70 colleges · Pennsylvania
Teacher education by grade level colleges in Pennsylvania
70 colleges in Pennsylvania offer a bachelor's degree in teacher education by grade level (21 public). Graduates of the typical program here earned $44,879 a year after graduating, compared with $44,454 nationally.
All teacher education by grade level programs in Pennsylvania
Sorted by earnings four years after graduation. Click a heading to sort.
| College | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of ScrantonScranton, PA | 28 | $45,576 | $60,846 | $27,000 |
| Saint Joseph's University - PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia, PA | 32 | $50,844 | $59,717 | $27,000 |
| Temple UniversityPhiladelphia, PA | 87 | $49,274 | $55,494 | $24,250 |
| La Salle UniversityPhiladelphia, PA | 12 | n/a | $55,322 | n/a |
| Drexel UniversityPhiladelphia, PA | 36 | $49,337 | $54,571 | $27,000 |
| Elizabethtown CollegeElizabethtown, PA | 21 | $44,293 | $54,337 | $27,000 |
| Widener UniversityChester, PA | 10 | n/a | $54,136 | n/a |
| Holy Family UniversityPhiladelphia, PA | 23 | $38,752 | $53,935 | $25,000 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Main CampusUniversity Park, PA | 328 | $44,879 | $53,362 | $26,000 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State AbingtonAbington, PA | 11 | $44,879 | $53,362 | $26,000 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State AltoonaAltoona, PA | 21 | $44,879 | $53,362 | $26,000 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State BerksReading, PA | 17 | $44,879 | $53,362 | $26,000 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend CollegeErie, PA | 14 | $44,879 | $53,362 | $26,000 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State HarrisburgMiddletown, PA | 24 | $44,879 | $53,362 | $26,000 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State HazletonHazleton, PA | 0 | $44,879 | $53,362 | $26,000 |
| Messiah UniversityMechanicsburg, PA | 27 | $48,378 | $53,052 | $26,672 |
| Wilkes UniversityWilkes-Barre, PA | 35 | $46,826 | $52,234 | $27,000 |
| Kutztown University of PennsylvaniaKutztown, PA | 151 | $45,697 | $51,346 | $25,000 |
| Chestnut Hill CollegePhiladelphia, PA | 32 | $50,228 | $51,339 | $21,167 |
| Saint Vincent CollegeLatrobe, PA | 13 | $43,851 | $51,241 | $27,000 |
| Susquehanna UniversitySelinsgrove, PA | 19 | $46,290 | $51,105 | $27,000 |
| Lebanon Valley CollegeAnnville, PA | 22 | $51,886 | $50,658 | $27,000 |
| Duquesne UniversityPittsburgh, PA | 55 | $41,726 | $49,883 | $27,000 |
| East Stroudsburg University of PennsylvaniaEast Stroudsburg, PA | 61 | $43,971 | $49,724 | $21,358 |
| York College of PennsylvaniaYork, PA | 22 | $50,645 | $49,654 | $23,000 |
| Millersville University of PennsylvaniaMillersville, PA | 100 | $47,436 | $49,373 | $20,099 |
| Geneva CollegeBeaver Falls, PA | 11 | $35,524 | $49,327 | n/a |
| Marywood UniversityScranton, PA | 30 | $43,956 | $49,229 | $27,000 |
| Shippensburg University of PennsylvaniaShippensburg, PA | 82 | $46,646 | $49,039 | $21,750 |
| Commonwealth University of PennsylvaniaBloomsburg, PA | 179 | $44,454 | $48,662 | $25,000 |
| King's CollegeWilkes-Barre, PA | 19 | $46,650 | $47,486 | $26,250 |
| Seton Hill UniversityGreensburg, PA | 22 | $42,742 | $47,328 | $27,000 |
| Pennsylvania Western UniversityCalifornia, PA | 208 | $40,033 | $47,295 | $23,000 |
| Eastern UniversitySaint Davids, PA | 25 | $47,296 | $46,736 | $25,000 |
| Gwynedd Mercy UniversityGwynedd Valley, PA | 19 | $39,508 | $45,799 | $22,125 |
| Slippery Rock University of PennsylvaniaSlippery Rock, PA | 77 | $33,214 | $45,605 | $20,451 |
| University of Pittsburgh-BradfordBradford, PA | 16 | $41,925 | $45,202 | $26,885 |
| University of Pittsburgh-GreensburgGreensburg, PA | 24 | $41,925 | $45,202 | $26,885 |
| University of Pittsburgh-JohnstownJohnstown, PA | 54 | $41,925 | $45,202 | $26,885 |
| Carlow UniversityPittsburgh, PA | 35 | $38,832 | $42,498 | $25,461 |
| Lancaster Bible CollegeLancaster, PA | 23 | $39,095 | $35,489 | $27,000 |
| Delaware Valley UniversityDoylestown, PA | 11 | $48,929 | n/a | n/a |
| Misericordia UniversityDallas, PA | 20 | $48,610 | n/a | $27,000 |
| West Chester University of PennsylvaniaWest Chester, PA | 263 | $48,573 | n/a | $22,771 |
| DeSales UniversityCenter Valley, PA | 21 | $47,417 | n/a | $22,625 |
| Gannon UniversityErie, PA | 18 | $44,319 | n/a | $27,750 |
| La Roche UniversityPittsburgh, PA | 7 | $42,532 | n/a | n/a |
| Saint Francis UniversityLoretto, PA | 14 | $41,308 | n/a | $30,625 |
| Immaculata UniversityImmaculata, PA | 19 | $41,015 | n/a | $27,000 |
| Cairn University-LanghorneLanghorne, PA | 10 | $40,938 | n/a | n/a |
| Indiana University of PennsylvaniaIndiana, PA | 22 | $35,101 | n/a | $24,656 |
| Alvernia UniversityReading, PA | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Arcadia UniversityGlenside, PA | 15 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Bryn Athyn College of the New ChurchBryn Athyn, PA | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Bucknell UniversityLewisburg, PA | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Cedar Crest CollegeAllentown, PA | 12 | n/a | n/a | $27,000 |
| Chatham UniversityPittsburgh, PA | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Cheyney University of PennsylvaniaCheyney, PA | 15 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Grove City CollegeGrove City, PA | 24 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Juniata CollegeHuntingdon, PA | 12 | n/a | n/a | $27,000 |
| Keystone CollegeLa Plume, PA | 11 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Mercyhurst UniversityErie, PA | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Mount Aloysius CollegeCresson, PA | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Point Park UniversityPittsburgh, PA | 15 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Robert Morris UniversityMoon Township, PA | 14 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Rosemont CollegeRosemont, PA | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Villanova UniversityVillanova, PA | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Washington & Jefferson CollegeWashington, PA | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Waynesburg UniversityWaynesburg, PA | 7 | n/a | n/a | $27,000 |
| Wilson CollegeChambersburg, PA | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Frequently asked questions
How many colleges in Pennsylvania offer teacher education by grade level?
70 colleges in Pennsylvania awarded bachelor's degrees in teacher education by grade level in 2022-23 or 2023-24, 21 of them public.
Where do teacher education by grade level graduates earn the most in Pennsylvania?
University of Scranton, with median earnings of $60,846 four years after graduation (programs with at least 5 graduates).
Teacher education by grade level nationwide · All colleges in Pennsylvania
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard field of study file, data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are medians for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. One-year figures: graduates of 2020-21 and 2021-22, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Four-year figures: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. More on the data.