66 colleges · Pennsylvania
Nursing colleges in Pennsylvania
66 colleges in Pennsylvania offer a bachelor's degree in nursing (25 public). Graduates of the typical program here earned $82,877 a year after graduating, compared with $80,808 nationally.
All nursing programs in Pennsylvania
Sorted by earnings four years after graduation. Click a heading to sort.
| College | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Immaculata UniversityImmaculata, PA | 78 | $94,349 | $105,749 | $27,000 |
| University of ScrantonScranton, PA | 78 | $96,352 | $105,353 | $27,000 |
| La Salle UniversityPhiladelphia, PA | 142 | $92,836 | $100,679 | $25,019 |
| Drexel UniversityPhiladelphia, PA | 381 | $95,930 | $100,646 | $12,500 |
| Gwynedd Mercy UniversityGwynedd Valley, PA | 194 | $91,819 | $99,913 | $26,250 |
| Thomas Jefferson UniversityPhiladelphia, PA | 342 | $98,195 | $99,839 | $12,500 |
| Villanova UniversityVillanova, PA | 175 | $95,659 | $99,540 | $24,878 |
| Neumann UniversityAston, PA | 84 | $94,231 | $98,754 | $27,000 |
| University of PennsylvaniaPhiladelphia, PA | 202 | $91,079 | $98,475 | $20,500 |
| Widener UniversityChester, PA | 198 | $90,244 | $98,272 | $26,000 |
| Millersville University of PennsylvaniaMillersville, PA | 95 | $91,189 | $98,216 | $15,875 |
| West Chester University of PennsylvaniaWest Chester, PA | 212 | $91,462 | $98,013 | $16,418 |
| East Stroudsburg University of PennsylvaniaEast Stroudsburg, PA | 34 | $90,909 | $97,321 | $27,000 |
| Temple UniversityPhiladelphia, PA | 109 | $91,116 | $96,342 | $27,000 |
| Holy Family UniversityPhiladelphia, PA | 343 | $94,861 | $95,869 | $25,000 |
| Alvernia UniversityReading, PA | 70 | $88,298 | $94,679 | $27,000 |
| Marywood UniversityScranton, PA | 25 | $90,347 | $92,915 | $27,000 |
| La Roche UniversityPittsburgh, PA | 1 | n/a | $92,902 | n/a |
| Wilkes UniversityWilkes-Barre, PA | 80 | $92,113 | $92,034 | $20,281 |
| DeSales UniversityCenter Valley, PA | 90 | $91,612 | $91,887 | $25,000 |
| York College of PennsylvaniaYork, PA | 150 | $83,350 | $91,052 | $27,000 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Main CampusUniversity Park, PA | 132 | $82,877 | $91,032 | $23,749 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State AbingtonAbington, PA | 5 | $82,877 | $91,032 | $23,749 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State AltoonaAltoona, PA | 58 | $82,877 | $91,032 | $23,749 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State BeaverMonaca, PA | 0 | $82,877 | $91,032 | $23,749 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend CollegeErie, PA | 33 | $82,877 | $91,032 | $23,749 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- EberlyLemont Furnace, PA | 19 | $82,877 | $91,032 | $23,749 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State HarrisburgMiddletown, PA | 36 | $82,877 | $91,032 | $23,749 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont AltoMont Alto, PA | 32 | $82,877 | $91,032 | $23,749 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New KensingtonNew Kensington, PA | 7 | $82,877 | $91,032 | $23,749 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State SchuylkillSchuylkill Haven, PA | 26 | $82,877 | $91,032 | $23,749 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State ScrantonDunmore, PA | 29 | $82,877 | $91,032 | $23,749 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State ShenangoSharon, PA | 9 | $82,877 | $91,032 | $23,749 |
| Pennsylvania State University-World CampusUniversity Park, PA | 51 | $82,877 | $91,032 | $23,749 |
| Eastern UniversitySaint Davids, PA | 40 | $86,615 | $90,697 | $27,000 |
| Commonwealth University of PennsylvaniaBloomsburg, PA | 192 | $90,544 | $89,958 | $26,000 |
| Misericordia UniversityDallas, PA | 77 | $86,785 | $88,523 | $25,000 |
| Moravian UniversityBethlehem, PA | 103 | $91,601 | $88,293 | $23,040 |
| Mount Aloysius CollegeCresson, PA | 50 | $81,507 | $87,928 | $27,000 |
| Pennsylvania College of TechnologyWilliamsport, PA | 40 | $88,301 | $86,854 | $25,550 |
| Slippery Rock University of PennsylvaniaSlippery Rock, PA | 25 | $82,777 | $86,557 | $12,622 |
| Saint Joseph's University - LancasterLancaster, PA | 127 | $87,471 | $86,383 | $23,000 |
| Carlow UniversityPittsburgh, PA | 86 | $75,795 | $86,258 | $25,000 |
| Chatham UniversityPittsburgh, PA | 17 | $75,229 | $86,034 | $25,000 |
| Duquesne UniversityPittsburgh, PA | 209 | $78,333 | $84,802 | $23,250 |
| Cedar Crest CollegeAllentown, PA | 67 | $93,248 | $84,041 | $25,000 |
| University of Pittsburgh-BradfordBradford, PA | 3 | $78,478 | $83,313 | $23,298 |
| University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh CampusPittsburgh, PA | 249 | $78,478 | $83,313 | $23,298 |
| Indiana University of PennsylvaniaIndiana, PA | 120 | $78,326 | $82,343 | $27,000 |
| Pennsylvania Western UniversityCalifornia, PA | 187 | $78,212 | $82,099 | $24,156 |
| Saint Francis UniversityLoretto, PA | 41 | $76,558 | $81,510 | $27,000 |
| Robert Morris UniversityMoon Township, PA | 59 | $73,645 | $81,212 | $21,500 |
| Gannon UniversityErie, PA | 65 | $71,997 | $80,846 | $27,000 |
| Waynesburg UniversityWaynesburg, PA | 56 | $75,649 | $79,037 | $27,000 |
| Messiah UniversityMechanicsburg, PA | 43 | $82,180 | $77,824 | $26,862 |
| Lincoln UniversityLincoln University, PA | 0 | n/a | $74,652 | n/a |
| Wilson CollegeChambersburg, PA | 33 | $77,905 | $73,921 | $25,500 |
| Mercyhurst UniversityErie, PA | 4 | $82,104 | n/a | n/a |
| Westminster CollegeNew Wilmington, PA | 9 | $77,650 | n/a | n/a |
| Elizabethtown CollegeElizabethtown, PA | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Geneva CollegeBeaver Falls, PA | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Grove City CollegeGrove City, PA | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Harrisburg University of Science and TechnologyHarrisburg, PA | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| King's CollegeWilkes-Barre, PA | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Lackawanna CollegeScranton, PA | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Seton Hill UniversityGreensburg, PA | 21 | n/a | n/a | $27,000 |
Frequently asked questions
How many colleges in Pennsylvania offer nursing?
66 colleges in Pennsylvania awarded bachelor's degrees in nursing in 2022-23 or 2023-24, 25 of them public.
Where do nursing graduates earn the most in Pennsylvania?
Immaculata University, with median earnings of $105,749 four years after graduation (programs with at least 5 graduates).
Nursing nationwide · All colleges in Pennsylvania
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard field of study file, data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are medians for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. One-year figures: graduates of 2020-21 and 2021-22, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Four-year figures: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. More on the data.