80 colleges · Pennsylvania
History colleges in Pennsylvania
80 colleges in Pennsylvania offer a bachelor's degree in history (19 public). Graduates of the typical program here earned $37,190 a year after graduating, compared with $37,871 nationally.
All history programs in Pennsylvania
Sorted by earnings four years after graduation. Click a heading to sort.
| College | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of PennsylvaniaPhiladelphia, PA | 44 | $55,825 | $88,517 | n/a |
| University of ScrantonScranton, PA | 18 | $22,951 | $68,443 | $26,000 |
| Dickinson CollegeCarlisle, PA | 15 | n/a | $57,699 | n/a |
| Arcadia UniversityGlenside, PA | 8 | n/a | $56,331 | n/a |
| Villanova UniversityVillanova, PA | 14 | n/a | $56,080 | n/a |
| University of Pittsburgh-GreensburgGreensburg, PA | 4 | $36,730 | $53,682 | $21,000 |
| University of Pittsburgh-JohnstownJohnstown, PA | 7 | $36,730 | $53,682 | $21,000 |
| University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh CampusPittsburgh, PA | 86 | $36,730 | $53,682 | $21,000 |
| Allegheny CollegeMeadville, PA | 4 | n/a | $53,454 | n/a |
| Gettysburg CollegeGettysburg, PA | 42 | $34,396 | $52,904 | $27,000 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Main CampusUniversity Park, PA | 58 | $37,190 | $52,871 | $21,921 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State AbingtonAbington, PA | 8 | $37,190 | $52,871 | $21,921 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State AltoonaAltoona, PA | 2 | $37,190 | $52,871 | $21,921 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend CollegeErie, PA | 7 | $37,190 | $52,871 | $21,921 |
| Pennsylvania State University-World CampusUniversity Park, PA | 36 | $37,190 | $52,871 | $21,921 |
| Temple UniversityPhiladelphia, PA | 44 | $45,984 | $52,584 | $21,500 |
| Shippensburg University of PennsylvaniaShippensburg, PA | 32 | $39,608 | $52,310 | $21,928 |
| Millersville University of PennsylvaniaMillersville, PA | 13 | $37,539 | $50,943 | $27,000 |
| Duquesne UniversityPittsburgh, PA | 17 | $40,807 | $50,090 | $25,000 |
| East Stroudsburg University of PennsylvaniaEast Stroudsburg, PA | 13 | $40,993 | $48,779 | $25,355 |
| Slippery Rock University of PennsylvaniaSlippery Rock, PA | 46 | $35,708 | $48,589 | $23,500 |
| Commonwealth University of PennsylvaniaBloomsburg, PA | 23 | $33,437 | $46,133 | $25,000 |
| York College of PennsylvaniaYork, PA | 7 | n/a | $45,569 | n/a |
| La Salle UniversityPhiladelphia, PA | 3 | n/a | $44,285 | n/a |
| Indiana University of PennsylvaniaIndiana, PA | 16 | n/a | $43,164 | $27,000 |
| Saint Vincent CollegeLatrobe, PA | 22 | n/a | $42,494 | $27,000 |
| Albright CollegeReading, PA | 12 | n/a | $39,097 | n/a |
| Pennsylvania Western UniversityCalifornia, PA | 14 | $28,365 | $37,579 | $27,000 |
| West Chester University of PennsylvaniaWest Chester, PA | 35 | $47,926 | n/a | $21,250 |
| Washington & Jefferson CollegeWashington, PA | 10 | $38,545 | n/a | n/a |
| Kutztown University of PennsylvaniaKutztown, PA | 27 | $36,302 | n/a | $25,000 |
| Alvernia UniversityReading, PA | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Bryn Mawr CollegeBryn Mawr, PA | 10 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Bucknell UniversityLewisburg, PA | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Cairn University-LanghorneLanghorne, PA | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Carlow UniversityPittsburgh, PA | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Carnegie Mellon UniversityPittsburgh, PA | 14 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Cedar Crest CollegeAllentown, PA | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Chatham UniversityPittsburgh, PA | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Chestnut Hill CollegePhiladelphia, PA | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| DeSales UniversityCenter Valley, PA | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Drexel UniversityPhiladelphia, PA | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Eastern UniversitySaint Davids, PA | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Elizabethtown CollegeElizabethtown, PA | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Franklin and Marshall CollegeLancaster, PA | 13 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Gannon UniversityErie, PA | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Geneva CollegeBeaver Falls, PA | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Grove City CollegeGrove City, PA | 14 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Gwynedd Mercy UniversityGwynedd Valley, PA | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Haverford CollegeHaverford, PA | 14 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Holy Family UniversityPhiladelphia, PA | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Immaculata UniversityImmaculata, PA | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Juniata CollegeHuntingdon, PA | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| King's CollegeWilkes-Barre, PA | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| La Roche UniversityPittsburgh, PA | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Lafayette CollegeEaston, PA | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Lebanon Valley CollegeAnnville, PA | 10 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Lehigh UniversityBethlehem, PA | 12 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Lincoln UniversityLincoln University, PA | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Lycoming CollegeWilliamsport, PA | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Marywood UniversityScranton, PA | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Mercyhurst UniversityErie, PA | 12 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Messiah UniversityMechanicsburg, PA | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Misericordia UniversityDallas, PA | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Moravian UniversityBethlehem, PA | 15 | n/a | n/a | $26,000 |
| Muhlenberg CollegeAllentown, PA | 19 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Point Park UniversityPittsburgh, PA | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Robert Morris UniversityMoon Township, PA | 11 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Rosemont CollegeRosemont, PA | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Saint Francis UniversityLoretto, PA | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Saint Joseph's University - PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia, PA | 12 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Seton Hill UniversityGreensburg, PA | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Susquehanna UniversitySelinsgrove, PA | 12 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Swarthmore CollegeSwarthmore, PA | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Thiel CollegeGreenville, PA | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Ursinus CollegeCollegeville, PA | 13 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Waynesburg UniversityWaynesburg, PA | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Westminster CollegeNew Wilmington, PA | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Widener UniversityChester, PA | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Wilkes UniversityWilkes-Barre, PA | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Frequently asked questions
How many colleges in Pennsylvania offer history?
80 colleges in Pennsylvania awarded bachelor's degrees in history in 2022-23 or 2023-24, 19 of them public.
Where do history graduates earn the most in Pennsylvania?
University of Pennsylvania, with median earnings of $88,517 four years after graduation (programs with at least 5 graduates).
History nationwide · All colleges in Pennsylvania
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard field of study file, data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are medians for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. One-year figures: graduates of 2020-21 and 2021-22, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Four-year figures: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. More on the data.