242 | $90,146 | $20,000 |
| University of RochesterRochester, NY | 152 | $94,860 | $90,038 | $12,500 |
| Le Moyne CollegeSyracuse, NY | 93 | $85,856 | $89,941 | $13,000 |
| Russell Sage CollegeTroy, NY | 81 | $81,707 | $89,836 | $24,875 |
| Elmira CollegeElmira, NY | 20 | $90,811 | $89,729 | $27,000 |
| Maria College of AlbanyAlbany, NY | 37 | $101,963 | $89,587 | $21,934 |
| Bryant & Stratton College-OnlineOrchard Park, NY | 4 | $72,393 | $89,336 | $34,979 |
| Bryant & Stratton College-Syracuse NorthLiverpool, NY | 54 | $72,393 | $89,336 | $34,979 |
| SUNY College of Technology at AlfredAlfred, NY | 34 | $91,398 | $88,810 | $19,500 |
| SUNY BrockportBrockport, NY | 216 | $88,643 | $88,583 | $17,149 |
| Nazareth UniversityRochester, NY | 22 | $83,765 | $87,529 | $27,000 |
| St. John Fisher UniversityRochester, NY | 181 | $85,194 | $86,470 | $26,401 |
| Iona UniversityNew Rochelle, NY | 23 | $121,499 | n/a | $20,000 |
| Mount Sinai Phillips School of NursingNew York, NY | 170 | $119,316 | n/a | $18,750 |
| Manhattanville UniversityPurchase, NY | 63 | $109,887 | n/a | $20,416 |
| Hartwick CollegeOneonta, NY | 37 | $89,777 | n/a | n/a |
| Siena UniversityLoudonville, NY | 41 | $83,966 | n/a | $27,000 |
| Plaza CollegeForest Hills, NY | 45 | n/a | n/a | $28,688 |
| SUNY MorrisvilleMorrisville, NY | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Frequently asked questions
How many colleges in New York offer nursing?
60 colleges in New York awarded bachelor's degrees in nursing in 2022-23 or 2023-24, 21 of them public.
Where do nursing graduates earn the most in New York?
Helene Fuld College of Nursing, with median earnings of $127,915 four years after graduation (programs with at least 5 graduates).
Nursing nationwide · All colleges in New York
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard field of study file, data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are medians for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. One-year figures: graduates of 2020-21 and 2021-22, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Four-year figures: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. More on the data.