67 colleges · Pennsylvania
Criminal justice colleges in Pennsylvania
67 colleges in Pennsylvania offer a bachelor's degree in criminal justice (29 public). Graduates of the typical program here earned $41,573 a year after graduating, compared with $42,486 nationally.
All criminal justice programs in Pennsylvania
Sorted by earnings four years after graduation. Click a heading to sort.
| College | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DeSales UniversityCenter Valley, PA | 24 | $50,514 | $64,020 | $22,631 |
| University of ScrantonScranton, PA | 21 | $35,920 | $63,483 | $27,000 |
| Delaware Valley UniversityDoylestown, PA | 14 | n/a | $62,317 | $25,000 |
| Neumann UniversityAston, PA | 18 | $37,873 | $60,851 | $27,000 |
| Widener UniversityChester, PA | 10 | $35,781 | $60,555 | $26,500 |
| York College of PennsylvaniaYork, PA | 30 | $42,575 | $60,275 | $25,500 |
| Alvernia UniversityReading, PA | 27 | $45,529 | $58,810 | $27,000 |
| Chestnut Hill CollegePhiladelphia, PA | 21 | $41,228 | $57,831 | $27,000 |
| King's CollegeWilkes-Barre, PA | 39 | $42,345 | $57,563 | $27,000 |
| East Stroudsburg University of PennsylvaniaEast Stroudsburg, PA | 60 | $40,708 | $57,494 | $25,500 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Main CampusUniversity Park, PA | 253 | $41,573 | $56,877 | $24,180 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State AbingtonAbington, PA | 34 | $41,573 | $56,877 | $24,180 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State AltoonaAltoona, PA | 17 | $41,573 | $56,877 | $24,180 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State BeaverMonaca, PA | 7 | $41,573 | $56,877 | $24,180 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State BerksReading, PA | 12 | $41,573 | $56,877 | $24,180 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State DuBoisDuBois, PA | 1 | $41,573 | $56,877 | $24,180 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- EberlyLemont Furnace, PA | 4 | $41,573 | $56,877 | $24,180 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Greater AlleghenyMcKeesport, PA | 3 | $41,573 | $56,877 | $24,180 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State HarrisburgMiddletown, PA | 19 | $41,573 | $56,877 | $24,180 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State HazletonHazleton, PA | 7 | $41,573 | $56,877 | $24,180 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh ValleyCenter Valley, PA | 2 | $41,573 | $56,877 | $24,180 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New KensingtonNew Kensington, PA | 8 | $41,573 | $56,877 | $24,180 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State SchuylkillSchuylkill Haven, PA | 13 | $41,573 | $56,877 | $24,180 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State ShenangoSharon, PA | 4 | $41,573 | $56,877 | $24,180 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-BarreDallas, PA | 5 | $41,573 | $56,877 | $24,180 |
| Pennsylvania State University-World CampusUniversity Park, PA | 69 | $41,573 | $56,877 | $24,180 |
| Holy Family UniversityPhiladelphia, PA | 28 | $38,032 | $56,861 | $27,000 |
| Seton Hill UniversityGreensburg, PA | 18 | $38,378 | $56,609 | $27,000 |
| Shippensburg University of PennsylvaniaShippensburg, PA | 51 | $41,600 | $56,376 | $24,990 |
| Temple UniversityPhiladelphia, PA | 176 | $43,541 | $56,164 | $24,390 |
| Commonwealth University of PennsylvaniaBloomsburg, PA | 117 | $41,595 | $55,909 | $25,000 |
| La Salle UniversityPhiladelphia, PA | 28 | $40,302 | $55,165 | $27,000 |
| Kutztown University of PennsylvaniaKutztown, PA | 72 | $41,095 | $55,068 | $23,750 |
| Gannon UniversityErie, PA | 34 | $31,990 | $55,000 | $25,000 |
| Mercyhurst UniversityErie, PA | 22 | $39,556 | $54,902 | $26,633 |
| Gwynedd Mercy UniversityGwynedd Valley, PA | 12 | $51,812 | $54,898 | n/a |
| Marywood UniversityScranton, PA | 9 | n/a | $54,861 | n/a |
| Lincoln UniversityLincoln University, PA | 32 | $40,156 | $54,632 | $27,000 |
| Strayer University-PennsylvaniaPhiladelphia, PA | 28 | $49,345 | $53,916 | $45,000 |
| Peirce CollegePhiladelphia, PA | 9 | $51,573 | $53,068 | n/a |
| University of Pittsburgh-BradfordBradford, PA | 14 | $39,194 | $52,837 | $23,250 |
| University of Pittsburgh-GreensburgGreensburg, PA | 10 | $39,194 | $52,837 | $23,250 |
| University of Pittsburgh-JohnstownJohnstown, PA | 15 | $39,194 | $52,837 | $23,250 |
| University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh CampusPittsburgh, PA | 106 | $39,194 | $52,837 | $23,250 |
| Waynesburg UniversityWaynesburg, PA | 28 | $41,079 | $51,781 | $27,000 |
| Pennsylvania Western UniversityCalifornia, PA | 30 | $41,643 | $49,817 | $24,346 |
| Lackawanna CollegeScranton, PA | 16 | $37,942 | $48,174 | $28,500 |
| Point Park UniversityPittsburgh, PA | 11 | $40,649 | $47,830 | n/a |
| La Roche UniversityPittsburgh, PA | 12 | n/a | $46,184 | $25,500 |
| Thiel CollegeGreenville, PA | 9 | n/a | $43,186 | n/a |
| Keystone CollegeLa Plume, PA | 15 | n/a | $41,695 | $25,595 |
| Slippery Rock University of PennsylvaniaSlippery Rock, PA | 8 | $50,070 | n/a | n/a |
| West Chester University of PennsylvaniaWest Chester, PA | 141 | $44,711 | n/a | $21,000 |
| Robert Morris UniversityMoon Township, PA | 14 | $42,998 | n/a | n/a |
| Cairn University-LanghorneLanghorne, PA | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Eastern UniversitySaint Davids, PA | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Elizabethtown CollegeElizabethtown, PA | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Immaculata UniversityImmaculata, PA | 13 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Juniata CollegeHuntingdon, PA | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Lancaster Bible CollegeLancaster, PA | 10 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Manor CollegeJenkintown, PA | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Messiah UniversityMechanicsburg, PA | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Mount Aloysius CollegeCresson, PA | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Rosemont CollegeRosemont, PA | 19 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Saint Francis UniversityLoretto, PA | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Thomas Jefferson UniversityPhiladelphia, PA | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Wilson CollegeChambersburg, PA | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Frequently asked questions
How many colleges in Pennsylvania offer criminal justice?
67 colleges in Pennsylvania awarded bachelor's degrees in criminal justice in 2022-23 or 2023-24, 29 of them public.
Where do criminal justice graduates earn the most in Pennsylvania?
DeSales University, with median earnings of $64,020 four years after graduation (programs with at least 5 graduates).
Criminal justice nationwide · All colleges in Pennsylvania
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard field of study file, data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are medians for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. One-year figures: graduates of 2020-21 and 2021-22, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Four-year figures: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. More on the data.