Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Stevenson University

Private nonprofit 4-year · Owings Mills, Maryland · 3,102 undergradsTest-optional

Admission8 in 10 get in79% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$24,904a year · sticker $56,664
Graduation rate
67%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$69,703median per year · debt $22,000
Report card how grades work
B+Overall value
C+Cost
A-Price for low incomes
A-Graduation
A-Earnings

Stevenson University is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Owings Mills, Maryland with 3,102 undergraduates. It admits 79% of applicants, costs an average of $24,904 a year after grants and graduates 67% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Stevenson University acceptance rate and admissions

Stevenson University admitted 79% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Neither required nor recommended (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

Stevenson University application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Rolling admissionApplications reviewed as they arrive

Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Stevenson University’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Stevenson University tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$41,278
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$15,616
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$56,664
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$24,904

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $24,904 a year after grants and scholarships, $31,760 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$10,728
$30,001 to $48,000$20,998
$48,001 to $75,000$25,005
$75,001 to $110,000$28,986
Over $110,000$29,145

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Stevenson University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Stevenson University graduation rate, earnings and debt

67%
finished within 6 years
79%
came back for year two
36%
get a Pell Grant
  • 67% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $69,703 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $22,000 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Stevenson University$69,703
Maryland median, private nonprofit 4-year$68,914
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Stevenson University$22,000
Maryland median$24,991
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 32% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Stevenson University majors and what graduates earn

Stevenson University awarded bachelor's degrees in 29 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from information science ($113,367).

Information science$113,367
Nursing$92,710
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications$81,700
Accounting$81,299
Biochemistry and molecular biology$73,584
Business administration$64,956
Paralegal studies$63,656
Criminal justice$61,348
All 29 majors at Stevenson University
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Information science0n/a$113,367n/a
Nursing168$79,627$92,710$22,016
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications16$48,414$81,700n/a
Accounting13n/a$81,299n/a
Biochemistry and molecular biology5n/a$73,584n/a
Business administration85$55,350$64,956$22,303
Paralegal studies26$44,337$63,656$19,500
Criminal justice46$44,784$61,348$21,500
Business/Corporate Communications28$45,900$60,109$23,250
Radio, TV and digital media16n/a$59,377n/a
Psychology40$36,520$57,285$23,250
Biology40$35,704$56,451$23,250
Graphic and industrial design23$34,687$55,419$25,000
Interdisciplinary studies, other18$47,291$54,463n/a
Teacher education by grade level31$57,299$54,233$19,737
Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations7$46,548$53,007n/a
Human development and family studies10n/a$49,902n/a
Film and photography14$31,612$38,813n/a
IT and network administration49$61,334n/a$21,500
English10n/an/an/a
Health administration8n/an/an/a
Medical lab science8n/an/an/a
Communication7n/an/an/a
Environmental science5n/an/an/a
Theater5n/an/an/a
Chemistry4n/an/an/a
Biomedical engineering3n/an/an/a
Applied mathematics2n/an/an/a
History2n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Stevenson University

9 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 9 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Security Science and TechnologyMaster's112$66,740$41,000
NursingMaster's36$112,669n/a
Clinical and counseling psychologyMaster's32n/an/a
Education, OtherMaster's14$55,440n/a
CommunicationMaster's13n/an/a
Information scienceMaster's12$87,267n/a
Health administrationMaster's12$74,208n/a
Teacher education by grade levelMaster's7n/an/a
EducationMaster's0n/an/a

Students and location

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Stevenson University?

Stevenson University admitted 79% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Stevenson University cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $41,278. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $24,904 a year in 2024-25.

Is Stevenson University test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Stevenson University reported that test scores were: neither required nor recommended. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Stevenson University?

67% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Stevenson University graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $69,703 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Maryland · Stevenson University on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?