Bethune-Cookman University is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Daytona Beach, Florida with 2,732 undergraduates. It admits 88% of applicants, costs an average of $13,059 a year after grants and graduates 34% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
Bethune-Cookman University acceptance rate and admissions
Bethune-Cookman University admitted 88% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 430 to 510, math 400 to 480). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
Bethune-Cookman University tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees (2025-26) | $14,794 |
|---|---|
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $10,396 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $29,512 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $13,059 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $13,059 a year after grants and scholarships, $16,453 less than the full cost of attendance.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Bethune-Cookman University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
Bethune-Cookman University graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 34% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $42,476 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $28,025 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 66% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
Bethune-Cookman University majors and what graduates earn
Bethune-Cookman University awarded bachelor's degrees in 28 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from nursing ($76,641).
All 28 majors at Bethune-Cookman University
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nursing | 4 | n/a | $76,641 | n/a |
| Gerontology | 4 | n/a | $51,623 | n/a |
| Business administration | 36 | $39,670 | $50,413 | $30,000 |
| Criminal justice | 23 | $39,222 | $46,540 | $32,000 |
| Liberal arts and general studies | 64 | $33,477 | $42,127 | $31,000 |
| Psychology | 41 | $29,489 | $37,793 | $28,750 |
| Teacher education by subject | 1 | $31,625 | $33,933 | $31,000 |
| Communication | 29 | n/a | $30,852 | $30,250 |
| Kinesiology and exercise science | 29 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Biology | 13 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Sociology | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Teacher education by grade level | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Music | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Accounting | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Information science | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Computer engineering | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Finance | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Computer science | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| English | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Environmental science | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Special education | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Mathematics | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Political science | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Hospitality management | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Management information systems | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Religious studies | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Chemistry | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| International relations | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at Bethune-Cookman University
7 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
Show 7 graduate programs
| Program | Degree | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Human resources | Master's | 14 | n/a | n/a |
| Clinical and counseling psychology | Master's | 7 | n/a | n/a |
| Criminal justice | Master's | 7 | n/a | n/a |
| Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more) | Master's | 5 | n/a | n/a |
| Religious studies | Master's | 1 | n/a | n/a |
| Special education | Master's | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Public health | Master's | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Students and location
- 2,732 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 63% women, 38% men
- 17 students for every faculty member
- Setting: small city
- Accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at Bethune-Cookman University?
Bethune-Cookman University admitted 88% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does Bethune-Cookman University cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $14,794. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $13,059 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for Bethune-Cookman University?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 430 to 510 in reading and writing and 400 to 480 in math. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is Bethune-Cookman University test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, Bethune-Cookman University reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at Bethune-Cookman University?
34% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do Bethune-Cookman University graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $42,476 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in Florida · colleges in Daytona Beach · Bethune-Cookman University on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.