54 colleges · Pennsylvania
Finance colleges in Pennsylvania
54 colleges in Pennsylvania offer a bachelor's degree in finance (18 public). Graduates of the typical program here earned $63,871 a year after graduating, compared with $59,772 nationally.
All finance programs in Pennsylvania
Sorted by earnings four years after graduation. Click a heading to sort.
| College | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of PennsylvaniaPhiladelphia, PA | 1 | $154,404 | $202,069 | n/a |
| Villanova UniversityVillanova, PA | 231 | $90,558 | $131,996 | $24,930 |
| Lehigh UniversityBethlehem, PA | 218 | $84,219 | $127,210 | $21,300 |
| University of ScrantonScranton, PA | 35 | $66,207 | $100,962 | $27,000 |
| Saint Joseph's University - PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia, PA | 89 | $65,587 | $96,993 | $23,250 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Main CampusUniversity Park, PA | 533 | $69,230 | $96,714 | $22,147 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State AbingtonAbington, PA | 27 | $69,230 | $96,714 | $22,147 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend CollegeErie, PA | 47 | $69,230 | $96,714 | $22,147 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State HarrisburgMiddletown, PA | 28 | $69,230 | $96,714 | $22,147 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh ValleyCenter Valley, PA | 0 | $69,230 | $96,714 | $22,147 |
| Pennsylvania State University-World CampusUniversity Park, PA | 82 | $69,230 | $96,714 | $22,147 |
| University of Pittsburgh-JohnstownJohnstown, PA | 19 | $68,739 | $95,087 | $20,500 |
| University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh CampusPittsburgh, PA | 248 | $68,739 | $95,087 | $20,500 |
| Muhlenberg CollegeAllentown, PA | 44 | $67,873 | $94,403 | $27,000 |
| Saint Francis UniversityLoretto, PA | 12 | n/a | $90,838 | n/a |
| La Salle UniversityPhiladelphia, PA | 27 | $60,538 | $89,087 | $21,516 |
| Temple UniversityPhiladelphia, PA | 231 | $64,646 | $85,011 | $20,500 |
| Saint Vincent CollegeLatrobe, PA | 15 | $54,996 | $84,478 | $26,218 |
| Duquesne UniversityPittsburgh, PA | 2 | $53,792 | $83,781 | $27,000 |
| Susquehanna UniversitySelinsgrove, PA | 31 | $67,368 | $79,899 | $25,541 |
| York College of PennsylvaniaYork, PA | 13 | $54,576 | $79,444 | n/a |
| Widener UniversityChester, PA | 26 | $58,736 | $78,817 | $27,000 |
| Gannon UniversityErie, PA | 24 | $52,876 | $73,971 | $27,000 |
| Wilkes UniversityWilkes-Barre, PA | 17 | $51,290 | $72,961 | $26,000 |
| Immaculata UniversityImmaculata, PA | 10 | n/a | $72,915 | $26,987 |
| Robert Morris UniversityMoon Township, PA | 39 | $58,886 | $72,129 | $23,250 |
| Shippensburg University of PennsylvaniaShippensburg, PA | 48 | $54,031 | $71,432 | $22,250 |
| DeSales UniversityCenter Valley, PA | 27 | $57,538 | $70,430 | $26,000 |
| Indiana University of PennsylvaniaIndiana, PA | 33 | $52,090 | $68,794 | $27,000 |
| Pennsylvania Western UniversityCalifornia, PA | 38 | $48,563 | $68,289 | $17,529 |
| Mercyhurst UniversityErie, PA | 14 | $54,906 | $63,128 | $27,000 |
| Slippery Rock University of PennsylvaniaSlippery Rock, PA | 53 | $50,701 | $62,805 | $25,000 |
| Messiah UniversityMechanicsburg, PA | 14 | $63,871 | n/a | $27,000 |
| West Chester University of PennsylvaniaWest Chester, PA | 176 | $61,670 | n/a | $18,500 |
| Lincoln UniversityLincoln University, PA | 14 | $56,353 | n/a | n/a |
| Alvernia UniversityReading, PA | 16 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Arcadia UniversityGlenside, PA | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Cairn University-LanghorneLanghorne, PA | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| East Stroudsburg University of PennsylvaniaEast Stroudsburg, PA | 18 | n/a | n/a | $19,500 |
| Elizabethtown CollegeElizabethtown, PA | 17 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Geneva CollegeBeaver Falls, PA | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Grove City CollegeGrove City, PA | 17 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Juniata CollegeHuntingdon, PA | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Keystone CollegeLa Plume, PA | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| La Roche UniversityPittsburgh, PA | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Marywood UniversityScranton, PA | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Millersville University of PennsylvaniaMillersville, PA | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Pennsylvania College of TechnologyWilliamsport, PA | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Rosemont CollegeRosemont, PA | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Thomas Jefferson UniversityPhiladelphia, PA | 12 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Ursinus CollegeCollegeville, PA | 27 | n/a | n/a | $27,000 |
| Washington & Jefferson CollegeWashington, PA | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Waynesburg UniversityWaynesburg, PA | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Wilson CollegeChambersburg, PA | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Frequently asked questions
How many colleges in Pennsylvania offer finance?
54 colleges in Pennsylvania awarded bachelor's degrees in finance in 2022-23 or 2023-24, 18 of them public.
Where do finance graduates earn the most in Pennsylvania?
Villanova University, with median earnings of $131,996 four years after graduation (programs with at least 5 graduates).
Finance nationwide · All colleges in Pennsylvania
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard field of study file, data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are medians for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. One-year figures: graduates of 2020-21 and 2021-22, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Four-year figures: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. More on the data.