98 colleges · Pennsylvania
Biology colleges in Pennsylvania
98 colleges in Pennsylvania offer a bachelor's degree in biology (29 public). Graduates of the typical program here earned $38,673 a year after graduating, compared with $37,396 nationally.
All biology programs in Pennsylvania
Sorted by earnings four years after graduation. Click a heading to sort.
| College | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlow UniversityPittsburgh, PA | 31 | $42,599 | $134,677 | $26,774 |
| Bucknell UniversityLewisburg, PA | 70 | $41,039 | $85,687 | $27,000 |
| Muhlenberg CollegeAllentown, PA | 37 | n/a | $83,215 | $25,000 |
| Saint Joseph's University - LancasterLancaster, PA | 1 | $39,693 | $82,769 | $26,816 |
| Saint Joseph's University - PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia, PA | 107 | $39,693 | $82,769 | $26,816 |
| Lafayette CollegeEaston, PA | 44 | $43,526 | $82,109 | $12,000 |
| Misericordia UniversityDallas, PA | 15 | n/a | $78,107 | $23,250 |
| DeSales UniversityCenter Valley, PA | 32 | $48,898 | $76,125 | $27,000 |
| Lehigh UniversityBethlehem, PA | 65 | $39,722 | $75,611 | $21,794 |
| Villanova UniversityVillanova, PA | 90 | $42,708 | $73,933 | $27,000 |
| La Salle UniversityPhiladelphia, PA | 22 | $40,368 | $73,920 | $19,500 |
| Elizabethtown CollegeElizabethtown, PA | 32 | n/a | $73,542 | $27,000 |
| Widener UniversityChester, PA | 28 | $33,999 | $73,535 | $26,000 |
| Arcadia UniversityGlenside, PA | 66 | $43,888 | $73,377 | $27,000 |
| Drexel UniversityPhiladelphia, PA | 156 | $45,187 | $72,197 | $24,832 |
| Temple UniversityPhiladelphia, PA | 232 | $41,018 | $72,134 | $23,250 |
| Neumann UniversityAston, PA | 11 | n/a | $72,102 | n/a |
| Duquesne UniversityPittsburgh, PA | 55 | $41,727 | $70,958 | $25,000 |
| Seton Hill UniversityGreensburg, PA | 20 | n/a | $70,848 | $25,639 |
| University of PennsylvaniaPhiladelphia, PA | 187 | $46,178 | $68,435 | $13,801 |
| Gettysburg CollegeGettysburg, PA | 24 | $39,251 | $68,383 | $25,000 |
| York College of PennsylvaniaYork, PA | 27 | $34,945 | $67,444 | $27,000 |
| Holy Family UniversityPhiladelphia, PA | 23 | $40,077 | $67,285 | $27,000 |
| Kutztown University of PennsylvaniaKutztown, PA | 50 | $52,481 | $65,948 | $25,448 |
| Chatham UniversityPittsburgh, PA | 47 | $36,634 | $65,750 | $22,843 |
| Mercyhurst UniversityErie, PA | 28 | $37,536 | $65,000 | $25,000 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Main CampusUniversity Park, PA | 299 | $38,378 | $64,910 | $23,250 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State AbingtonAbington, PA | 18 | $38,378 | $64,910 | $23,250 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State AltoonaAltoona, PA | 13 | $38,378 | $64,910 | $23,250 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State BeaverMonaca, PA | 4 | $38,378 | $64,910 | $23,250 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State BerksReading, PA | 22 | $38,378 | $64,910 | $23,250 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State BrandywineMedia, PA | 16 | $38,378 | $64,910 | $23,250 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend CollegeErie, PA | 39 | $38,378 | $64,910 | $23,250 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State HarrisburgMiddletown, PA | 41 | $38,378 | $64,910 | $23,250 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State HazletonHazleton, PA | 0 | $38,378 | $64,910 | $23,250 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State SchuylkillSchuylkill Haven, PA | 7 | $38,378 | $64,910 | $23,250 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State ScrantonDunmore, PA | 5 | $38,378 | $64,910 | $23,250 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State YorkYork, PA | 11 | $38,378 | $64,910 | $23,250 |
| Pennsylvania State University-World CampusUniversity Park, PA | 1 | $38,378 | $64,910 | $23,250 |
| University of ScrantonScranton, PA | 58 | $28,259 | $64,774 | $27,000 |
| Westminster CollegeNew Wilmington, PA | 34 | n/a | $64,772 | $27,000 |
| Lycoming CollegeWilliamsport, PA | 25 | $43,339 | $64,552 | $27,000 |
| King's CollegeWilkes-Barre, PA | 16 | $39,088 | $63,617 | $27,000 |
| East Stroudsburg University of PennsylvaniaEast Stroudsburg, PA | 55 | $46,265 | $63,320 | $22,875 |
| University of Pittsburgh-BradfordBradford, PA | 29 | $36,809 | $62,744 | $23,000 |
| University of Pittsburgh-GreensburgGreensburg, PA | 38 | $36,809 | $62,744 | $23,000 |
| University of Pittsburgh-JohnstownJohnstown, PA | 35 | $36,809 | $62,744 | $23,000 |
| University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh CampusPittsburgh, PA | 326 | $36,809 | $62,744 | $23,000 |
| Saint Vincent CollegeLatrobe, PA | 0 | $36,802 | $62,726 | n/a |
