82 colleges · Pennsylvania
Accounting colleges in Pennsylvania
82 colleges in Pennsylvania offer a bachelor's degree in accounting (22 public). Graduates of the typical program here earned $64,073 a year after graduating, compared with $59,250 nationally.
All accounting programs in Pennsylvania
Sorted by earnings four years after graduation. Click a heading to sort.
| College | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bucknell UniversityLewisburg, PA | 70 | $87,150 | $130,990 | $25,350 |
| Lehigh UniversityBethlehem, PA | 56 | $83,966 | $125,874 | $19,000 |
| Villanova UniversityVillanova, PA | 105 | $83,193 | $120,207 | $24,187 |
| Muhlenberg CollegeAllentown, PA | 21 | $75,453 | $105,494 | $27,000 |
| Drexel UniversityPhiladelphia, PA | 240 | $74,446 | $100,317 | $26,000 |
| University of ScrantonScranton, PA | 54 | $75,527 | $93,677 | $26,000 |
| Saint Joseph's University - PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia, PA | 40 | $73,230 | $93,585 | $23,250 |
| Susquehanna UniversitySelinsgrove, PA | 27 | $69,863 | $92,279 | $27,000 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Main CampusUniversity Park, PA | 219 | $64,480 | $88,192 | $25,000 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State AbingtonAbington, PA | 30 | $64,480 | $88,192 | $25,000 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State AltoonaAltoona, PA | 12 | $64,480 | $88,192 | $25,000 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State BerksReading, PA | 18 | $64,480 | $88,192 | $25,000 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend CollegeErie, PA | 29 | $64,480 | $88,192 | $25,000 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State HarrisburgMiddletown, PA | 7 | $64,480 | $88,192 | $25,000 |
| Pennsylvania State University-World CampusUniversity Park, PA | 73 | $64,480 | $88,192 | $25,000 |
| Mercyhurst UniversityErie, PA | 5 | n/a | $86,596 | n/a |
| Duquesne UniversityPittsburgh, PA | 42 | $64,087 | $86,169 | $24,125 |
| Temple UniversityPhiladelphia, PA | 121 | $67,901 | $85,777 | $24,250 |
| Lebanon Valley CollegeAnnville, PA | 7 | n/a | $84,235 | n/a |
| La Salle UniversityPhiladelphia, PA | 30 | $68,977 | $83,892 | $25,000 |
| Washington & Jefferson CollegeWashington, PA | 29 | $60,696 | $83,516 | $26,383 |
| Elizabethtown CollegeElizabethtown, PA | 12 | n/a | $83,075 | $27,000 |
| University of Pittsburgh-BradfordBradford, PA | 10 | $64,073 | $82,966 | $23,000 |
| University of Pittsburgh-GreensburgGreensburg, PA | 7 | $64,073 | $82,966 | $23,000 |
| University of Pittsburgh-JohnstownJohnstown, PA | 15 | $64,073 | $82,966 | $23,000 |
| University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh CampusPittsburgh, PA | 136 | $64,073 | $82,966 | $23,000 |
| Messiah UniversityMechanicsburg, PA | 13 | $63,976 | $81,907 | $22,250 |
| Chestnut Hill CollegePhiladelphia, PA | 5 | n/a | $80,579 | n/a |
| King's CollegeWilkes-Barre, PA | 28 | $60,958 | $77,892 | $27,000 |
| Widener UniversityChester, PA | 23 | $67,137 | $77,426 | $26,900 |
| Westminster CollegeNew Wilmington, PA | 13 | $62,045 | $76,955 | n/a |
| Moravian UniversityBethlehem, PA | 11 | $56,730 | $76,422 | $27,000 |
| Holy Family UniversityPhiladelphia, PA | 13 | $63,827 | $76,379 | n/a |
| Carlow UniversityPittsburgh, PA | 2 | n/a | $76,099 | n/a |
| Wilkes UniversityWilkes-Barre, PA | 4 | $57,357 | $75,468 | n/a |
| Point Park UniversityPittsburgh, PA | 16 | n/a | $74,639 | n/a |
| Peirce CollegePhiladelphia, PA | 11 | n/a | $74,451 | n/a |
| DeSales UniversityCenter Valley, PA | 30 | $70,726 | $74,169 | $27,000 |
| Arcadia UniversityGlenside, PA | 10 | n/a | $73,901 | n/a |
| Albright CollegeReading, PA | 11 | $60,466 | $73,318 | $25,165 |
| Robert Morris UniversityMoon Township, PA | 37 | $63,106 | $72,909 | $26,596 |
| Thomas Jefferson UniversityPhiladelphia, PA | 5 | n/a | $72,558 | n/a |
| Misericordia UniversityDallas, PA | 3 | n/a | $71,798 | n/a |
| Saint Vincent CollegeLatrobe, PA | 11 | $65,417 | $71,363 | n/a |
