77 colleges · Pennsylvania
Computer and information sciences colleges in Pennsylvania
77 colleges in Pennsylvania offer a bachelor's degree in computer and information sciences (30 public). Graduates of the typical program here earned $78,710 a year after graduating, compared with $66,814 nationally.
All computer and information sciences programs in Pennsylvania
Sorted by earnings four years after graduation. Click a heading to sort.
| College | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of PennsylvaniaPhiladelphia, PA | 184 | $143,850 | $241,380 | $11,000 |
| Carnegie Mellon UniversityPittsburgh, PA | 116 | $137,154 | $187,437 | $19,870 |
| Swarthmore CollegeSwarthmore, PA | 87 | $101,324 | $150,942 | $17,461 |
| Villanova UniversityVillanova, PA | 39 | $89,103 | $130,585 | $23,000 |
| Bucknell UniversityLewisburg, PA | 29 | n/a | $122,651 | n/a |
| Pennsylvania State University-Main CampusUniversity Park, PA | 514 | $84,461 | $120,729 | $22,250 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State AbingtonAbington, PA | 11 | $84,461 | $120,729 | $22,250 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State AltoonaAltoona, PA | 8 | $84,461 | $120,729 | $22,250 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State BeaverMonaca, PA | 3 | $84,461 | $120,729 | $22,250 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State BerksReading, PA | 13 | $84,461 | $120,729 | $22,250 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State BrandywineMedia, PA | 10 | $84,461 | $120,729 | $22,250 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend CollegeErie, PA | 1 | $84,461 | $120,729 | $22,250 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Greater AlleghenyMcKeesport, PA | 2 | $84,461 | $120,729 | $22,250 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State HarrisburgMiddletown, PA | 61 | $84,461 | $120,729 | $22,250 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State HazletonHazleton, PA | 1 | $84,461 | $120,729 | $22,250 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh ValleyCenter Valley, PA | 1 | $84,461 | $120,729 | $22,250 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State SchuylkillSchuylkill Haven, PA | 2 | $84,461 | $120,729 | $22,250 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State YorkYork, PA | 2 | $84,461 | $120,729 | $22,250 |
| Pennsylvania State University-World CampusUniversity Park, PA | 2 | $84,461 | $120,729 | $22,250 |
| Lehigh UniversityBethlehem, PA | 21 | $83,465 | $116,999 | $19,500 |
| East Stroudsburg University of PennsylvaniaEast Stroudsburg, PA | 34 | $68,323 | $104,026 | $20,833 |
| Temple UniversityPhiladelphia, PA | 279 | $78,710 | $101,670 | $23,500 |
| Duquesne UniversityPittsburgh, PA | 45 | $65,465 | $92,789 | $25,000 |
| La Salle UniversityPhiladelphia, PA | 2 | $62,433 | $91,837 | n/a |
| Arcadia UniversityGlenside, PA | 22 | $48,769 | $86,116 | $27,000 |
| Millersville University of PennsylvaniaMillersville, PA | 49 | $68,610 | $86,012 | $22,531 |
| Pennsylvania College of TechnologyWilliamsport, PA | 6 | n/a | $85,701 | n/a |
| Strayer University-PennsylvaniaPhiladelphia, PA | 13 | $66,911 | $82,304 | $34,872 |
| Saint Vincent CollegeLatrobe, PA | 2 | n/a | $81,132 | n/a |
| Washington & Jefferson CollegeWashington, PA | 15 | $56,432 | $79,272 | $27,000 |
| Slippery Rock University of PennsylvaniaSlippery Rock, PA | 49 | $56,636 | $78,096 | $19,500 |
| Indiana University of PennsylvaniaIndiana, PA | 38 | $53,554 | $77,097 | $25,000 |
| Kutztown University of PennsylvaniaKutztown, PA | 57 | $53,691 | $74,677 | $26,000 |
| Harrisburg University of Science and TechnologyHarrisburg, PA | 25 | $56,459 | $74,043 | $27,000 |
| Susquehanna UniversitySelinsgrove, PA | 12 | n/a | $73,494 | n/a |
| Pennsylvania Western UniversityCalifornia, PA | 1 | $54,350 | $73,164 | $26,000 |
| Geneva CollegeBeaver Falls, PA | 18 | n/a | $70,610 | $19,500 |
| La Roche UniversityPittsburgh, PA | 5 | n/a | $68,717 | n/a |
| University of Pittsburgh-BradfordBradford, PA | 12 | $49,432 | $65,892 | $23,100 |
| University of Pittsburgh-GreensburgGreensburg, PA | 15 | $49,432 | $65,892 | $23,100 |
| University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh CampusPittsburgh, PA | 16 | $49,432 | $65,892 | $23,100 |
| Peirce CollegePhiladelphia, PA | 21 | $50,962 | $65,881 | $28,229 |
| DeSales UniversityCenter Valley, PA | 13 | $56,533 | $64,556 | n/a |
| Commonwealth University of PennsylvaniaBloomsburg, PA | 31 | n/a | $64,063 | n/a |
| Keystone CollegeLa Plume, PA | 9 | n/a | $63,148 | n/a |
| Widener UniversityChester, PA | 10 | n/a | $58,159 | n/a |
| Lincoln UniversityLincoln University, PA | 21 | $34,308 | $49,412 | $28,455 |
| West Chester University of PennsylvaniaWest Chester, PA | 80 | $70,142 | n/a | $19,500 |
| Albright CollegeReading, PA | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Allegheny CollegeMeadville, PA | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Alvernia UniversityReading, PA | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Chestnut Hill CollegePhiladelphia, PA | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Cheyney University of PennsylvaniaCheyney, PA | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Drexel UniversityPhiladelphia, PA | 23 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Elizabethtown CollegeElizabethtown, PA | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Gwynedd Mercy UniversityGwynedd Valley, PA | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Haverford CollegeHaverford, PA | 21 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Holy Family UniversityPhiladelphia, PA | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Juniata CollegeHuntingdon, PA | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| King's CollegeWilkes-Barre, PA | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Lafayette CollegeEaston, PA | 21 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Lebanon Valley CollegeAnnville, PA | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Lycoming CollegeWilliamsport, PA | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Manor CollegeJenkintown, PA | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Misericordia UniversityDallas, PA | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Mount Aloysius CollegeCresson, PA | 9 | n/a | n/a | $27,000 |
| Neumann UniversityAston, PA | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Point Park UniversityPittsburgh, PA | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Robert Morris UniversityMoon Township, PA | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Saint Francis UniversityLoretto, PA | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Saint Joseph's University - PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia, PA | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Shippensburg University of PennsylvaniaShippensburg, PA | 13 | n/a | n/a | $23,250 |
| Thomas Jefferson UniversityPhiladelphia, PA | 10 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| University of ScrantonScranton, PA | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Waynesburg UniversityWaynesburg, PA | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Westminster CollegeNew Wilmington, PA | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Wilkes UniversityWilkes-Barre, PA | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Frequently asked questions
How many colleges in Pennsylvania offer computer and information sciences?
77 colleges in Pennsylvania awarded bachelor's degrees in computer and information sciences in 2022-23 or 2023-24, 30 of them public.
Where do computer and information sciences graduates earn the most in Pennsylvania?
University of Pennsylvania, with median earnings of $241,380 four years after graduation (programs with at least 5 graduates).
Computer and information sciences nationwide · All colleges in Pennsylvania
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard field of study file, data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are medians for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. One-year figures: graduates of 2020-21 and 2021-22, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Four-year figures: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. More on the data.