| Shippensburg University of PennsylvaniaShippensburg, PA | 60 | $41,525 | $62,124 | $18,709 |
| Gannon UniversityErie, PA | 38 | $40,730 | $60,846 | $27,000 |
| Allegheny CollegeMeadville, PA | 29 | $38,579 | $59,989 | $27,000 |
| Lebanon Valley CollegeAnnville, PA | 8 | $38,348 | $59,559 | $23,486 |
| Ursinus CollegeCollegeville, PA | 46 | $38,673 | $58,659 | $27,000 |
| Marywood UniversityScranton, PA | 29 | $43,224 | $57,765 | $27,000 |
| Swarthmore CollegeSwarthmore, PA | 33 | n/a | $57,754 | n/a |
| Millersville University of PennsylvaniaMillersville, PA | 68 | $42,469 | $57,483 | $23,250 |
| Wilkes UniversityWilkes-Barre, PA | 20 | $38,582 | $57,332 | $27,000 |
| Dickinson CollegeCarlisle, PA | 30 | $43,718 | $57,103 | $21,500 |
| Albright CollegeReading, PA | 16 | $38,760 | $55,892 | $27,000 |
| Waynesburg UniversityWaynesburg, PA | 6 | n/a | $55,691 | n/a |
| Lincoln UniversityLincoln University, PA | 15 | $28,782 | $55,431 | $26,000 |
| Susquehanna UniversitySelinsgrove, PA | 39 | $37,037 | $55,271 | $27,000 |
| Delaware Valley UniversityDoylestown, PA | 25 | $41,636 | $55,244 | $24,250 |
| Slippery Rock University of PennsylvaniaSlippery Rock, PA | 50 | $40,194 | $55,033 | $23,036 |
| Juniata CollegeHuntingdon, PA | 41 | $39,387 | $54,686 | $27,000 |
| Commonwealth University of PennsylvaniaBloomsburg, PA | 77 | $39,225 | $53,988 | $24,250 |
| Pennsylvania Western UniversityCalifornia, PA | 72 | $36,610 | $53,619 | $25,000 |
| Robert Morris UniversityMoon Township, PA | 18 | $35,879 | $50,182 | $23,288 |
| Indiana University of PennsylvaniaIndiana, PA | 72 | $36,036 | $49,673 | $26,542 |
| West Chester University of PennsylvaniaWest Chester, PA | 128 | $50,190 | n/a | $21,500 |
| Haverford CollegeHaverford, PA | 35 | $45,685 | n/a | n/a |
| Moravian UniversityBethlehem, PA | 30 | $43,183 | n/a | $26,000 |
| Franklin and Marshall CollegeLancaster, PA | 31 | $33,816 | n/a | $21,500 |
| Saint Francis UniversityLoretto, PA | 17 | $33,167 | n/a | $27,000 |
| Alvernia UniversityReading, PA | 18 | n/a | n/a | $27,000 |
| Bryn Athyn College of the New ChurchBryn Athyn, PA | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Bryn Mawr CollegeBryn Mawr, PA | 21 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Cairn University-LanghorneLanghorne, PA | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Carnegie Mellon UniversityPittsburgh, PA | 21 | n/a | n/a | $19,000 |
| Cedar Crest CollegeAllentown, PA | 14 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Chestnut Hill CollegePhiladelphia, PA | 10 | n/a | n/a | $27,000 |
| Cheyney University of PennsylvaniaCheyney, PA | 15 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Eastern UniversitySaint Davids, PA | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Geneva CollegeBeaver Falls, PA | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Grove City CollegeGrove City, PA | 12 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Gwynedd Mercy UniversityGwynedd Valley, PA | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Immaculata UniversityImmaculata, PA | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Keystone CollegeLa Plume, PA | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| La Roche UniversityPittsburgh, PA | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Messiah UniversityMechanicsburg, PA | 16 | n/a | n/a | $23,250 |
| Mount Aloysius CollegeCresson, PA | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Point Park UniversityPittsburgh, PA | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Rosemont CollegeRosemont, PA | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Thiel CollegeGreenville, PA | 11 | n/a | n/a | $27,000 |
| Thomas Jefferson UniversityPhiladelphia, PA | 14 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Washington & Jefferson CollegeWashington, PA | 7 | n/a | n/a | $23,250 |
| Wilson CollegeChambersburg, PA | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Frequently asked questions
How many colleges in Pennsylvania offer biology?
98 colleges in Pennsylvania awarded bachelor's degrees in biology in 2022-23 or 2023-24, 29 of them public.
Where do biology graduates earn the most in Pennsylvania?
Carlow University, with median earnings of $134,677 four years after graduation (programs with at least 5 graduates).
Biology nationwide · All colleges in Pennsylvania
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard field of study file, data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are medians for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. One-year figures: graduates of 2020-21 and 2021-22, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Four-year figures: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. More on the data.