| Saint Francis UniversityLoretto, PA | 20 | $60,866 | $70,937 | $26,000 |
| Shippensburg University of PennsylvaniaShippensburg, PA | 46 | $57,476 | $70,459 | $22,250 |
| Neumann UniversityAston, PA | 6 | n/a | $69,336 | n/a |
| Thiel CollegeGreenville, PA | 8 | n/a | $69,280 | n/a |
| Alvernia UniversityReading, PA | 14 | $60,830 | $67,562 | n/a |
| York College of PennsylvaniaYork, PA | 16 | $54,418 | $67,405 | $27,000 |
| Gannon UniversityErie, PA | 17 | n/a | $67,065 | $26,062 |
| Indiana University of PennsylvaniaIndiana, PA | 39 | $52,296 | $66,845 | $22,750 |
| Commonwealth University of PennsylvaniaBloomsburg, PA | 37 | $54,943 | $66,300 | $25,000 |
| Seton Hill UniversityGreensburg, PA | 16 | n/a | $66,276 | $27,000 |
| Strayer University-PennsylvaniaPhiladelphia, PA | 13 | $56,862 | $66,108 | $37,594 |
| Pennsylvania Western UniversityCalifornia, PA | 37 | $47,514 | $63,781 | $24,750 |
| Geneva CollegeBeaver Falls, PA | 10 | n/a | $63,742 | $27,000 |
| Slippery Rock University of PennsylvaniaSlippery Rock, PA | 30 | $49,019 | $63,186 | $17,750 |
| Marywood UniversityScranton, PA | 7 | n/a | $59,776 | n/a |
| La Roche UniversityPittsburgh, PA | 10 | n/a | $59,181 | n/a |
| Mount Aloysius CollegeCresson, PA | 6 | n/a | $55,261 | n/a |
| Keystone CollegeLa Plume, PA | 5 | n/a | $54,695 | n/a |
| West Chester University of PennsylvaniaWest Chester, PA | 99 | $69,380 | n/a | $21,000 |
| Lackawanna CollegeScranton, PA | 16 | $45,075 | n/a | n/a |
| Cairn University-LanghorneLanghorne, PA | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Cedar Crest CollegeAllentown, PA | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Chatham UniversityPittsburgh, PA | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| East Stroudsburg University of PennsylvaniaEast Stroudsburg, PA | 29 | n/a | n/a | $19,000 |
| Eastern UniversitySaint Davids, PA | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Grove City CollegeGrove City, PA | 14 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Gwynedd Mercy UniversityGwynedd Valley, PA | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Immaculata UniversityImmaculata, PA | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Juniata CollegeHuntingdon, PA | 12 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Lancaster Bible CollegeLancaster, PA | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Lincoln UniversityLincoln University, PA | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Lycoming CollegeWilliamsport, PA | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Millersville University of PennsylvaniaMillersville, PA | 11 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Pennsylvania College of TechnologyWilliamsport, PA | 11 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Rosemont CollegeRosemont, PA | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| University of PennsylvaniaPhiladelphia, PA | 15 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Waynesburg UniversityWaynesburg, PA | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Wilson CollegeChambersburg, PA | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Frequently asked questions
How many colleges in Pennsylvania offer accounting?
82 colleges in Pennsylvania awarded bachelor's degrees in accounting in 2022-23 or 2023-24, 22 of them public.
Where do accounting graduates earn the most in Pennsylvania?
Bucknell University, with median earnings of $130,990 four years after graduation (programs with at least 5 graduates).
Accounting nationwide · All colleges in Pennsylvania
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard field of study file, data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are medians for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. One-year figures: graduates of 2020-21 and 2021-22, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Four-year figures: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. More on the data.